Multi-family
2621 Welch Ave · Niagara Falls, NY
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.44%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +2.3/10.0
$129,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Check out this well maintained, fully updated 2/1 multi unit located in Niagara Falls. Perfect for an investor or owner occupant to live in one unit and generate income from the other. Currently this house is generating $1,650 a month in rents which can be increased. The lower unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom and the upper unit features 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. Updates include: Hot water tank (2021), updated copper plumbing, updated electric (2 separate meters). Full walk up attic. Full dry basement. 2 car garage offering ample parking.
Key facts
- Hot water tank
- Copper plumbing
- Updated electric
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $130k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $756 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $130k).
- Cap rate 13.3% vs local median 7.7% in Niagara Falls — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#956 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Niagara Falls City School District (urban): math 26% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #578 of 590 in NY (top 98%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Bloneva Bond Primary School (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,075 of 2,108 statewide, top 99%, 403 students, 82% FRL); Gaskill Preparatory School (math 10% / reading 22%, grade F, #702 of 729 statewide, top 96%, 500 students, 78% FRL); Niagara Falls High School (math 75% / reading 92%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 2,139 students, 71% FRL).
- Market conditions: 137 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 167 units permitted in Niagara County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,175/mo this rent would consume 57% of the median local household income ($46k/yr) (locally 19% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $898 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Niagara County population projected at -19% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 5 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1945 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Built in 1945 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.67% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- 24.94%
- DSCR
- 2.11
- GRM
- 5.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $206,584
- List price
- $129,900
- Delta
- -37.12%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2771 Livingston Ave | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 | 1,408 (+2%) | 12mo | $88,000 | $63 | 75 |
| 474 22nd St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,512 (+9%) | 1mo | $152,500 | $101 | 61 |
| 443 21st St | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,428 (+3%) | 15mo | $65,000 | $46 | 60 |
| 548 19th St | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,265 (-9%) | 5mo | $62,500 | $49 | 52 |
| 445 18th St | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 | 1,320 (-5%) | 20mo | $55,000 | $42 | 50 |
| 614 20th St | 0.61mi | 4/2.0 | 1,570 (+13%) | 6mo | $100,000 | $64 | 44 |
| 547 21st St | 0.50mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,534 (+11%) | 16mo | $129,900 | $85 | 40 |
| 2719 Pine Ave | 0.53mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,280 (-8%) | 21mo | $79,000 | $62 | 36 |
| 514 18th St | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,260 (-9%) | 18mo | $88,740 | $70 | 36 |
| 2405 Independence Ave | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 | 1,524 (+10%) | 23mo | $127,000 | $83 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.75×
- Total profit
- $27,167
- Equity at exit
- $19,369
- IRR
- 26.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.36×
- Total profit
- $85,943
- Equity at exit
- $11,231
Cash invested: $36,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 21.6 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $122,450 ($83/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 56% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +79.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14303
- Home prices YoY
- -1.7%
- Active inventory
- 137
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,175 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$681
- Tax from tax record
- −$227 /mo · $2,724/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$457
- Net cashflow
- $756
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1× unit | 2 | 1 | $1,084 |
| 1× unit | 1 | 1 | $1,090 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,175 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $829 | -5% $793 | +0% $756 | +5% $719 | +10% $682 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $584 | -5% $670 | +0% $756 | +5% $842 | +10% $928 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $821 | -0.5pp $789 | base $756 | +0.5pp $722 | +1.0pp $688 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,475
- Closing costs
- $3,897
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2725 Niagara St Unit 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 158d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 2743 Niagara St Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2743 Niagara St Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2231 Falls St Apt 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $950 | $1.03 | 29d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 455 24th St Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 127d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2784 Monroe Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 768 | $1,500 | $1.95 | 24d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2308 Monroe Ave #1 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 2d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 487 25th St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 110d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 434 23rd St Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,100 | $1.35 | 155d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2509 Ferry Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 144d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1780 Falls St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1793 Welch Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 802 | $1,000 | $1.25 | 138d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 512 20th St Unit 5 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 420 18th St Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,150 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1761 Welch Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 988 | $1,000 | $1.01 | 110d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 547 19th St Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4783 | $900 | $0.19 | 143d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2902 Pine Ave Unit 1B Niagara Falls, NY | — | 1.0 | 650 | $1,400 | $2.15 | 120d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 3626 Dudley Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,250 | $1.79 | 184d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2405 Grand Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $800 | $1.04 | 124d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 2736 Grand Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 7d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1618 Ferry Ave Apt 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $695 | $0.87 | 52d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 769 19th St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $1,400 | $1.46 | 162d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 769 19th St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $1,350 | $1.41 | 21d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 2498 Woodlawn Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,150 | $1.60 | 103d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 456 12th St Unit 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $800 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 613 13th St Unit 1 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $900 | $1.20 | 