🏗️ New Construction
Aruba Plan · Crosby, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +2.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$226,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This new home offers a modern and low-maintenance design. An open-concept floorplan with convenient access to a covered patio provides seamless entertaining and multitasking. All three bedrooms are tucked away to the side of the home for improved comfort and convenience, including the luxurious owner's suite with a spa-inspired bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Playgrounds
- Major roadways
- Parks
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $227k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-225 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $208k (8.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $200k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,121 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A, housing A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 267 days — a 12% lower offer ($200k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 267 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.29%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.57%
- DSCR
- 0.84
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $270,155
- List price
- $226,990
- Delta
- -15.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519 Amber Skies Ln | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,600 (+2%) | 1mo | $311,990 | $195 | 82 |
| 1514 Marigold Bend Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,572 (0%) | 3mo | $232,990 | $148 | 82 |
| 1518 Gardenia Grove Ln | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,522 (-3%) | 4mo | $210,990 | $139 | 79 |
| 1542 Golden Iris Dr | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (-7%) | 0mo | $193,990 | $133 | 77 |
| 18807 Sage River Ln | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,605 (+2%) | 1mo | $324,990 | $202 | 75 |
| 1558 Gardenia Blossom Ln | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (+5%) | 4mo | $207,990 | $126 | 73 |
| 1550 Gardenia Blossom Ln | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (+5%) | 3mo | $211,990 | $128 | 72 |
| 18611 Periwinkle Brook Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (-8%) | 2mo | $195,990 | $135 | 72 |
| 18614 Periwinkle Brook Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (-7%) | 2mo | $193,990 | $133 | 70 |
| 1539 Gardenia Grove Ln | 0.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,760 (+12%) | 3mo | $227,990 | $130 | 62 |
| 1723 Primrose Pointe Dr | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,787 (+14%) | 1mo | $251,990 | $141 | 62 |
| 2103 Antler Trails Dr | 0.60mi | 3/2.0 | 1,716 (+9%) | 3mo | $245,000 | $143 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-61,201
- Equity at exit
- $40,281
- IRR
- -23.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-84,073
- Equity at exit
- $23,358
Cash invested: $75,643 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 90 active · 83 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.4 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $243,990 ($152/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 50 d
- This list price
- 30% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77532
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1919
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,079 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,417
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$338 /mo · $4,052/yr
- Insurance
- −$113
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$437
- Net cashflow
- $-225
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-38 | -5% $-132 | +0% $-225 | +5% $-318 | +10% $-412 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-389 | -5% $-307 | +0% $-225 | +5% $-143 | +10% $-61 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-89 | -0.5pp $-156 | base $-225 | +0.5pp $-295 | +1.0pp $-366 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,539
- Closing costs
- $8,105
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1718 Primrose Pointe Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1621 | $2,000 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 1519 Gardenia Grove Ln Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1461 | $1,800 | $1.23 | 165d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 17435 Jolly Boat Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1395 | $1,620 | $1.16 | 36d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $226,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $226,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $226,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $226,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $226,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $226,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $226,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $226,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $226,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $226,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $226,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $226,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $226,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $226,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $226,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $226,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $226,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $218,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $218,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $218,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $218,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $218,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $218,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $218,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $218,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $218,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $218,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $218,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $218,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $218,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $218,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $218,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $218,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $218,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $218,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $218,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $218,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $218,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $218,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $218,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $218,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $218,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $218,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $218,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $218,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $218,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $218,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $218,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $218,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $218,990 Active 218 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,943
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,133
- − Property taxes
- −$4,052
- − Insurance
- −$1,351
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,995
- − Management
- −$1,995
- − Depreciation
- −$7,859
- Taxable loss
- −$7,443
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,786
- After-tax cash flow
- $-912/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern and low-maintenance home offers a spacious and well-designed interior with a good condition exterior. It is ready for a fresh coat of paint and some minor updates to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — New appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and add value to the home. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and add value to the home. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crosby ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815750
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,079
- Composite
- 35.14/100
- National rank
- #5012
- State rank
- #369 of 826 in TX
Livability — Crosby
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #1121
- US rank
- #19783
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,780
- Household income
- $92,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 24%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 21%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.63%
- Current HPI
- 264.0126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-02-14 Listed $289,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…