CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
508 Forest Dr
C+ Composite 64.28
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +15.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +14.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • DSCR +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0

$289,000

508 Forest Dr · Blooming Grove, PA 18428
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,756 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 246 Days on market
Built 1989 Good condition 0.40 ac lot $165/sqft · 14% below area Est $342k · 16% under $250/mo HOA · 9% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

RARE FIND, WALK TO FAWN HILL POOL, CAMP AND FAMILY PARK !!!!COZY AND CHARMING SPLIT LEVEL IN GREAT CONDITION AND READY TO MOVE IN !!!LIVING ROOM WITH WITH WOOD BURNING FIREPLACE, EAT IN KITCHEN, 4 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHROOMS, OFFICE OR FAMILY ROOM WITH WOOD BURNING STOVE. DO NOT MISS IT !!!!!

Key facts

  • Eat in kitchen
  • 0.4 acre lot
  • Community pool

Tags

WALK TO FAWN HILL POOLEAT IN KITCHEN

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $289k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $131 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $289k).
  • Recommended offer: $254k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.8% vs local median 4.4% in Blooming Grove — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Wallenpaupack Area SD (rural): math 39% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #192 of 539 in PA (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Wallenpaupack South El Sch (math 47% / reading 52%, grade D, #654 of 1,518 statewide, top 47%, 255 students, 72% FRL); Wallenpaupack Area Ms (math 23% / reading 57%, grade F, #257 of 512 statewide, top 52%, 644 students, 59% FRL); Wallenpaupack Area Hs (math 74% / reading 67%, grade B+, #48 of 437 statewide, top 11%, 990 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 64% FRL vs 44% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 620 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 213 units permitted in Pike County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,899/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($75k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $31k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $29k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Pike County population projected at -25% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $81k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$50k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 246 days — a 12% lower offer ($254k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $20k; list at $289k implies a 1345% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Recommended offer $254,320 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 246 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.00% ✓
Cap rate
6.84%
Cash-on-cash
1.94%
DSCR
1.09
GRM
8.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$342,500
List price
$289,000
Delta
-15.62%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
119 Ridgeway Dr 0.17mi 3/2.5 1,662 (-5%) 6mo $549,000 $330 76
105 Longridge Dr 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,692 (-4%) 8mo $340,000 $201 74
802 Rimrock Ct Unit 802 Rimrock Lane, Hawley, PA 18428 0.26mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,728 (-2%) 5mo $345,000 $200 74
105 Cliff Dr 0.43mi 3/2.0 1,701 (-3%) 3mo $399,000 $235 73
802 Cedar Ct 0.39mi 3/1.5 1,676 (-5%) 2mo $245,000 $146 71
103 Whippletree Ln 0.59mi 3/1.5 1,714 (-2%) 0mo $350,000 $204 66
107 Village Ln 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,512 (-14%) 3mo $300,000 $198 59
151 Willow Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,632 (-7%) 0mo $344,000 $211 54
103 Blueridge Ln 0.57mi 3/1.5 1,519 (-14%) 1mo $250,000 $165 48
800 Wren Ct 0.71mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,632 (-7%) 3mo $239,900 $147 47
109 Bluestone Dr 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,500 (-15%) 8mo $255,000 $170 45
809 Boulder Ct 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,536 (-12%) 7mo $620,000 $404 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
25.7%
Equity multiple
3.05×
Total profit
$165,872
Equity at exit
$260,354
10-year hold
IRR
22.6%
Equity multiple
6.96×
Total profit
$482,198
Equity at exit
$561,463

Cash invested: $80,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 21 under contract
Months of supply
5.7 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$328,000 ($197/sqft)
Median days on market
78 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 18428

Home prices YoY
9.2%
Active inventory
620
Price-to-rent
8.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,899 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,516
Tax from tax record
−$273 /mo · $3,279/yr
Insurance
−$120
HOA
−$250
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$609
Net cashflow
$131

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,733
Max offer price $289,000
Occupancy floor 90%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $294 -5% $213 +0% $131 +5% $49 +10% $-33
Rent -10% $-98 -5% $16 +0% $131 +5% $245 +10% $360
Rate -1.0pp $276 -0.5pp $204 base $131 +0.5pp $56 +1.0pp $-20

