150 Baywater Ave · Southold, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$850,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Charming Antique Fixer Upper/Project Home Set on One Acre. Bring Your Contractor. This Circa 1663 Home Offers 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Baths, 2 Fireplaces and So Much More. Large Grounds with Good Size Barn (has partial basement) and Shed. One of the Best Bay Beaches a Short Distance Away! Award Winning Winery 8 Houses Away. Don't Miss This Opportunity! This Property is Part of Southold Park District which allows Special Privileges at Several Nearby Beaches. Please Do Not Walk Grounds Unattended.
Key facts
- 1.05 acre parcel
- 1.05 acre lot
- Built 1900
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/4.0-bath single-family listed at $850k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $8k ($95k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($17k rent vs $850k).
- Recommended offer: $748k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 17.4% vs local median 5.9% in Southold — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#583 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Southold Union Free School District (town): math 46% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #298 of 590 in NY (top 50%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 17% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Southold Elementary School (math 37% / reading 62%, grade D, #1,085 of 2,108 statewide, top 56%, 317 students, 35% FRL); Southold Junior-Senior High School (math 52% / reading 52%, grade D+, #946 of 1,100 statewide, top 88%, 380 students, 40% FRL) — zoned schools average 38% FRL vs 17% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 133 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $6k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $26k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $238k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 173 days — a 12% lower offer ($748k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $700k; 21% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 173 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.98% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.43%
- Cash-on-cash
- 39.78%
- DSCR
- 2.77
- GRM
- 4.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,195,738
- List price
- $850,000
- Delta
- -28.91%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2865 S Harbor Rd | 0.06mi | 3/3.0 | 2,250 (+7%) | 16mo | $1,150,000 | $511 | 68 |
| 3475 Oaklawn Ave | 0.94mi | 3/1.5 | 2,000 (-5%) | 0mo | $999,000 | $500 | 47 |
| 2300 Glenn Rd | 0.55mi | 3/3.0 | 2,500 (+19%) | 2mo | $1,935,000 | $774 | 44 |
| 730 Pine Neck Rd | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,200 (+5%) | 11mo | $985,000 | $448 | 38 |
| 680 Private Rd #17 | 0.75mi | 3/3.0 | 1,782 (-15%) | 0mo | $1,900,000 | $1,066 | 36 |
| 205 Pine Ave | 0.98mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,280 (+9%) | 14mo | $1,205,000 | $529 | 30 |
| 6060 Main Bayview Rd | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,694 (-19%) | 16mo | $1,375,000 | $812 | 27 |
| 265 Custer Ave | 0.67mi | 3/1.5 | 1,800 (-14%) | 13mo | $800,000 | $444 | 24 |
| 605 aka 565 Cedar Dr | 0.88mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,911 (-9%) | 17mo | $950,000 | $497 | 23 |
| 585 Peconic Ln | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 | 1,700 (-19%) | 11mo | $650,000 | $382 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 36.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.53×
- Total profit
- $364,728
- Equity at exit
- $126,738
- IRR
- 42.8%
- Equity multiple
- 5.05×
- Total profit
- $964,566
- Equity at exit
- $73,492
Cash invested: $238,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $1,450,000 ($772/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 129 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -26.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11971
- Home prices YoY
- -15.8%
- Active inventory
- 133
- Price-to-rent
- 4.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $16,871 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$4,457
- Tax from tax record
- −$627 /mo · $7,527/yr
- Insurance
- −$354
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,543
- Net cashflow
- $7,889
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $8,371 | -5% $8,130 | +0% $7,889 | +5% $7,649 | +10% $7,408 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $6,557 | -5% $7,223 | +0% $7,889 | +5% $8,556 | +10% $9,222 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $8,317 | -0.5pp $8,106 | base $7,889 | +0.5pp $7,669 | +1.0pp $7,445 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $212,500
- Closing costs
- $25,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2380 S Harbor Rd Southold, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $15,500 | $10.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2380 S Harbor Rd Southold, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $3,700 | $2.47 | 9d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 4525 S Harbor Rd Southold, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1693 | $14,000 | $8.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 935 Corey Creek Ln Southold, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2600 | $15,000 | $5.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 110 Sleepy Hollow Ln Southold, NY | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2900 | $8,000 | $2.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 485 Hickory Ave Southold, NY | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2350 | $30,000 | $12.77 | 20d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 485 Hickory Ave Southold, NY | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2350 | $30,000 | $12.77 | 2d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 205 Pine Ave Southold, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2280 | $9,500 | $4.17 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1854 N Bayview Rd Southold, NY | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1750 | $6,000 | $3.43 | 10d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 3375 Indian Neck Ln Peconic, NY | 4.0 | 4.5 | 1525 | $80,000 | $52.46 | 184d | 1 | 1.27mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Financial info
- HOA & community
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayNo carport
- Security
- Utilities
- Sewer: Cesspool or septic tankUtilities: see remarks
- Home design
- Single family residence
- Construction
- Built with other construction materialsOther foundation
- Exterior features
- Other construction materialsOther foundation detailsNot waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- Other kitchen appliances (see remarks)
