6345 Whirlaway Rd · Graniteville, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.4/30.0
- ARV discount +12.5/15.0
- Appreciation +9.2/10.0
- DSCR +5.1/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$314,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home to this beautiful, nearly new 5-bedroom, 3-bath home in the desirable Clairborne subdivision of Graniteville, SC! Built in 2023, this spacious 2,829 sq. ft. home offers the perfect blend of modern style, functionality, and room to grow. The open-concept floor plan features a welcoming living area, formal dining room, and an inviting eat-in kitchen, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find a generous loft space, four bedrooms, and two full bathrooms, including the spacious primary suite. A main-level bedroom and full bath provide the perfect setup for guests, a home office, or multigenerational living.
Key facts
- Generous loft space
- Screened-in porch
- 9,148 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $315k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $180 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $267k (15.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $267k (15.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#240 in SC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Aiken 01 (suburban): math 31% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #36 of 80 in SC (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jefferson Elementary (math 34% / reading 34%, grade F, #359 of 597 statewide, top 60%, 557 students, 100% FRL); Langley-Bath-Clearwater Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #136 of 229 statewide, top 60%, 634 students, 100% FRL); Midland Valley High (math 31% / reading 83%, grade C, #120 of 196 statewide, top 64%, 1,477 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 87% FRL vs 54% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 498 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 48d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,500 units permitted in Aiken County in 2024 (1,023 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $29k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $26k appreciation (8.4% local appreciation)).
- Aiken County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (8.4% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $88k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$46k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 8 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 6 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.98%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.45%
- DSCR
- 1.11
- GRM
- 9.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $353,883
- List price
- $314,900
- Delta
- -11.02%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6267 Whirlaway Rd | 0.14mi | 5/3.0 | 2,836 (+0%) | 1mo | $353,138 | $125 | 92 |
| 3188 Blenheim Ct | 0.28mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,797 (-1%) | 9mo | $327,000 | $117 | 70 |
| 1013 Tess Ct | 0.13mi | 5/2.5 | 2,505 (-12%) | 9mo | $298,900 | $119 | 65 |
| 806 Tess St | 0.26mi | 5/2.5 | 2,505 (-12%) | 5mo | $325,190 | $130 | 63 |
| 890 Tess St | 0.20mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,505 (-12%) | 4mo | $282,500 | $113 | 61 |
| 915 Tess St | 0.21mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,505 (-12%) | 5mo | $304,900 | $122 | 60 |
| 955 Tess St | 0.19mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,505 (-12%) | 7mo | $289,900 | $116 | 60 |
| 926 Tess St | 0.18mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,505 (-12%) | 7mo | $310,000 | $124 | 60 |
| 935 Tess St | 0.20mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,505 (-12%) | 7mo | $303,795 | $121 | 59 |
| 777 Tess St | 0.29mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,505 (-12%) | 3mo | $284,999 | $114 | 58 |
| 893 Tess St | 0.22mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,505 (-12%) | 7mo | $320,750 | $128 | 57 |
| 6240 Whirlaway Rd | 0.20mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,431 (-14%) | 6mo | $314,400 | $129 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
8.38% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 22.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.69×
- Total profit
- $148,783
- Equity at exit
- $247,426
- IRR
- 20.6%
- Equity multiple
- 5.80×
- Total profit
- $423,412
- Equity at exit
- $499,160
Cash invested: $88,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 28 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.1 mo (24%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $319,900 ($123/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 46% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29829
- Home prices YoY
- 3.0%
- Active inventory
- 498
- Price-to-rent
- 9.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,674 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,651
- Tax from tax record
- −$117 /mo · $1,401/yr
- Insurance
- −$131
- HOA
- −$33
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$562
- Net cashflow
- $180
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $358 | -5% $269 | +0% $180 | +5% $91 | +10% $2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-31 | -5% $75 | +0% $180 | +5% $286 | +10% $391 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $339 | -0.5pp $260 | base $180 | +0.5pp $99 | +1.0pp $16 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $78,725
- Closing costs
- $9,447
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6370 Whirlaway Rd Graniteville, SC | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2830 | $2,755 | $0.97 | 154d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6370 Whirlaway Rd Graniteville, SC | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2830 | $2,400 | $0.85 | 48d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6370 Whirlaway Rd Graniteville, SC | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2830 | $2,400 | $0.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 6383 Whirlaway Rd Graniteville, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2025 | $2,400 | $1.19 | 51d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 3099 Blenheim Ct Graniteville, SC | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3190 | $2,650 | $0.83 | 1d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 618 Count Fleet Ct Graniteville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2362 | $2,299 | $0.97 | 162d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 852 Tess St Graniteville, SC | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2386 | $2,200 | $0.92 | 51d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 775 Justify Loop Graniteville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2225 | $2,199 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 830 Tess St Graniteville, SC | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2386 | $2,300 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 751 Justify Loop Graniteville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2225 | $2,199 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners associationAnnual association fee: $400ClubhouseCommunity poolSidewalks
