2305 W Ruthrauff Rd Unit A26 · Flowing Wells, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 9/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 5 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +21.1/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +6.7/10.0
- 1% rule +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.2
$107,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This beautiful 960 square foot manufactured home at Bella Capri in Tucson, AZ boasts 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, making it the perfect space for those looking for extra room to spread out. Built in 2025 by Cavco, this home features a spacious foyer that leads into a cozy living room, a separate dining area for family meals, a family room for relaxation, a master bedroom with a walk-in closet. The kitchen is equipped with modern appliances including an oven, fridge, dishwasher, and microwave, while the laundry room comes complete with a washer and dryer included. Exterior features of this home include a carport for parking, a shed for extra storage, a covered porch for outdoor lounging, and durable Cemplank \ Smart Panel siding. Bella Capri in Tucson, AZ is a charming community with a central location that offers residents a variety of amenities and activities. From community events and social gatherings in the clubhouse to relaxing days by the pool, this community has something for everyone. Residents can enjoy the beautiful Arizona weather on walking trails, at the outdoor BBQ area, or in the community garden. Bella Capri is also conveniently located near shopping, dining, and entertainment options, making it easy for homeowners to explore all that Tucson has to offer. With well-maintained grounds and friendly neighbors, Bella Capri is the perfect place to call home.
Key facts
- Separate dining room
- Walk-in closet
- Modern appliances
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $108k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $155 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $108k).
- Recommended offer: $95k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.0% vs local median 4.8% in Flowing Wells — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#21 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment F.
- Flowing Wells Unified District (4405) (suburban): math 23% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #143 of 249 in AZ (top 57%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Centennial Elementary School (math 25% / reading 32%, grade F, #580 of 1,109 statewide, top 53%, 448 students, 81% FRL); Flowing Wells Junior High School (math 24% / reading 28%, grade F, #100 of 218 statewide, top 47%, 818 students, 74% FRL); Flowing Wells High School (math 22% / reading 24%, grade F, #208 of 381 statewide, top 55%, 1,694 students, 65% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 315 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 103d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 5,268 units permitted in Pima County in 2024 (996 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($37k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $746 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pima County population projected at +8% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 514 days — a 12% lower offer ($95k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 5→12/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 514 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.06% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.02%
- Cash-on-cash
- 6.15%
- DSCR
- 1.27
- GRM
- 7.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $150,000
- List price
- $107,900
- Delta
- -28.07%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4935 N Jay Ave | 0.31mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 980 (+2%) | 0mo | $177,250 | $181 | 77 |
| 4832 N Casas Serenas Dr | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 980 (+2%) | 13mo | $181,000 | $185 | 73 |
| 5000 N La Cholla Blvd #86 | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 900 (-6%) | 10mo | $42,000 | $47 | 65 |
| 2211 W Wetmore Rd | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 924 (-4%) | 9mo | $150,000 | $162 | 63 |
| 2420 W Calle Comodo | 0.33mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 896 (-7%) | 9mo | $103,500 | $116 | 61 |
| 4840 N Fellows Ave | 0.22mi | 4/1.0 (+1) | 881 (-8%) | 15mo | $100,000 | $114 | 54 |
| 5000 N La Cholla Blvd #31 | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,050 (+9%) | 17mo | $65,000 | $62 | 54 |
| 4831 N River Valley Loop | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,056 (+10%) | 21mo | $239,000 | $226 | 50 |
| 2475 W Kessler Pl | 0.39mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 840 (-12%) | 11mo | $85,000 | $101 | 43 |
| 1954 W Narciso Pl | 0.33mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 840 (-12%) | 18mo | $180,000 | $214 | 40 |
| 1735 W Seabrooke Dr | 0.70mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,056 (+10%) | 13mo | $215,000 | $204 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.3% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -9.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.65×
- Total profit
- $-10,616
- Equity at exit
- $16,088
- IRR
- -4.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.73×
- Total profit
- $-8,194
- Equity at exit
- $9,329
Cash invested: $30,212 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.7 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $49,900 ($47/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 118 d
- This list price
- 69% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +230.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85705
- Rents YoY
- 0.3%
- Active inventory
- 315
- Price-to-rent
- 7.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,140 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$566
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$135 /mo · $1,618/yr
- Insurance
- −$45
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$239
- Net cashflow
- $155
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $229 | -5% $192 | +0% $155 | +5% $118 | +10% $80 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $65 | -5% $110 | +0% $155 | +5% $200 | +10% $245 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $209 | -0.5pp $182 | base $155 | +0.5pp $127 | +1.0pp $99 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,975
- Closing costs
- $3,237
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 24 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4618 N Courtney Dr Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $1,545 | $1.69 | 29d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 4957 N Sunrise Ave Unit 2 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 803 | $1,075 | $1.34 | 155d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 4957 N Sunrise Ave Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1079 | $1,400 | $1.30 | 126d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 1925 W River Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $1,841 | $1.66 | 29d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1925 W River Rd Tucson, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1049 | $2,056 | $1.96 | 103d | 11 | 0.73mi |
| 1865 W La Osa St Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 821 | $1,450 | $1.77 | 184d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1841 W La Osa St Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 821 | $1,325 | $1.61 | 126d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 4213 N Romero Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,012 | $1.23 | 10d | 4 | 0.93mi |
| 5422 N Royal Palm Dr Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1000 | $900 | $0.90 | 116d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 5422 N Royal Palm Dr Unit 2- 3 bd -2 bth Tucson, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 120d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 3023 W Emerald Cir Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $800 | $1.14 | 116d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 5100 N La Canada Dr Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 938 | $1,408 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 5100 N La Canada Dr Tucson, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 812 | $1,663 | $2.05 | 1d | 26 | 1.21mi |
