🏗️ New Construction
The Oakshire II Plan · Caddo Mills, TX
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.49%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- Cash flow +6.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$284,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Oakshire II is a best-selling, one-story home offering four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a large covered rear patio. A quaint covered front porch welcomes you into the home with a formal living room on the opposite side of the garage that can be optioned into a home office/study. The open-concept kitchen, breakfast, and family room area lends itself to a ton of natural light and a cohesive main gathering area. The primary suite is situated at the back of the home for maximum privacy, and a private hallway off the kitchen leads into the three secondary bedrooms and a full bathroom.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Covered rear patio
- Open-concept kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $285k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-599 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $227k (20.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $205k (28.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $205k (28.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#216 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Caddo Mills ISD (rural): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #60 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Kathryn Griffis El (math 62% / reading 64%, grade B, #300 of 4,322 statewide, top 7%, 568 students, 34% FRL); Caddo Mills Middle (math 51% / reading 53%, grade C+, #301 of 1,662 statewide, top 19%, 416 students, 28% FRL); Caddo Mills H S (math 72% / reading 77%, grade B+, #82 of 1,632 statewide, top 6%, 681 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools at 30% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 299 days — a 12% lower offer ($251k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 299 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.18%
- DSCR
- 0.64
- GRM
- 12.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $313,834
- List price
- $284,990
- Delta
- -9.19%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3805 Arrowchop Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,876 (-1%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $160 | 69 |
| 3812 Arrowchop Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,876 (-1%) | 9mo | $324,682 | $173 | 63 |
| 3804 Arrowchop | 0.04mi | 4/3.0 | 2,156 (+14%) | 13mo | $368,048 | $171 | 60 |
| 4593 County Road 2624 | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,890 (-0%) | 3mo | $434,900 | $230 | 60 |
| 3801 Arrowchop Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,812 (-4%) | 4mo | $299,990 | $166 | 60 |
| 3808 Arrowchop Dr | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 | 1,698 (-10%) | 2mo | $289,415 | $170 | 58 |
| 3800 Arrowchop Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,663 (-12%) | 3mo | $279,990 | $168 | 49 |
| 3809 Arrowchop Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,650 (-13%) | 4mo | $284,990 | $173 | 48 |
| 3833 Arrowchop Dr | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 | 2,156 (+14%) | 11mo | $376,350 | $175 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-88,965
- Equity at exit
- $46,794
- IRR
- -33.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.44×
- Total profit
- $-126,372
- Equity at exit
- $27,135
Cash invested: $87,874 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 53 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 45.4 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,990 ($161/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75135
- Home prices YoY
- -13.5%
- Active inventory
- 605
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,050 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,646
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$392 /mo · $4,708/yr
- Insurance
- −$131
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$430
- Net cashflow
- $-599
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-382 | -5% $-491 | +0% $-599 | +5% $-708 | +10% $-816 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-761 | -5% $-680 | +0% $-599 | +5% $-518 | +10% $-437 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-441 | -0.5pp $-520 | base $-599 | +0.5pp $-681 | +1.0pp $-763 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $78,459
- Closing costs
- $9,415
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4067 County Road 2638 Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1654 | $2,050 | $1.24 | 3d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 4067 County Road 2638 Caddo Mills, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1654 | $2,050 | $1.24 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $284,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $284,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $284,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $284,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $284,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $284,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $284,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $284,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $284,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $284,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $284,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $284,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $284,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $284,990 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $284,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $284,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $284,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $284,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $284,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $284,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $284,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $284,990 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $284,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $284,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $284,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $284,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $284,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $284,990 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $284,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $284,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $284,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $284,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $284,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $284,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $284,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $284,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $284,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $284,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $284,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $284,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $284,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $284,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $284,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $284,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $284,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $284,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $284,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $284,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $284,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $284,990 Active 249 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 49% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,600
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,580
- − Property taxes
- −$4,708
- − Insurance
- −$1,569
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,968
- − Management
- −$1,968
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$9,130
- Taxable loss
- −$12,922
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,101
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,091/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no major repairs needed. It has a fresh exterior, well-maintained interior, and a good layout. The property has a good resale and rental value with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and attract more buyers.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers ↑
- Resale Updating the bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can enhance the bathroom's appeal and attract more buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Caddo Mills ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4812390
- Math proficiency
- 59% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $65,383
- Composite
- 51.73/100
- National rank
- #1684
- State rank
- #60 of 826 in TX
Livability — Caddo Mills
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #216
- US rank
- #5332
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hunt · 97,090 people
- City population
- 10,265
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,265
- Household income
- $95,428
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 97,090 people
- By 2030
- 100,452 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 106,544 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 111,218 · +14.6%
- By 2075
- 121,695 · +25.3%
- By 2100
- 123,683 · +27.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 13% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hunt
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.07%
- Current HPI
- 275.2189
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-01-13 Listed $284,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…