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 spaces2 total parking spacesConcrete parking
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceTwo storiesEntry level: 1
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and frame constructionSlab foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- LandscapedFencedFront porchScreened, glass-enclosed porch
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorRangeDishwasherMicrowave
- Flooring
- Carpet
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air natural gas heatingCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Kitchen islandPantryStorm windowsWindow coveringsUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerWasher hookupTankless water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $314,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $314,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $314,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $314,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $314,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $314,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-01pricedays on market $314,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $349,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $349,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $349,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $349,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $349,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $349,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $349,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $349,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $349,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $349,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $349,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $349,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $349,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $349,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $349,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $349,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $349,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $349,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $349,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $349,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $349,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $349,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $349,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $349,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $349,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $349,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $349,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $349,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $349,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $349,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $349,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $349,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $349,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $349,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $349,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $349,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $349,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $349,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $349,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $349,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $349,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $349,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $349,900 Active 65 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,401 · $117/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,795 · $150/mo
- Expected delta
- +$394/yr (+$33/mo · 28.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,088
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,639
- − Property taxes
- −$1,401
- − Insurance
- −$1,574
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,567
- − Management
- −$2,567
- − HOA
- −$396
- − Depreciation
- −$9,161
- Taxable loss
- −$3,217
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$772
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,934/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained single-family home offers a good balance of comfort and style, with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. It's ready for a new owner or tenant.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint exterior — fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale landscape front yard — improved landscaping can attract more buyers ↑
- Both install smart home features — enhances comfort and can increase rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Aiken 01
- NCES district ID
- 4500720
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,081
- Composite
- 31.91/100
- National rank
- #5857
- State rank
- #36 of 80 in SC
Livability — Graniteville
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #240
- US rank
- #19924
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Aiken County · 178,003 people
- City population
- 12,385
- Metro
- Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,385
- Household income
- $84,228
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 33% of renters
Population outlook (Aiken County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 178,003 people
- By 2030
- 182,876 · +2.7%
- By 2040
- 189,970 · +6.7%
- By 2050
- 193,840 · +8.9%
- By 2075
- 199,453 · +12.1%
- By 2100
- 192,403 · +8.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 9% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Aiken
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.9) · D 36.4% · R 62.2% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.9pp toward R · 2008: -24.0pp · 2024: -25.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.9 2020: R+22.7 2016: R+27.5 2012: R+26.0 2008: R+24.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 8.38%
- Current HPI
- 286.4155
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-5.4% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-31 Listed $314,900 Hive MLS
- 2026-09-09 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2026-05-11 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2026-04-13 Listed $349,900 Hive MLS
- 2026-04-13 Listed $349,900 Hive MLS
- 2023-07-13 Sold (MLS) $298,050 Hive MLS
- 2023-07-13 Sold (MLS) $298,050 AMLS
- 2023-04-12 Pending — AMLS
- 2023-04-07 Price Changed $299,050 AMLS
- 2023-03-24 Listed $299,050 Hive MLS
- 2023-03-24 Listed $299,050 Hive MLS
- 2023-03-06 Listed $333,050 AMLS
Property tax history
+57.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,401 · -69.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…