CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Hadley Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.5
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +7.5/10.0
  • Cash flow +6.4/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$388,990

Hadley Plan · Westlake, OH 44145
4 bd · None ba · 1,997 sqft · Townhouse · 143 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Hadley features an open kitchen that flows into the café and gathering room. Upstairs, a fourth bedroom and loft provide versatile living space, while the luxurious Owner's Suite includes a private bath and oversized walk-in closet. Designed for both singles and families, this plan offers comfort and flexibility for every lifestyle.

Key facts

  • Gathering room
  • Loft
  • Private bath

Tags

OPEN KITCHENGATHERING ROOMFOURTH BEDROOMLOFTOWNER'S SUITEPRIVATE BATH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $388,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $447,408.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/?-bath townhouse listed at $389k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-782 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $334k (14.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $292k (24.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $292k (24.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#79 in OH, #1,202 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Westlake City (suburban): math 71% / reading 79% proficiency, ranked #76 of 656 in OH (top 12%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 15% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Westlake Elementary School (math 80% / reading 75%, grade A, #213 of 1,584 statewide, top 14%, 1,217 students, 15% FRL); Lee Burneson Middle School (math 75% / reading 83%, grade A+, #54 of 654 statewide, top 9%, 498 students, 16% FRL); Westlake High School (math 56% / reading 81%, grade B, #130 of 781 statewide, top 17%, 1,066 students, 15% FRL) — zoned schools at 16% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 361 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,441 units permitted in Cuyahoga County in 2024 (700 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($112k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Cuyahoga County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 143 days — a 12% lower offer ($342k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $292,365 (24.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 143 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
4.19%
Cash-on-cash
-7.49%
DSCR
0.67
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$447,408
List price
$388,990
Delta
-13.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
28186 Zinfandel Ct 0.07mi 4/2.5 1,997 (0%) 5mo $486,990 $244 92
28190 Zinfandel Ct 0.07mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,954 (-2%) 0mo $469,990 $241 88
1656 Merlot Ln 0.04mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,048 (+3%) 2mo $460,000 $225 87
1717 Merlot Ln 0.02mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,954 (-2%) 5mo $479,500 $245 86
1725 Merlot Ln 0.02mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,054 (+3%) 7mo $489,000 $238 84
28163 Zinfandel Ct 0.12mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,064 (+3%) 6mo $489,000 $237 79
1669 Merlot Ln 0.02mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,854 (-7%) 6mo $415,000 $224 77
850 S Parkside Dr 0.68mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,052 (+3%) 3mo $417,500 $203 56
27843 Ironwood Ct 0.63mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,052 (+3%) 6mo $433,000 $211 56
830 S Greenway Dr 0.70mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,054 (+3%) 3mo $425,000 $207 55
27652 Serviceberry Ct 0.70mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,903 (-5%) 2mo $445,000 $234 53
879 S Parkside Dr 0.66mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,847 (-8%) 9mo $409,000 $221 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.1%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-124,265
Equity at exit
$66,710
10-year hold
IRR
-35.0%
Equity multiple
-0.44×
Total profit
$-180,225
Equity at exit
$38,684

Cash invested: $125,274 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
73 Landlord-Friendly
State Ohio
73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; Cleveland / Columbus have some habitability code enforcement; otherwise landlord-leaning.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
7.1 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$449,000 ($219/sqft)
Median days on market
75 d
This list price
15% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 44145

Rents YoY
2.3%
Active inventory
361
Price-to-rent
11.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,924 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,346
Tax est. 1.5%
−$559 /mo · $6,711/yr
Insurance
−$186
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$614
Net cashflow
$-782

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,914
Max offer price $334,215
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-473 -5% $-628 +0% $-782 +5% $-937 +10% $-1,091
Rent -10% $-1,013 -5% $-898 +0% $-782 +5% $-667 +10% $-551
Rate -1.0pp $-557 -0.5pp $-668 base $-782 +0.5pp $-898 +1.0pp $-1,016

