3917 W A St · North Platte, NE
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.3/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Cash flow +2.0/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$295,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
$10,000 CLOSING COST CREDIT! Village Park Flats welcomes you to unique, comfortable living; brought to you by NuHaven Builders. Experience contemporary comfort and convenience in this brand-new open-concept flat designed for effortless living. Each unit features a sleek, modern layout with spacious bedrooms, abundant natural light and high-quality finishes throughout. The maintenance-free exterior ensures a worry-free lifestyle, complemented by a low-cost HOA that takes care of lawn care and snow removal.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2025
- Listed 269 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $295k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $137k (53.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $120k (59.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $120k (59.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 1.8% vs local median 2.6% in North Platte — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#109 in NE, #4,400 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities D, commute F.
- North Platte Public Schools (town): math 47% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #77 of 111 in NE (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Eisenhower Elementary School (math 67% / reading 62%, grade B, #78 of 502 statewide, top 18%, 212 students, 0% FRL); Adams Middle School (math 43% / reading 43%, grade D-, #70 of 128 statewide, top 54%, 566 students, 48% FRL); North Platte High School (math 31% / reading 31%, grade F, #231 of 261 statewide, top 88%, 1,212 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 30% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 361 active listings in the ZIP; 66 units permitted in Lincoln County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lincoln County population projected at -11% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 270 days — a 12% lower offer ($260k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 270 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 59% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.41% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -15.88%
- DSCR
- 0.29
- GRM
- 20.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $307,558
- List price
- $295,000
- Delta
- -4.08%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 320 Dixie Ave | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,818 (+4%) | 0mo | $282,500 | $155 | 75 |
| 4100 Janice Ct | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,593 (-9%) | 3mo | $450,000 | $282 | 72 |
| 4243 Sequoia Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,671 (-4%) | 2mo | $350,000 | $209 | 70 |
| 812 Mockingbird Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,652 (-5%) | 2mo | $355,000 | $215 | 64 |
| 610 Lakewood Ln | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,623 (-7%) | 3mo | $325,000 | $200 | 61 |
| 3516 Hummingbird Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,653 (-5%) | 1mo | $335,000 | $203 | 61 |
| 3520 Hummingbird Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,670 (-4%) | 3mo | $334,000 | $200 | 61 |
| 3509 Hummingbird Dr | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,661 (-5%) | 4mo | $327,000 | $197 | 60 |
| 3911 W Parkland Cir | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,528 (-12%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $213 | 57 |
| 207 S Allen Ave | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,536 (-12%) | 1mo | $193,000 | $126 | 52 |
| 3307 W F St | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,984 (+14%) | 2mo | $270,000 | $136 | 48 |
| 4012 W Park Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,491 (-15%) | 4mo | $312,000 | $209 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.42×
- Total profit
- $-117,384
- Equity at exit
- $43,985
- IRR
- -89.5%
- Equity multiple
- -1.32×
- Total profit
- $-191,763
- Equity at exit
- $25,506
Cash invested: $82,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Nebraska
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 29 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $295,000 ($169/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 209 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 69101
- Active inventory
- 361
- Price-to-rent
- 20.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,197 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,547
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$369 /mo · $4,425/yr
- Insurance
- −$123
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$251
- Net cashflow
- $-1,093
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-889 | -5% $-991 | +0% $-1,093 | +5% $-1,195 | +10% $-1,297 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,187 | -5% $-1,140 | +0% $-1,093 | +5% $-1,045 | +10% $-998 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-944 | -0.5pp $-1,018 | base $-1,093 | +0.5pp $-1,169 | +1.0pp $-1,247 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,750
- Closing costs
- $8,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $295,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $295,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $295,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $295,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $295,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $295,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $295,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $295,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $295,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $295,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $295,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $295,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $295,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $295,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $295,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $295,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $295,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $295,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $295,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $295,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $295,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $295,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $295,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $295,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $295,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $295,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $295,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $295,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $295,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $295,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $295,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $295,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $295,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $295,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $295,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $295,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $295,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $295,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-01remarks 513-char remark
-
2026-09-30days on market $295,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $295,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $295,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $295,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $295,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $295,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $295,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $295,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $295,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $295,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $295,000 Active 219 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,368
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,525
- − Property taxes
- −$4,425
- − Insurance
- −$1,475
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,149
- − Management
- −$1,149
- − Depreciation
- −$8,582
- Taxable loss
- −$18,937
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,545
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,568/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This multi-family property is brand new and move-in ready, with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a contemporary design and is ideal for rental income or resale.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- North Platte Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3100022
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,348
- Composite
- 39.64/100
- National rank
- #3918
- State rank
- #77 of 111 in NE
Livability — North Platte
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #109
- US rank
- #4400
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- North Platte, NE
- County
- Lincoln County · 34,750 people
- City population
- 27,198
- Metro
- North Platte, NE
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,198
- Household income
- $62,268
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Lincoln County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 34,750 people
- By 2030
- 34,004 · -2.1%
- By 2040
- 32,310 · -7.0%
- By 2050
- 30,918 · -11.0%
- By 2075
- 29,245 · -15.8%
- By 2100
- 29,116 · -16.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 5% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lincoln
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.2) · D 21.8% · R 77.0% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.7pp toward R · 2008: -35.5pp · 2024: -55.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.2 2020: R+54.6 2016: R+58.1 2012: R+40.6 2008: R+35.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -132.87%
- Current HPI
- 174.088
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- North Platte, NE
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 0.68%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NE)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Conglomerate | 1 | $371B |
|
||
Price history
-65.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-11 Listed $310,000 LCBR
- 2026-02-11 Listed $885,000 LCBR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…