22322 S Cedar Dr #68 · Channahon, IL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +1.2/10.0
$162,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
From the moment you step onto the welcoming front porch, this light-filled home draws you in with a fresh, modern chef's kitchen that balances timeless style. * Option to build a 12x24 garage At the center of the home, the kitchen features sleek appliances, soft white cabinetry, and elegant light-gray countertops-creating a functional and beautiful space for cooking, gathering, and enjoying daily routines. Just beyond, the spacious dining area is framed by large windows that fill the room with natural light, offering the ideal setting for family meals or quiet mornings with coffee. ..
Key facts
- Modern chefs kitchen
- Walk in pantry
- Dual sink vanity
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $162k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $765 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $162k).
- Recommended offer: $143k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.0% vs local median 3.8% in Channahon — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#143 in IL, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Minooka Chsd 111 (suburban): math 28% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #187 of 620 in IL (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Troy Heritage Trail School (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #940 of 2,056 statewide, top 49%, 422 students, 0% FRL); Troy Middle School (math 36% / reading 42%, grade F, #151 of 665 statewide, top 23%, 912 students, 0% FRL); Minooka Community High School (math 28% / reading 36%, grade F, #157 of 693 statewide, top 25%, 2,930 students, 0% FRL).
- Market conditions: 173 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 151d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 2,028 units permitted in Will County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Will County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $45k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 259 days — a 12% lower offer ($143k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 259 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.47% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.25%
- DSCR
- 1.90
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $306,121
- List price
- $162,000
- Delta
- -47.08%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22524 S Deal Ave | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (+4%) | 12mo | $285,000 | $204 | 54 |
| 23032 S Belle Ln | 0.89mi | 3/1.5 | 1,415 (+5%) | 2mo | $310,000 | $219 | 53 |
| 23102 W Marylou Ave | 0.65mi | 3/1.5 | 1,260 (-7%) | 5mo | $310,000 | $246 | 52 |
| 23851 W Sussex Dr | 0.97mi | 3/2.0 | 1,360 (+1%) | 24mo | $265,000 | $195 | 44 |
| 23050 S Kent Rd | 0.94mi | 3/2.0 | 1,100 (-18%) | 1mo | $305,000 | $277 | 39 |
| 22352 S Joseph Ave | 0.63mi | 3/1.5 | 1,240 (-8%) | 23mo | $284,800 | $230 | 36 |
| 22344 S Donna Ave | 0.69mi | 3/1.5 | 1,612 (+19%) | 12mo | $299,900 | $186 | 31 |
| 22318 S Deal Ave | 0.56mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,589 (+18%) | 15mo | $285,000 | $179 | 29 |
| 22335 S Deal Ave | 0.60mi | 3/1.5 | 1,152 (-15%) | 21mo | $93,000 | $81 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.50×
- Total profit
- $22,527
- Equity at exit
- $24,155
- IRR
- 21.4%
- Equity multiple
- 2.82×
- Total profit
- $82,525
- Equity at exit
- $14,007
Cash invested: $45,360 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $177,500 ($116/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 74 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +95.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60410
- Home prices YoY
- -3.2%
- Active inventory
- 173
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,386 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$850
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$202 /mo · $2,430/yr
- Insurance
- −$68
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$501
- Net cashflow
- $765
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $877 | -5% $821 | +0% $765 | +5% $709 | +10% $653 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $577 | -5% $671 | +0% $765 | +5% $860 | +10% $954 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $847 | -0.5pp $806 | base $765 | +0.5pp $723 | +1.0pp $681 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,500
- Closing costs
- $4,860
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22451 S Carrie Ave Channahon, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1176 | $2,200 | $1.87 | 148d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1227 Rock Run Crossings Dr Unit 107 Shorewood, IL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1193 | $2,437 | $2.04 | 113d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 1227 Rock Run Crossings Dr Unit 207 Shorewood, IL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1193 | $2,395 | $2.01 | 151d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 1227 Rock Run Crossings Dr Unit 107 Shorewood, IL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1193 | $2,659 | $2.23 | 165d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area of 1350 (value provided by listing)
- Financial info
- List price available (information provided in listing)
Exterior
- Utilities
- Electric serviceNatural gas servicePublic water and sewer likely (not explicitly detailed)
- Home design
- Spec new construction (Remington Woods plan)
- Construction
- New constructionRemington Woods plan
- Exterior features
- Asphalt roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (electric and natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $162,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $162,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $162,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $162,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $162,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $162,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $162,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $162,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $162,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $162,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $162,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $162,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $162,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $162,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $162,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $162,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $162,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $162,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $162,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $162,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $162,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $162,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $162,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $162,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $162,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $162,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $162,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $162,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $162,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $162,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $162,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $162,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $162,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $162,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $162,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $162,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $162,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $162,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $162,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $162,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $162,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $162,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $162,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $162,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $162,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $162,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $162,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $162,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $162,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $162,000 Active 200 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,630
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,075
- − Property taxes
- −$2,430
- − Insurance
- −$810
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,290
- − Management
- −$2,290
- − Depreciation
- −$4,713
- Taxable income
- $7,022
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,685
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,498/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home presents as move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal repairs needed. The kitchen and exterior are in good condition, and the home has a fresh, modern feel. Consider painting the exterior and improving landscaping for a slight increase in value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Minooka Chsd 111
- NCES district ID
- 1726340
- Math proficiency
- 28% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,260
- Composite
- 30.82/100
- National rank
- #6138
- State rank
- #187 of 620 in IL
Livability — Channahon
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #143
- US rank
- #2614
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Channahon, IL
- County
- Will · 705,368 people
- City population
- 14,027
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,027
- Household income
- $120,278
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Will County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 705,368 people
- By 2030
- 708,154 · +0.4%
- By 2040
- 702,692 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 680,249 · -3.6%
- By 2075
- 611,990 · -13.2%
- By 2100
- 516,215 · -26.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Will
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.1% · R 48.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.6pp toward R · 2008: 13.2pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+8.3 2016: D+5.7 2012: D+3.7 2008: D+13.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -7.58%
- Current HPI
- 227.2488
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…