None · Tamarac, FL
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.22%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$125,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This condo unit offers an ideal living environment with a strong emphasis on security and safety, thanks to its reliable security guard and gated community. The community's regulations also ensure a peaceful environment, as it prohibits RVs or trucks. With an inclusive policy that welcomes residents of all ages. Prospective residents should meet certain financial criteria, requiring a minimum yearly income of 50k and a minimum credit score of 700. Updated corner unit that allows for plenty of natural light and increased privacy.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Natural light
- Updated corner unit
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-130 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $106k (15.1% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $125k).
- Recommended offer: $106k (15.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.9% in Tamarac — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#239 in FL, #3,785 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A-; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Broward (suburban): math 42% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #46 of 73 in FL (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Park Lakes Elementary School (math 35% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,513 of 2,144 statewide, top 73%, 970 students, 82% FRL); Lauderdale Lakes Middle School (math 21% / reading 26%, grade F, #536 of 571 statewide, top 95%, 816 students, 79% FRL); Piper High School (math 12% / reading 35%, grade F, #533 of 667 statewide, top 80%, 2,310 students, 65% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 51% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 48% district-wide (-19 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Broward average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.4%/yr); 1159 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 102d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,111 units permitted in Broward County in 2024 (1,265 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,247/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($58k/yr) (locally 15% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broward County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 149 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 46% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 149 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.80% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.04%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.47%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 4.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $151,658
- List price
- $125,000
- Delta
- -17.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5822 Swordfish Ct Unit C | 0.74mi | 2/2.5 | 1,380 (+7%) | 3mo | $275,000 | $199 | 50 |
| 5900 NW 44th St #605 | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-15%) | 0mo | $163,000 | $148 | 48 |
| 5900 NW 44th St #312 | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-15%) | 1mo | $95,000 | $86 | 48 |
| 5822 Swordfish Ct Unit A | 0.74mi | 2/2.5 | 1,380 (+7%) | 5mo | $270,000 | $196 | 48 |
| 5860 NW 44th St #314 | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-15%) | 3mo | $170,000 | $155 | 46 |
| 5900 NW 44th St #505 | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-15%) | 7mo | $145,000 | $132 | 42 |
| 6001 N Falls Cir Dr #107 | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,360 (+5%) | 12mo | $200,000 | $147 | 42 |
| 5824 Swordfish Unit D | 0.71mi | 2/2.5 | 1,380 (+7%) | 22mo | $267,999 | $194 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.01×
- Total profit
- $-34,477
- Equity at exit
- $18,638
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -0.81×
- Total profit
- $-63,435
- Equity at exit
- $10,808
Cash invested: $35,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 169 active · 49 under contract
- Months of supply
- 48.3 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $145,000 ($134/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 123 d
- This list price
- 24% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -12.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33319
- Rents YoY
- -1.4%
- Active inventory
- 1159
- Price-to-rent
- 4.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,247 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$656
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$156 /mo · $1,875/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- HOA
- −$1,042
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$472
- Net cashflow
- $-130
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-44 | -5% $-87 | +0% $-130 | +5% $-174 | +10% $-217 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-308 | -5% $-219 | +0% $-130 | +5% $-42 | +10% $47 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-68 | -0.5pp $-99 | base $-130 | +0.5pp $-163 | +1.0pp $-196 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,250
- Closing costs
- $3,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4917 NW 51st Ter Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1627 | $3,500 | $2.15 | 71d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 4513 Woodland Cir #4513 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1528 | $2,800 | $1.83 | 165d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 4412 Woodland Cir Unit 4412 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1528 | $3,000 | $1.96 | 133d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4412 Woodland Cir Unit 4412 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1528 | $3,000 | $1.96 | 140d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4412 Woodland Cir Unit 4412 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1528 | $3,000 | $1.96 | 126d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 4408 Woodland Cir Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1528 | $2,790 | $1.83 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 22 Canterbury Ln #22 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1865 | $2,600 | $1.39 | 134d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 5887 NW 56th Pl Unit 5887 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1505 | $2,700 | $1.79 | 90d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 5570 NW 44th St Unit 504A Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,750 | $1.94 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 5570 NW 44th St Unit 504A Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,750 | $1.94 | 23d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 5570 NW 44th St Apt 210 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1085 | $1,850 | $1.71 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 5702 Swordfish Cir Unit C Tamarac, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1136 | $2,300 | $2.02 | 3d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 5900 NW 44th St #106 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,700 | $1.55 | 154d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 6020 NW 44th St #308 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,800 | $1.65 | 85d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 5550 NW 44th St Unit 418B Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $1,900 | $1.47 | 165d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 5550 NW 44th St Unit 418B Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $1,900 | $1.47 | 121d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 5903 NW 57th Ct Tamarac, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1080 | $2,239 | $2.07 | 0d | 15 | 0.61mi |
| 6200 NW 44th St Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,800 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 5530 NW 44th St Lauderhill, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1061 | $2,300 | $2.17 | 128d | 2 | 0.62mi |
| 5530 NW 44th St Lauderhill, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1061 | $2,300 | $2.17 | 130d | 2 | 0.62mi |
| 5530 NW 44th St Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1187 | $2,050 | $1.73 | 165d | 2 | 0.62mi |
