24353 Dawson Ct · Ponchatoula, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.3/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +4.7/10.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$260,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this charming home in Ponchatoula, featuring a spacious and inviting open floor plan designed for comfort and functionality. With NO CARPET, this 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers style and ease of maintenance. The kitchen is a standout with sleek stainless steel appliances, beautiful granite countertops, and a layout made for entertaining. The split floor plan provides privacy for the primary suite, creating a peaceful retreat. Step outside to enjoy a serene backyard view of a tranquil pond, often visited by ducks. Enjoy access to scenic nature walks, a refreshing community pool, and two playgrounds, great for summertime fun and outdoor living.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- No carpet
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $260k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $95 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $229k (12.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $229k (12.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 5.5% in Ponchatoula — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#91 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A-; Watch: employment D, crime D-, amenities F.
- Tangipahoa Parish (rural): math 18% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #63 of 98 in LA (top 64%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Champ Cooper Elementary School (math 18% / reading 41%, grade F, #333 of 646 statewide, top 54%, 1,126 students, 57% FRL); Ponchatoula High School (math 29% / reading 40%, grade F, #106 of 265 statewide, top 43%, 2,262 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools average 54% FRL vs 73% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 813 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,085 units permitted in Tangipahoa Parish in 2024 (378 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Tangipahoa County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($256k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.73%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.57%
- DSCR
- 1.07
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $317,102
- List price
- $260,000
- Delta
- -18.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40164 Hastings Ct | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 | 2,045 (-2%) | 4mo | $288,500 | $141 | 80 |
| 40183 Hastings Ct | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 2,045 (-2%) | 5mo | $288,900 | $141 | 73 |
| 40157 Hastings Ct | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 | 1,867 (-10%) | 1mo | $273,900 | $147 | 72 |
| 40202 Hastings Ct | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 | 1,867 (-10%) | 2mo | $281,000 | $151 | 68 |
| 39698 Axis Ave | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 | 2,130 (+2%) | 5mo | $287,835 | $135 | 65 |
| 40226 Arrowhead Rd | 0.42mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,016 (-3%) | 2mo | $283,710 | $141 | 65 |
| 40120 Hastings Ct | 0.42mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,016 (-3%) | 4mo | $289,900 | $144 | 63 |
| 24108 Conservation Way Ave | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 1,836 (-12%) | 1mo | $237,000 | $129 | 59 |
| 40327 Sedgwick Ln | 0.39mi | 4/2.0 | 1,829 (-12%) | 5mo | $250,000 | $137 | 57 |
| 23728 Goose Point Dr | 0.68mi | 4/3.0 | 2,125 (+2%) | 5mo | $347,500 | $164 | 56 |
| 39867 Axis Ave | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,884 (-9%) | 3mo | $268,680 | $143 | 55 |
| 39851 Axis Ave | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,782 (-14%) | 1mo | $265,555 | $149 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.66% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.43×
- Total profit
- $-41,357
- Equity at exit
- $38,767
- IRR
- -12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.33×
- Total profit
- $-48,885
- Equity at exit
- $22,480
Cash invested: $72,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 92 active · 44 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.8 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $274,245 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 297 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70454
- Rents YoY
- 0.7%
- Active inventory
- 813
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,286 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,363
- Tax from tax record
- −$186 /mo · $2,230/yr
- Insurance
- −$108
- HOA
- −$53
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$480
- Net cashflow
- $95
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $242 | -5% $169 | +0% $95 | +5% $21 | +10% $-52 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-86 | -5% $5 | +0% $95 | +5% $185 | +10% $276 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $226 | -0.5pp $161 | base $95 | +0.5pp $28 | +1.0pp $-41 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,000
- Closing costs
- $7,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24291 Dawson Ct Ponchatoula, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2080 | $2,300 | $1.11 | 37d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 40349 Cypress Reserve Blvd Ponchatoula, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2364 | $2,395 | $1.01 | 14d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 40349 Cypress Reserve Blvd Ponchatoula, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2364 | $2,395 | $1.01 | 6d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 24360 Gadwall Ave Ponchatoula, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1819 | $2,150 | $1.18 | 7d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 40531 Cypress Reserve Blvd Ponchatoula, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2597 | $2,750 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 40553 Cypress Reserve Blvd Ponchatoula, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2079 | $2,250 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 39638 Big Branch Dr Ponchatoula, LA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2978 | $2,400 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 41095 Merganser Rd Ponchatoula, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1510 | $1,775 | $1.18 | 38d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 42429 Landing View Rd Ponchatoula, LA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2016 | $2,000 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 42429 Landing View Rd Ponchatoula, LA | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2016 | $2,000 | $0.99 | 14d | 1 | 0.56mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $635Community poolPlaygroundAssociation management
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 spacesCarport with 2 spacesOpen parking
- Utilities
- Public sewerGas serviceElectric service
- Home design
- Single-family residence
- Construction
- Vinyl siding and brick constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPond waterfrontExterior lighting
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Flooring
- Vinyl plank flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- High ceilingsSeparate showerWalk-in closetDouble vanityDining roomEntrance foyerKitchen islandGranite countersWindow treatments
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryerWasher hookupElectric dryer hookup
HOA detail $53/mo · $636/yr
- Likely covers
- landscapingpool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $260,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $260,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $260,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $260,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $260,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $260,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $260,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $260,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $260,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $260,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $260,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $260,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $260,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $260,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $260,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $260,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $260,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $260,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $260,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $260,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $260,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $260,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $260,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $269,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $269,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $269,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $269,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $269,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $269,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $269,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $269,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $269,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $269,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $269,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $269,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $269,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $269,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $269,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $269,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $269,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $269,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $269,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $269,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $269,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $269,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $269,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $269,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $269,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $269,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $269,000 Active 88 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,230 · $186/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,230 · $186/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,427
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,564
- − Property taxes
- −$2,230
- − Insurance
- −$1,300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,194
- − Management
- −$2,194
- − HOA
- −$636
- − Depreciation
- −$7,564
- Taxable loss
- −$3,255
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$781
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,921/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in good condition with recent updates and a well-maintained exterior and interior. It has a good foundation and structure, and the HVAC and mechanical systems are in good condition. The home is move-in ready and has a good curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Painting can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — Updating the flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home, making it more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and renters, as it can add value to the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Tangipahoa Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201680
- Math proficiency
- 18% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -31.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,283
- Composite
- 19.94/100
- National rank
- #8676
- State rank
- #63 of 98 in LA
Livability — Ponchatoula
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #91
- US rank
- #9755
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Tangipahoa Parish · 144,204 people
- City population
- 34,564
- Metro
- Hammond, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,564
- Household income
- $71,611
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Tangipahoa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 144,204 people
- By 2030
- 151,413 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 164,374 · +14.0%
- By 2050
- 175,427 · +21.7%
- By 2075
- 195,165 · +35.3%
- By 2100
- 201,641 · +39.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Black 16% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Tangipahoa
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.4) · D 30.6% · R 68.0% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.5pp toward R · 2008: -30.9pp · 2024: -37.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.4 2020: R+32.8 2016: R+32.6 2012: R+27.7 2008: R+30.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -83.55%
- Current HPI
- 129.6069
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.66%
- Metro
- Hammond, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-5.5% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-14 Listed $260,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-13 Price Changed $269,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-13 Price Changed $269,000 GSREIN
- 2026-05-12 Listed $275,000 AcadianaMLS
Property tax history
+1.6%/yrLatest (2025): $2,230 · +1.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…