- Bedrooms
- Flooring
- Bathrooms
- 4 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- No central coolingHeating described as 'See Remarks' / Other
- Interior features
- Other interior features (see remarks)Attic details available (see remarks)8 total rooms
- Laundry & utility
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-06days on market $850,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $850,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $850,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $850,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $850,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $850,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $850,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $850,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $850,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $850,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $850,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $850,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $850,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $850,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $850,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $850,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $850,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $850,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $850,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $850,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $850,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $850,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $850,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $850,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $850,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $850,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $850,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $850,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $850,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $850,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $850,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $850,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $850,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $850,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $850,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $850,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $850,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $850,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $850,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $850,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $850,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $850,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $850,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $850,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $850,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $850,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $850,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $850,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $850,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $850,000 Active 116 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $7,527 · $627/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $10,946 · $912/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,419/yr (+$285/mo · 45.4%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $202,455
- − Mortgage interest
- −$47,613
- − Property taxes
- −$7,527
- − Insurance
- −$4,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$16,196
- − Management
- −$16,196
- − Depreciation
- −$24,727
- Taxable income
- $85,944
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$20,627
- After-tax cash flow
- $74,046/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
The property is in poor condition with significant repairs and maintenance needed, including landscaping, fencing, and exterior and interior painting. A comprehensive renovation is required to improve its value and make it move-in ready.
Repairs flagged
- Major Landscaping — Overgrown vegetation and lack of landscaping.
- Major Fencing — No visible fencing.
- Major Exterior Painting — No visible exterior paint condition.
- Major Roof Inspection — No visible roof condition, but the satellite image shows a pitched roof structure.
- Major Interior Painting — No visible interior paint condition.
- Major Systems Inspection — No visible systems condition, but the satellite image shows a pitched roof structure.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and Fencing — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Exterior Painting — Improves the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both Roof Inspection and Repairs — Ensures structural integrity and protects against water damage. ↑
- Both Interior Painting — Enhances the home's appearance and value. ↑
- Both Systems Inspection and Repairs — Ensures the home's systems are functioning properly and safely. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Southold Union Free School District
- NCES district ID
- 3627620
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▲ 6.00%
- Median HH income
- $78,622
- Composite
- 47.54/100
- National rank
- #2269
- State rank
- #298 of 590 in NY
Livability — Southold
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #583
- US rank
- #10545
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Southold, NY
- County
- Suffolk · 1,505,262 people
- City population
- 6,507
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,507
- Household income
- $124,097
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 22% of renters
Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,505,262 people
- By 2030
- 1,498,318 · -0.5%
- By 2040
- 1,471,101 · -2.3%
- By 2050
- 1,424,848 · -5.3%
- By 2075
- 1,337,157 · -11.2%
- By 2100
- 1,217,720 · -19.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 5% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 11% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.14%
- Current HPI
- 396.5481
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+21.6% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-15 Listed $850,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-03-27 Sold (Public Records) $700,000 Public Records
- 2024-03-27 Sold (Public Records) $700,000 Public Records
- 2024-01-22 Sold (MLS) $700,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-04-28 Pending — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-03-13 Listed $699,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
+1.6%/yrLatest (2025): $7,527 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…