| 5750 N La Cholla Blvd Tucson, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1257 | $2,358 | $1.88 | 0d | 12 | 1.22mi |
| 2531 W Glenbrook Way Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1066 | $1,795 | $1.68 | 184d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 4111 N Flowing Wells Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1096 | $1,570 | $1.43 | 10d | 2 | 1.37mi |
| 1543 W Roger Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 925 | $975 | $1.05 | 29d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 1100 W River Rd Unit 11 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1026 | $2,300 | $2.24 | 0d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1100 W River Rd Unit 7 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1026 | $2,200 | $2.14 | 161d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1501 W Roger Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $995 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1248 W Limberlost Dr Unit 1 Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,075 | $1.49 | 2d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 1248 W Limberlost Dr Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,175 | $1.63 | 11d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 1248 W Limberlost Dr Tucson, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,125 | $1.56 | 2d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 1000 W River Rd Tucson, AZ | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1104 | $2,059 | $1.86 | 2d | 3 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $107,900 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $107,900 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $107,900 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $107,900 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $107,900 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $107,900 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $107,900 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $107,900 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $107,900 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $107,900 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $107,900 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $107,900 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $107,900 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $107,900 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $107,900 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $107,900 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $107,900 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $107,900 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $107,900 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $107,900 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $107,900 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $107,900 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $107,900 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $107,900 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $107,900 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $107,900 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $107,900 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $107,900 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $107,900 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $107,900 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $107,900 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $107,900 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $107,900 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $107,900 Active 480 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $107,900 Active 479 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $107,900 Active 478 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $107,900 Active 477 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $107,900 Active 476 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $107,900 Active 473 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $107,900 Active 471 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $107,900 Active 470 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $107,900 Active 469 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $107,900 Active 468 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $107,900 Active 467 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $107,900 Active 465 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $107,900 Active 464 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $107,900 Active 463 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $107,900 Active 462 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $107,900 Active 461 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $107,900 Active 460 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
- Heat 8/10 Severe 5 d/yr ≥107°F today · 12 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,680
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,044
- − Property taxes
- −$1,618
- − Insurance
- −$540
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,094
- − Management
- −$1,094
- − Depreciation
- −$3,139
- Taxable income
- $150
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$36
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,823/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This beautiful 960 square foot manufactured home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would be a great investment for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can enhance the curb appeal and increase the home's resale value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Landscaping improvements can enhance the curb appeal and increase both the resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Flowing Wells Unified District (4405)
- NCES district ID
- 0403010
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -14.00%
- Median HH income
- $33,361
- Composite
- 21.69/100
- National rank
- #8271
- State rank
- #143 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Flowing Wells
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #21
- US rank
- #5288
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Flowing Wells, AZ
- County
- Pima County · 1,066,056 people
- City population
- 839,336
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,700
- Household income
- $37,194
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Pima County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,066,056 people
- By 2030
- 1,086,684 · +1.9%
- By 2040
- 1,117,160 · +4.8%
- By 2050
- 1,149,778 · +7.9%
- By 2075
- 1,271,480 · +19.3%
- By 2100
- 1,321,160 · +23.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 45% White 41% Two or more races 18% Asian 4% Black 3% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 41%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 30% Chinese 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pima
- 2024 margin
- D (+15.2) · D 57.0% · R 41.8% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.1pp toward D · 2008: 6.1pp · 2024: 15.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+15.2 2020: D+18.7 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+5.8 2008: D+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -163.31%
- Current HPI
- 283.0647
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.30%
- Metro
- Tucson, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-7.7% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-06 Price Changed $119,900 Zillow
- 2025-10-18 Price Changed $127,400 Zillow
- 2025-10-17 Price Changed $129,900 Zillow
- 2025-10-17 Price Changed $127,400 Zillow
- 2025-10-17 Price Changed $129,900 Zillow
- 2025-10-17 Price Changed $127,400 Zillow
- 2025-05-15 Listed $129,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…