CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
188 Farrell Rd #2
D Composite 42.68
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +9.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +9.1/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +4.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.7/10.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • DSCR +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$135,000

188 Farrell Rd #2 · Midway South, TX 78596
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,161 sqft · Condo · 26 Days on market
Built 2025 Excellent condition $116/sqft · at area comps Est $140k · at est. $100/mo HOA · 8% of rent ↓ 8% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Spacious 3 bed, 2 bath condos with large back patios, open layouts. Gated community near BUS 83, Expressway 83, HEB, Walgreens, Whataburger, and Weslaco High School. SELLER IS OFFERING $5,000 IN CONSESSIONS!!

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Near heb
  • Near whataburger

Tags

LARGE BACK PATIOSGATED COMMUNITYNEAR HEBNEAR WALGREENSNEAR WHATABURGERNEAR WESLACO HIGH SCHOOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $135k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-101 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $120k (10.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $118k (12.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $118k (12.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 58/100 on livability (#1,201 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Sam Houston El (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,525 of 4,322 statewide, top 62%, 745 students, 87% FRL); Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 59% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $144 of equity ($933 loan paydown + $-789 appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 26 days — a 2% lower offer ($133k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $118,008 (12.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.87% ✗
Cap rate
5.40%
Cash-on-cash
-3.20%
DSCR
0.86
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$140,000
List price
$135,000
Delta
-3.57%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
188 Farrell Rd #1 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,161 (0%) 1mo $145,500 $125 99
196 Farrell Rd #4 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,138 (-2%) 1mo $147,500 $130 96
LOT 23 Farrell Rd #3 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,139 (-2%) 1mo $147,500 $129 92
3098 Briggs Rd #3 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,193 (+3%) 2mo $140,000 $117 92
204 Farrell Rd #2 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,118 (-4%) 1mo $145,000 $130 89
3098 Briggs Rd #4 0.05mi 3/2.0 1,088 (-6%) 3mo $140,000 $129 85
3014 W Mimosa Dr 1.02mi 3/2.0 1,216 (+5%) 1mo $95,000 $78 57
528 W Freedom Way 0.63mi 3/2.0 1,424 (+23%) 2mo $257,500 $181 44
1909 Sage Dr 1.27mi 3/2.0 1,308 (+13%) 5mo $209,900 $160 40
3018 Arrow Ln 0.87mi 3/2.0 1,010 (-13%) 5mo $190,000 $188 39
1114 Champion Dr 1.12mi 3/1.0 940 (-19%) 0mo $84,500 $90 36
212 S 26th St 1.04mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,416 (+22%) 4mo $138,000 $97 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-8.2%
Equity multiple
0.63×
Total profit
$-13,947
Equity at exit
$35,302
10-year hold
IRR
-1.7%
Equity multiple
0.83×
Total profit
$-6,401
Equity at exit
$39,438

Cash invested: $37,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$149,500 ($135/sqft)
Median days on market
48 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-10.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78596

Home prices YoY
-0.2%
Active inventory
1019
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,180 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$708
Tax est. 1.5%
−$169 /mo · $2,025/yr
Insurance
−$56
HOA
−$100
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$248
Net cashflow
$-101

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,308
Max offer price $120,430
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-7 -5% $-54 +0% $-101 +5% $-147 +10% $-194
Rent -10% $-194 -5% $-147 +0% $-101 +5% $-54 +10% $-7
Rate -1.0pp $-33 -0.5pp $-66 base $-101 +0.5pp $-136 +1.0pp $-171

