🏷️ Likely Rental
2800 S White Mountain Rd #91 · Show Low, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 9/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 89°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.7/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.6
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
National Forest-Backed Mountain Living for $90K - Lending Available! Looking for an affordable escape or low-maintenance home? This 3-bed, 2-bath home (~1,206 SF) in Timberline Park (Lot #91) offers convenient living and a rare asset: it backs directly to the National Forest for immediate nature access and privacy. Inside features a functional split floor plan with a large master bedroom. Designed for easy living, the home includes central AC/heat, washer/dryer hookups, a covered deck, and a powered storage shed. Lot rent is $669/mo and includes clubhouse & playground access. Hard-to-find lending options are available, making this the perfect budget-friendly mountain retreat.
Key facts
- Covered deck
- Powered storage shed
- Clubhouse access
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $398 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $85k).
- Recommended offer: $80k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.9% vs local median 3.3% in Show Low — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#90 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
- Blue Ridge Unified School District No. 32 (4397) (town): math 21% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #139 of 249 in AZ (top 56%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Blue Ridge Elementary School (math 20% / reading 30%, grade F, #638 of 1,109 statewide, top 58%, 818 students, 60% FRL); Blue Ridge Jr High School (math 21% / reading 26%, grade F, #113 of 218 statewide, top 53%, 267 students, 64% FRL); Blue Ridge High School (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #120 of 381 statewide, top 34%, 669 students, 49% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1380 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 185d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 485 units permitted in Navajo County in 2024 (11 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $588 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Navajo County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($80k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $5k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.47% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.91%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.08%
- DSCR
- 1.89
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $194,750
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -56.35%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2680 S Marshalls Run | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,161 (-4%) | 2mo | $400,000 | $345 | 74 |
| 941 E Lauren Ct | 0.12mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,080 (-11%) | 5mo | $427,000 | $395 | 67 |
| 931 E Cedar Ridge Run | 0.30mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,344 (+10%) | 1mo | $423,000 | $315 | 62 |
| 2700 S White Mountain Rd #122 | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,020 (-16%) | 7mo | $155,000 | $152 | 60 |
| 923 Hidden Way | 1.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,239 (+2%) | 2mo | $425,000 | $343 | 60 |
| 2700 S White Mountain Rd #404 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 951 (-22%) | 6mo | $160,000 | $168 | 56 |
| 869 S Hunters Run -- | 1.35mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,256 (+3%) | 1mo | $375,000 | $299 | 54 |
| 2041 E Rimstone Dr | 1.35mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,297 (+7%) | 4mo | $435,000 | $335 | 45 |
| 1976 Maryanne Rd | 0.64mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,328 (+9%) | 11mo | $395,000 | $297 | 41 |
| 2241 E Rimstone Dr | 1.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,398 (+15%) | 4mo | $444,000 | $318 | 36 |
| 3860 S White Mountain Rd #87 | 0.61mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,022 (-16%) | 6mo | $15,000 | $15 | 35 |
| 2527 Chiricahua Dr | 1.34mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,008 (-17%) | 4mo | $307,000 | $305 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.49×
- Total profit
- $11,604
- Equity at exit
- $12,674
- IRR
- 21.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.80×
- Total profit
- $42,835
- Equity at exit
- $7,349
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $299,000 ($271/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 94 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -40.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85901
- Home prices YoY
- -14.5%
- Active inventory
- 1380
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,248 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$106 /mo · $1,275/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$262
- Net cashflow
- $398
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $457 | -5% $428 | +0% $398 | +5% $369 | +10% $339 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $300 | -5% $349 | +0% $398 | +5% $447 | +10% $497 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $441 | -0.5pp $420 | base $398 | +0.5pp $376 | +1.0pp $354 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2800 S White Mountain Rd #84 Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $1,600 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 2800 S White Mountain Rd Unit 83 Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 1.5 | 840 | $1,600 | $1.90 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2700 S White Mountain Rd #1121 Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 825 | $1,500 | $1.82 | 184d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2700 S White Mountain Rd Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,700 | $1.89 | 12d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2700 S White Mountain Rd Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,625 | $1.81 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2600 S White Mountain Rd Show Low, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $1,750 | $1.79 | 184d | 1 | 0.26mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Private maintained road
- HOA & community
- No HOALocated in Timberline RV & MHP community
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public sewerMetered waterIndividual electric metering (APS)Natural gas availablePower available
- Home design
- Manufactured homeSingle wideOne levelLocated on leased land (monthly lease $680)
- Construction
- Metal and shingle roofOther type foundation
- Exterior features
- Property borders private land and USFSTrees on property with tall pinesGutters and downspoutsCovered porch/deck
Interior
- Kitchen
- Built-in dishwasherRefrigerator
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Bathrooms
- Full bathroom with shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central A/CForced air heatingGas water heater
- Interior features
- Laminate flooringNo fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-14days on market $85,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $85,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $85,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $85,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $85,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $85,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $85,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-02pricedays on market $85,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $90,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $90,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $90,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $90,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $90,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $90,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $90,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $90,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $90,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $90,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $90,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $90,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $90,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $90,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $90,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $90,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $90,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $90,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $90,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $90,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $90,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $90,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $90,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $90,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $90,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $90,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $90,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $90,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $90,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $90,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-07-29days on market $90,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-07-27days on market $90,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-25days on market $90,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $90,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $90,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $90,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $90,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $90,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $90,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $90,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $90,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $90,000 Active 25 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥89°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,971
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$1,275
- − Insurance
- −$425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,198
- − Management
- −$1,198
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $3,641
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$874
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,904/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This manufactured home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Key updates include painting, replacing cabinets and fixtures, and enhancing the landscaping.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — Dated appearance
- Minor Exterior siding — Could benefit from cleaning
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace kitchen cabinets — New cabinets improve functionality and appearance ↑
- Both Replace bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures enhance functionality and appearance ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Improved landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Blue Ridge Unified School District No. 32 (4397)
- NCES district ID
- 0406580
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,406
- Composite
- 21.97/100
- National rank
- #8213
- State rank
- #139 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Show Low
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #90
- US rank
- #13573
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Show Low, AZ
- County
- Navajo · 105,760 people
- City population
- 18,821
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,821
- Household income
- $60,313
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Navajo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 105,760 people
- By 2030
- 103,301 · -2.3%
- By 2040
- 97,070 · -8.2%
- By 2050
- 88,850 · -16.0%
- By 2075
- 65,180 · -38.4%
- By 2100
- 37,281 · -64.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 11% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 7% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Navajo
- 2024 margin
- R (+17.2) · D 40.9% · R 58.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.5pp toward R · 2008: -11.7pp · 2024: -17.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+17.2 2020: R+8.2 2016: R+7.9 2012: R+8.4 2008: R+11.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -65.52%
- Current HPI
- 386.3007
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-25.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-19 Listed $90,000 WMMLS
- 2026-04-25 Listing Removed — MLSSAZ
- 2026-02-23 Price Changed $110,000 MLSSAZ
- 2026-02-09 Listed $120,000 MLSSAZ
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…