127d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2473 Pierce Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 144d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1192 Haeberle Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,300 | $1.41 | 127d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2738 1/2 Pierce Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 37d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1808 Whitney Ave Unit 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $900 | $0.75 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 1533 La Salle Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 748 | $975 | $1.30 | 55d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1533 La Salle Ave Unit Lower Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 748 | $1,100 | $1.47 | 124d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1361 Ashland Ave Unit 1F Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3168 | $950 | $0.30 | 164d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1122 Haeberle Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $500 | — | 28d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1553 Whitney Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2447 | $1,100 | $0.45 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 720 Buffalo Ave Unit 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 714 Buffalo Ave Unit 4 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $900 | $0.90 | 31d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 714 Buffalo Ave Unit 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 714 Buffalo Ave Unit 4 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,000 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 714 Buffalo Ave Apt 5 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 528 | $850 | $1.61 | 144d | 1 | 1.21mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two units totalOne gas meter and two electric metersOperating expenses include utilities and water/sewerRent includes electricity, heat, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Garage with 2 spaces
- Utilities
- Cable and high-speed internet availablePublic water connectedSewer connectedCircuit breakers
- Home design
- Two stories
- Construction
- Brick constructionAsphalt roofStone foundation
- Exterior features
- Fully fenced private yard
Interior
- Flooring
- Hardwood, vinyl, and varied flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heating
- Interior features
- Full basementGas water heaterCopper plumbing
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $129,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $129,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $129,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $129,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $129,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $130,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $130,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $130,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $130,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $130,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $130,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $130,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $130,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $130,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $130,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $130,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $130,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $130,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $130,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $130,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $130,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $130,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $130,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $130,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $130,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $130,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $130,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $130,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $130,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $130,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $130,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $130,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $130,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $130,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $130,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $130,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $130,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $130,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $130,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $130,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $130,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $130,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $130,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $130,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $130,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $130,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $130,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $130,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $130,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $130,000 Active 142 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,724 · $227/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,724 · $227/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 44% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,100
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,276
- − Property taxes
- −$2,724
- − Insurance
- −$650
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,088
- − Management
- −$2,088
- − Depreciation
- −$3,779
- Taxable income
- $7,495
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,799
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,272/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This multi-family home is in good condition with minor cosmetic updates needed. Fresh paint and trimming the bushes can significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
- Both Trim the bushes — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Niagara Falls City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620820
- Math proficiency
- 26% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,488
- Composite
- 24.5/100
- National rank
- #7655
- State rank
- #578 of 590 in NY
Livability — Niagara Falls
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #956
- US rank
- #18749
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Niagara Falls, NY
- County
- Niagara County · 204,149 people
- City population
- 62,983
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,156
- Household income
- $45,646
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Niagara County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 204,149 people
- By 2030
- 197,900 · -3.1%
- By 2040
- 182,239 · -10.7%
- By 2050
- 165,198 · -19.1%
- By 2075
- 129,416 · -36.6%
- By 2100
- 96,222 · -52.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 53% Two or more races 18% Hispanic / Latino 15% Black 12% Asian 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 6%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Other Indo-European 3% Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Niagara
- 2024 margin
- R (+14.9) · D 42.5% · R 57.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.9pp toward R · 2008: 1.0pp · 2024: -14.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+14.9 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+19.0 2012: D+0.6 2008: D+1.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -5.37%
- Current HPI
- 311.8094
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-0.1% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-11-03 Listed $129,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-09-30 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2026-08-04 Price Changed $130,000 WNYREIS
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $135,000 WNYREIS
- 2026-03-18 Listed $140,000 WNYREIS
- 2023-07-17 Sold (Public Records) $130,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+6.0%/yrLatest (2026): $2,724 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…