| 5530 NW 44th St Unit 418C Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $2,300 | $1.78 | 135d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 5860 NW 44th St #603 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,800 | $1.64 | 159d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6003 NW 56th Pl Unit 6003 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1668 | $3,600 | $2.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6003 NW 56th Pl Unit 6003 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1668 | $3,600 | $2.16 | 25d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6200 NW 44th St #109 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,850 | $1.69 | 151d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 6200 NW 44th St #109 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,850 | $1.69 | 101d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 6080 NW 44th St #410 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,800 | $1.65 | 128d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 6080 NW 44th St #410 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,700 | $1.56 | 85d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 5811 NW 57th Ave Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1269 | $3,000 | $2.36 | 43d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 6100 NW 44th St #302 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $2,200 | $2.01 | 34d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 6100 NW 44th St #302 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $2,200 | $2.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 5843 Woodlands Blvd Unit 5843 Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1373 | $2,900 | $2.11 | 165d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 4445 NW 48th Ter Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1642 | $3,300 | $2.01 | 5d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4445 NW 48th Ter Tamarac, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1642 | $3,300 | $2.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4166 Inverrary Dr #403 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 972 | $1,700 | $1.75 | 102d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4166 Inverrary Dr #403 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 972 | $1,700 | $1.75 | 108d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4166 Inverrary Dr #403 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 972 | $1,700 | $1.75 | 135d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4168 Inverrary Dr #112 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1016 | $1,650 | $1.62 | 77d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 4168 Inverrary Dr #103 Lauderhill, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 972 | $1,800 | $1.85 | 113d | 1 | 0.70mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets not allowed
- HOA & community
- Monthly HOA includes water, cable TV and pest controlHOA amenities: basketball court, car wash area, fitness center, shuffleboard court, trash chute, on-site maintenanceMonthly HOA fee
Exterior
- Parking
- One parking spaceAsphalt parking surface
- Security
- Gated community
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- CondominiumOne storyNorth-facingResale condition
- Construction
- Concrete construction
- Exterior features
- No waterfrontShingle roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorTrash compactor
- Bedrooms
- Two bedrooms on main level
- Flooring
- Ceramic tile
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (one on main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetsStacked bedroom layout
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit laundry located in bathroom
HOA detail $1,042/mo · $12,504/yr
- Likely covers
- security
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $125,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $125,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $125,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $125,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $125,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $125,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $125,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $125,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $125,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $125,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $125,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $125,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $125,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $125,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $125,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $125,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $125,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $125,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $125,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $125,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $125,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $125,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $125,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $125,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $125,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $125,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $125,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $125,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $125,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $125,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $125,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $125,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $125,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $125,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $125,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $125,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $125,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $125,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $125,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $125,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $125,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $125,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $125,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $125,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $125,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $125,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $125,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $125,000 Active 92 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,968
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,002
- − Property taxes
- −$1,875
- − Insurance
- −$625
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,157
- − Management
- −$2,157
- − HOA
- −$12,504
- − Depreciation
- −$3,636
- Taxable loss
- −$2,989
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$717
- After-tax cash flow
- $-848/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This well-maintained townhouse in Tamarac, FL, offers a good condition with minimal repairs needed. It's an ideal living environment with a strong emphasis on security and safety.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Replace the kitchen faucet — A new faucet can improve the kitchen's functionality and aesthetics. ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and add value to the property. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Broward
- NCES district ID
- 1200180
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,139
- Composite
- 40.88/100
- National rank
- #3621
- State rank
- #46 of 73 in FL
Livability — Tamarac
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #239
- US rank
- #3785
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Tamarac, FL
- County
- Broward County · 2,207,033 people
- City population
- 105,666
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,450
- Household income
- $58,388
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Broward County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,207,033 people
- By 2030
- 2,360,704 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 2,661,208 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 2,946,698 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 3,602,273 · +63.2%
- By 2100
- 3,970,984 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 61% Hispanic / Latino 17% White 15% Two or more races 11% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 2% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 15% French/Haitian/Cajun 15% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broward
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.0) · D 58.0% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.8pp toward R · 2008: 34.7pp · 2024: 17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.0 2020: D+29.8 2016: D+35.0 2012: D+34.9 2008: D+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -202.84%
- Current HPI
- 328.4307
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.38%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-12 Listed $125,000 Beaches MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…