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$33,750
Closing costs
$4,050
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3099 Briggs Rd Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,200 $1.21 0d 1 0.03mi
3056 Stark Rd Unit 4 WESLACO, TX 3.0 2.0 1137 $1,300 $1.14 28d 1 0.07mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 5d 1 0.07mi
3208 Briggs Rd #3 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 868 $1,200 $1.38 0d 1 0.07mi
3186 Briggs Rd Unit 1 Midway South, TX 2.0 2.0 976 $1,200 $1.23 0d 1 0.07mi
3086 Briggs Rd Unit B Midway South, TX 2.0 3.0 1050 $1,300 $1.24 164d 1 0.07mi
3024 Stark Rd Unit 2 WESLACO, TX 2.0 2.0 1137 $1,150 $1.01 43d 1 0.09mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 442 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 184d 1 0.28mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 333 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $899 $0.94 184d 1 0.28mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 464 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 107d 1 0.28mi
3707 U.S. 83 Business Unit 431 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $799 $0.83 164d 1 0.28mi
2702 Bluejay St Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1198 $1,450 $1.21 10d 1 0.35mi
3707 E Business 83 #340 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 9d 1 0.36mi
3707 E Business 83 Unit 419 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $824 $0.86 10d 1 0.36mi
3707 E Business 83 #345 Donna, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $826 $0.86 10d 1 0.36mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,350 $1.14 2d 1 0.39mi
408 Sparrow Rd #4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1185 $1,400 $1.18 155d 1 0.39mi
412 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,250 $1.23 164d 1 0.41mi
2705 Robin Rd Unit 2 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.42mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,300 $1.30 2d 1 0.42mi
503 Sparrow Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 16d 1 0.42mi
509 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1020 $1,275 $1.25 2d 1 0.44mi
2808 Charlie Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.45mi
513 Sparrow Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1040 $1,275 $1.23 2d 1 0.45mi
2900 Charlie Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 860 $1,250 $1.45 32d 1 0.46mi
2909 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.48mi
2905 Bravo Rd Unit A Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.48mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 0d 1 0.48mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 22d 1 0.48mi
2901 Bravo Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 3.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 43d 1 0.48mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit B Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 31d 1 0.49mi
2613 Mockingbird Rd Unit D Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 973 $1,200 $1.23 184d 1 0.49mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1209 $1,350 $1.12 10d 1 0.50mi
2700 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,200 $1.11 10d 1 0.50mi
2813 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.50mi
2809 Bravo Rd Unit C Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 860 $1,150 $1.34 10d 1 0.50mi
2608 Mockingbird Rd Unit 4 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1183 $1,380 $1.17 162d 1 0.52mi
2604 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,200 $1.09 43d 1 0.53mi
2512 Mockingbird Rd Unit 1 Weslaco, TX 2.0 2.0 1068 $1,275 $1.19 6d 1 0.54mi
2604 Brownjay Rd Unit 3 Weslaco, TX 3.0 2.0 1183 $1,350 $1.14 43d 1 0.58mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Rio Meadows associationAnnual association fee of $1,200Community sidewalks

Exterior

Parking
Detached parking2 covered carport spaces
Utilities
City sewer
Construction
Stucco constructionComposition shingle roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Sprinkler systemWood fencingProfessional landscapingCorner lotSidewalks

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveRefrigeratorStove/range
Flooring
Tile
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central electric heatingCentral electric air conditioning
Interior features
Built-in featuresDecorative high ceilingsGranite, quartz, and solid-surface countertopsNo window coverings
Laundry & utility
Laundry closetWasher and dryerElectric water heater

HOA detail $100/mo · $1,200/yr condo

Likely covers
security
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $135,000 Active 26 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $135,000 Active 25 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $135,000 Active 24 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $135,000 Active 23 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $135,000 Active 22 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $135,000 Active 20 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $135,000 Active 19 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $135,000 Active 18 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $135,000 Active 17 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $135,000 Active 16 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $135,000 Active 15 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $135,000 Active 14 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $135,000 Active 13 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $135,000 Active 12 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $135,000 Active 11 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $135,000 Active 10 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $135,000 Active 9 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $135,000 Active 8 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $135,000 Active 7 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $135,000 Active 6 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $135,000 Active 5 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $135,000 Active 4 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $135,000 Active 3 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $135,000 Active 2 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    pricedays on marketlisting id $135,000 Active 1 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $145,500 Active 96 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $145,500 Active 95 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $145,500 Active 94 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $145,500 Active 93 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $145,500 Active 92 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $145,500 Active 91 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $145,500 Active 90 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $145,500 Active 89 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $145,500 Active 88 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $145,500 Active 87 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $145,500 Active 86 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $145,500 Active 85 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $145,500 Active 84 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $145,500 Active 83 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $145,500 Active 82 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $145,500 Active 81 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $145,500 Active 80 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $145,500 Active 79 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $145,500 Active 78 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $145,500 Active 77 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $145,500 Active 76 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $145,500 Active 74 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $145,500 Active 73 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $145,500 Active 72 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $145,500 Active 71 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,161
− Mortgage interest
−$7,562
− Property taxes
−$2,025
− Insurance
−$675
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,133
− Management
−$1,133
− HOA
−$1,200
− Depreciation
−$3,927
Taxable loss
−$3,494
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$839
After-tax cash flow
$-370/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This property is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the overall appearance and appeal of the property, attracting more potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Painting the exterior walls — Fresh paint can make the property look more inviting and well-maintained, increasing its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and garden enhancements — A well-maintained garden can add value and attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Interior paint touch-ups — Fresh paint can make the interior look more inviting and well-maintained, increasing its value. ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing the kitchen and bathroom can increase the property's value and attract more potential buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sam Houston El F TX #2,525/4,322 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Central Middle F TX #786/1,662 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Weslaco H S F TX #1,147/1,632 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Weslaco ISD
NCES district ID
4844960
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -29.00%
Reading proficiency
31% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$32,867
Composite
22.05/100
National rank
#8196
State rank
#705 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 58/100

Livability — Midway South

Score
58/100
State rank
#1201
US rank
#21023

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Midway South, TX
County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
38,942
Household income
$53,797
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 82%
Languages at home
27% English-only · Spanish 72%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-8.5% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-13 Listed $135,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-07-09 Listed $145,500 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-07-08 Price Changed $127,500 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-06-04 Listed $147,500 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…