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$111,852
Closing costs
$13,422
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
27661 Serviceberry Ct Unit B Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1808 $3,250 $1.80 0d 1 0.68mi
1346 Patti Park #65 Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1386 $2,195 $1.58 2d 1 0.68mi
1346 Patti Park Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1386 $2,195 $1.58 10d 1 0.70mi
27844 Knickerbocker Rd Bay Village, OH 4.0 2.0 1496 $2,022 $1.35 0d 1 0.99mi
2547 Wyndgate Ct #2547 Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1514 $3,200 $2.11 164d 1 1.14mi
2538 Wyndgate Ct Unit 2538 Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1819 $2,950 $1.62 10d 1 1.15mi
2601 Wyndgate Ct Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1819 $3,000 $1.65 143d 1 1.21mi
2620 Wyndgate Ct Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1819 $3,500 $1.92 55d 1 1.25mi
2708 Wyndgate Ct Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1709 $2,800 $1.64 9d 1 1.29mi
2672 Wyndgate Ct #2672 Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1514 $3,000 $1.98 164d 1 1.31mi
2695 Wyndgate Ct Westlake, OH 3.0 2.5 1819 $3,500 $1.92 184d 1 1.32mi

Listing history 17 events

  1. 2026-06-22
    days on market $388,990 Active 143 DOM
  2. 2026-06-21
    days on market $388,990 Active 142 DOM
  3. 2026-06-18
    days on market $388,990 Active 139 DOM
  4. 2026-06-17
    days on market $388,990 Active 138 DOM
  5. 2026-06-16
    days on market $388,990 Active 137 DOM
  6. 2026-06-15
    days on market $388,990 Active 136 DOM
  7. 2026-06-13
    days on market $388,990 Active 134 DOM
  8. 2026-06-13
    days on market $388,990 Active 133 DOM
  9. 2026-06-09
    days on market $388,990 Active 130 DOM
  10. 2026-06-08
    days on market $388,990 Active 129 DOM
  11. 2026-06-07
    days on market $388,990 Active 128 DOM
  12. 2026-06-05
    days on market $388,990 Active 125 DOM
  13. 2026-06-03
    days on market $388,990 Active 124 DOM
  14. 2026-06-02
    days on market $388,990 Active 123 DOM
  15. 2026-06-01
    days on market $388,990 Active 122 DOM
  16. 2026-05-31
    days on market $388,990 Active 121 DOM
  17. 2026-01-31
    listed $388,990 Active 345-char remark
    Show marketing remark (345 chars)

    The Hadley features an open kitchen that flows into the café and gathering room. Upstairs, a fourth bedroom and loft provide versatile living space, while the luxurious Owner's Suite includes a private bath and oversized walk-in closet. Designed for both singles and families, this plan offers comfort and flexibility for every lifestyle.

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$35,084
− Mortgage interest
−$25,062
− Property taxes
−$6,711
− Insurance
−$2,237
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,807
− Management
−$2,807
− Depreciation
−$13,016
Taxable loss
−$17,555
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,213
After-tax cash flow
$-5,174/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern and well-maintained interior with a spacious kitchen and bathroom. The exterior is well-maintained, and the home is move-in ready.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and energy efficiency for tenants. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances maintenance — Modern appliances add to the home's appeal and can attract more buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures maintenance — Well-maintained fixtures can enhance the home's overall appeal and attract more buyers. ↑
  • Resale Flooring maintenance — Clean and well-maintained flooring can enhance the home's overall appeal and attract more buyers. ↑
B Composite school gradezoned avg 75/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Westlake Elementary School A OH #213/1,584 Nat'l #1,614/41,679 Middle Lee Burneson Middle School A+ OH #54/654 Nat'l #318/14,009 High Westlake High School B OH #130/781 Nat'l #2,397/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Westlake City
NCES district ID
3904506
Math proficiency
71% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
79% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$74,709
Composite
65.85/100
National rank
#451
State rank
#76 of 656 in OH
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Westlake

Score
82/100
State rank
#79
US rank
#1202

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Westlake, OH
County
Cuyahoga County · 1,244,621 people
City population
34,104
Metro
Cleveland-Elyria, OH
Population (ZIP)
34,104
Household income
$112,200
Rent vs Own
26.9% rent · 73.1% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Cuyahoga County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,244,621 people
By 2030
1,230,093 · -1.2%
By 2040
1,189,108 · -4.5%
By 2050
1,145,706 · -7.9%
By 2075
1,076,557 · -13.5%
By 2100
978,987 · -21.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (85%)
Race & ethnicity
White 85% Asian 7% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 2%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Arabic 5% Other Indo-European 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Cuyahoga

2024 margin
Solid D (+31.5) · D 65.4% · R 33.9%
2008→2024 swing
-7.4pp toward R · 2008: 38.9pp · 2024: 31.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+31.5 2020: D+34.1 2016: D+35.0 2012: D+38.7 2008: D+38.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-01-31 Listed $388,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…