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,250
Closing costs
$8,670
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
105 Bluestone Dr Hawley, PA 3.0 1.5 1840 $2,300 $1.25 55d 1 0.54mi
101 Blueshelf Ln Lords Valley, PA 4.0 2.5 1772 $2,500 $1.41 37d 1 0.58mi
101 Pommel Dr Lords Valley, PA 3.0 2.0 1691 $4,400 $2.60 0d 1 0.91mi
106 Corral Ln Hawley, PA 3.0 2.0 2150 $4,000 $1.86 144d 1 1.13mi
135 Highland Dr Hawley, PA 3.0 3.0 2594 $2,500 $0.96 5d 1 1.23mi
402 Canoe Brook Dr Hawley, PA 3.0 2.0 2055 $3,500 $1.70 135d 1 1.25mi
402 Canoe Brook Dr Lords Valley, PA 3.0 2.0 2055 $2,500 $1.22 0d 1 1.25mi
131 Surrey Dr Hawley, PA 4.0 2.0 1952 $2,650 $1.36 184d 1 1.27mi
801 Mews Ct Hawley, PA 3.0 2.0 1538 $2,250 $1.46 25d 1 1.33mi
530 Maple Ridge Dr Hawley, PA 4.0 3.0 1920 $2,950 $1.54 63d 1 1.38mi

HOA detail $250/mo · $3,000/yr

Likely covers
pool

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $289,000 Active 246 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $289,000 Active 245 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $289,000 Active 244 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $289,000 Active 243 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $289,000 Active 242 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $289,000 Active 240 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $289,000 Active 239 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $289,000 Active 238 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $289,000 Active 237 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $289,000 Active 236 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $289,000 Active 235 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $289,000 Active 234 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $289,000 Active 233 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $289,000 Active 232 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $289,000 Active 231 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $289,000 Active 230 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $289,000 Active 229 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $289,000 Active 228 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $289,000 Active 227 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $289,000 Active 226 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $289,000 Active 225 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $289,000 Active 224 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $289,000 Active 223 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $289,000 Active 222 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $289,000 Active 221 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $289,000 Active 220 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $289,000 Active 219 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $289,000 Active 218 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $289,000 Active 217 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $289,000 Active 216 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $289,000 Active 215 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $289,000 Active 214 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $289,000 Active 213 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $289,000 Active 212 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $289,000 Active 211 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $289,000 Active 210 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $289,000 Active 209 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $289,000 Active 208 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $289,000 Active 207 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $289,000 Active 206 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $289,000 Active 205 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $289,000 Active 204 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $289,000 Active 203 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $289,000 Active 202 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $289,000 Active 201 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $289,000 Active 200 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $289,000 Active 199 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $289,000 Active 198 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $289,000 Active 197 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $289,000 Active 196 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast PA · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$3,279 · $273/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,923 · $327/mo
Expected delta
+$644/yr (+$54/mo · 19.6%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,785
− Mortgage interest
−$16,188
− Property taxes
−$3,279
− Insurance
−$1,445
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,783
− Management
−$2,783
− HOA
−$3,000
− Depreciation
−$8,407
Taxable loss
−$3,100
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$744
After-tax cash flow
$2,314/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,780–$26,340 screening

This split-level home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good roof and foundation, and the landscaping is well-maintained. The home is ready to move in and has a good resale potential with minor updates.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Carpeted flooring — Worn appearance suggests regular cleaning is needed.
  • Minor Landscaping — Some areas could benefit from trimming and maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Replace worn carpets — Fresh carpets can improve the home's overall appearance and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Landscaping maintenance — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Wallenpaupack South El Sch D PA #654/1,518 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Wallenpaupack Area Ms F PA #257/512 Nat'l #6,005/14,009 High Wallenpaupack Area Hs B+ PA #48/437 Nat'l #2,083/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Wallenpaupack Area SD
NCES district ID
4224750
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$51,027
Composite
41.97/100
National rank
#3345
State rank
#192 of 539 in PA

Livability — Blooming Grove

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Hemlock Farms, PA
County
Pike · 53,548 people
Population (ZIP)
12,446
Household income
$75,463
Rent vs Own
18.2% rent · 81.8% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Pike County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
53,548 people
By 2030
51,622 · -3.6%
By 2040
46,490 · -13.2%
By 2050
40,372 · -24.6%
By 2075
31,951 · -40.3%
By 2100
26,821 · -49.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (85%)
Race & ethnicity
White 85% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 6% Black 1% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pike

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.1) · D 37.6% · R 61.6%
2008→2024 swing
-19.8pp toward R · 2008: -4.2pp · 2024: -24.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.1 2020: R+19.0 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+11.0 2008: R+4.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1345.0% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-07 Listed $289,000 PWMLS
  • 2025-07-17 Price Changed $299,000 PWMLS
  • 2025-02-06 Relisted — PWMLS
  • 2024-07-07 Listed $325,000 PWMLS
  • 1986-12-22 Sold (Public Records) $20,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+2.8%/yr

Latest (2026): $3,279 · +3.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…