2059 E Avenue I #47 · Lancaster, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 101°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 16 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.2
$99,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Open floor plan double wide, 2 large bedrooms and 2 full baths. Big windows, earthquake bracing. includes Fridge, washer and dryer. It needs some TLC. property to be sold as-is.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Community pool
- Built 1968
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $99k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $831 ($10k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $99k).
- Recommended offer: $96k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.4% vs local median 4.3% in Lancaster — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#282 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, amenities B+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F, cost of living F.
- Eastside Union Elementary (suburban): math 15% / reading 27% proficiency, ranked #1,226 of 1,400 in CA (top 88%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 76% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Eastside Elementary (428 students, 91% FRL); Gifford C. Cole Middle (703 students, 92% FRL); Eastside High (2,650 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools at 81% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1797 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 52% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $684 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.1% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 40 days — a 3% lower offer ($96k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $60k; list at $99k implies a 65% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 40 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1968 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.81% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- 35.97%
- DSCR
- 2.60
- GRM
- 4.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $157,879
- List price
- $99,000
- Delta
- -37.29%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501 E Avenue I #145 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,152 (0%) | 4mo | $140,000 | $122 | 71 |
| 45465 E 25th St #262 | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,176 (+2%) | 7mo | $175,000 | $149 | 69 |
| 45465 25th E #268 | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,188 (+3%) | 8mo | $197,000 | $166 | 66 |
| 45465 25th St #93 | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,178 (+2%) | 11mo | $95,000 | $81 | 65 |
| 45465 25th St E #11 | 0.38mi | 2/2.0 | 1,248 (+8%) | 5mo | $184,000 | $147 | 64 |
| 45465 25th St Spc 9 | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (-8%) | 3mo | $139,000 | $132 | 62 |
| 45465 25th St E #28 | 0.36mi | 2/2.0 | 1,248 (+8%) | 12mo | $162,000 | $130 | 60 |
| 1501 E Avenue I #147 | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,232 (+7%) | 9mo | $190,000 | $154 | 50 |
| 1501 East Ave I #174 | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,104 (-4%) | 17mo | $195,000 | $177 | 48 |
| 1501 E Avenue I #142 | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,232 (+7%) | 13mo | $135,000 | $110 | 47 |
| 1301 E Avenue I #348 | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,248 (+8%) | 6mo | $159,000 | $127 | 41 |
| 1301 E Avenue I #240 | 0.75mi | 2/2.0 | 1,056 (-8%) | 14mo | $145,000 | $137 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.14% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 28.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.15×
- Total profit
- $31,836
- Equity at exit
- $14,761
- IRR
- 34.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.75×
- Total profit
- $76,325
- Equity at exit
- $8,560
Cash invested: $27,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $137,500 ($103/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +33.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 93535
- Home prices YoY
- -24.3%
- Rents YoY
- 0.1%
- Active inventory
- 1797
- Price-to-rent
- 4.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,789 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$519
- Tax from tax record
- −$22 /mo · $262/yr
- Insurance
- −$41
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$376
- Net cashflow
- $831
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $887 | -5% $859 | +0% $831 | +5% $803 | +10% $775 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $690 | -5% $760 | +0% $831 | +5% $902 | +10% $972 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $881 | -0.5pp $856 | base $831 | +0.5pp $805 | +1.0pp $779 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $24,750
- Closing costs
- $2,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2121 E Avenue I #49 Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $2,295 | $1.71 | 12d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 2121 E Avenue I #49 Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $2,295 | $1.71 | 0d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 1786 Linn Way Unit 1786 Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1130 | $2,250 | $1.99 | 107d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1786 Linn Way Unit 1788 Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 948 | $1,900 | $2.00 | 113d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 45118 Parkview Ln Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 980 | $2,500 | $2.55 | 165d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 45414 17th St E Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $2,400 | $1.73 | 9d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 45414 17th St E Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $2,400 | $1.73 | 5d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1619 E Kettering St Unit 1 Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1417 | $2,400 | $1.69 | 17d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 45041 Colleen Dr Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1303 | $2,995 | $2.30 | 89d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 44961 16th St E Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $2,495 | $1.81 | 0d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 1734 Lightcap St Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $2,700 | $1.84 | 132d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 44709 26th St E Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1316 | $2,300 | $1.75 | 159d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1628 Cactus Dr Apt B Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,999 | $2.00 | 107d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1647 Orchid Ln Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1084 | $1,950 | $1.80 | 163d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1647 Orchid Ln Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,875 | $1.88 | 51d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 44544 15th St E Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $2,000 | $1.89 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 44532 15th St E #7 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1062 | $2,050 | $1.93 | 99d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 44532 15th St E #7 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1062 | $2,050 | $1.93 | 65d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 44532 15th St E #2 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1062 | $2,500 | $2.35 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 44532 15th St E Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1062 | $2,250 | $2.12 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 44510 16th St E Unit D Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1068 | $1,800 | $1.69 | 5d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 44732 12th St E Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $2,600 | $1.82 | 156d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1827 East Avenue J Unit 2 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $1,850 | $1.76 | 157d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1630 Gardenia Ct Apt A Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1000 | $1,950 | $1.95 | 12d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1630 Gardenia Ct Apt A Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1000 | $1,950 | $1.95 | 0d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 44430 15th St E #1 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 956 | $1,500 | $1.57 | 9d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 44430 15th St E #3 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 956 | $1,450 | $1.52 | 55d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 44430 15th St E #1 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 956 | $1,500 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 44436 15th St E Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $2,024 | $1.92 | 121d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 44436 15th St E #8 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $2,061 | $1.95 | 0d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 44436 15th St E #5 Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 938 | $1,650 | $1.76 | 84d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 45039 Denmore Ave Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1419 | $2,400 | $1.69 | 0d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 837 Sunrise Ct Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1259 | $3,000 | $2.38 | 163d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 837 Sunrise Ct Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1259 | $2,895 | $2.30 | 144d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 817 E Kildare St Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1179 | $2,499 | $2.12 | 88d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 2533 Topaz Ln Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1102 | $2,295 | $2.08 | 53d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 2500 Topaz Ln Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1274 | $2,800 | $2.20 | 165d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 44236 20th St E Lancaster, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 900 | $1,738 | $1.93 | 0d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 1004 E Newgrove St Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1160 | $2,800 | $2.41 | 3d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 1004 E Newgrove St Lancaster, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1160 | $2,800 | $2.41 | 0d | 1 | 1.32mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Located in Golden Sands Mobile Home Park
- HOA & community
- Land lease: $700
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage/parking spaces
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/Public water
- Home design
- Single-story mobile home (12' x 48')Mobile home remains on site
- Construction
- Year built: source listed as Other
- Exterior features
- Community poolDog park in the community
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Side entry
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry inside the home
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $99,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $99,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $99,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $99,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $99,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $99,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $99,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $99,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $99,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $99,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $99,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $99,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $99,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $99,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $99,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $99,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $99,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $99,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $99,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $99,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $99,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $99,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $99,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $99,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $99,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $99,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $99,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $99,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $99,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $99,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $99,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $99,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $99,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $99,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $99,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-04remarks 393-char remark
-
2026-10-04days on market $99,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $99,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $99,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-29remarks 369-char remark
-
2026-09-29days on market $99,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $99,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $99,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $99,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $99,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $99,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $99,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $99,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $99,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $99,000 Active 117 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $262 · $22/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $752 · $63/mo
- Expected delta
- +$491/yr (+$41/mo · 187.4%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 16 unhealthy d/yr today · 21 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,465
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,546
- − Property taxes
- −$262
- − Insurance
- −$495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,717
- − Management
- −$1,717
- − Depreciation
- −$2,880
- Taxable income
- $8,848
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,124
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,847/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This mobile home has a fair condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Window screens — Screens appear loose
- Minor Air conditioning unit — Unit is old and may need cleaning
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace window screens — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Upgrade HVAC system — Enhances comfort and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Eastside Union Elementary
- NCES district ID
- 0611910
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 27% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,840
- Composite
- 21.43/100
- National rank
- #13636
- State rank
- #1226 of 1400 in CA
Livability — Lancaster
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #282
- US rank
- #9504
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lancaster, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 194,251
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 79,409
- Household income
- $70,360
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 55% Two or more races 25% Black 21% White 17% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42%
- Languages at home
- 60% English-only · Spanish 37% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -144.13%
- Current HPI
- 449.4494
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.14%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+23.8% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-29 Listed $99,000 CRMLS
- 2026-09-11 Price Changed $99,000 AVMLS
- 2025-01-29 Sold (MLS) $60,000 AVMLS
- 2024-12-19 Pending — AVMLS
- 2024-12-10 Price Changed $60,000 AVMLS
- 2024-11-19 Price Changed $64,900 AVMLS
- 2024-10-28 Price Changed $67,000 AVMLS
- 2024-10-09 Relisted — AVMLS
- 2024-08-26 Pending — AVMLS
- 2024-08-14 Price Changed $69,000 AVMLS
- 2024-07-25 Listed $80,000 AVMLS
Property tax history
+8.0%/yrLatest (2025): $262 · +8.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…