🏗️ New Construction
113 Coneflower Rd · Savannah, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Livability +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Rent growth +1.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$249,880
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Discover the thoughtfully designed Pearson floorplan in DR Horton's Pines at New Hempstead community-where comfort meets modern living. This beautiful two-story home offers 1,418 square feet of well-planned space, featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, perfect for families, first-time homebuyers, or anyone seeking a blend of style and functionality. The open-concept main level creates a seamless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas, making it ideal for entertaining guests or enjoying everyday life. The kitchen is designed with convenience in mind, offering ample counter space and modern finishes that elevate your cooking experience. Upstairs, you'll find all three bedrooms, including a private owner's suite complete with an en-suite bathroom and generous closet space. The additional bedrooms are perfect for family members, guests, or even a home office. A convenient half bath on the main level adds extra functionality for visitors. With its smart layout, energy-efficient features, and contemporary design, the Pearson floorplan delivers both comfort and value in one of the area's most desirable communities. Experience low-maintenance living and a welcoming neighborhood atmosphere at Pines at New Hempstead-your perfect place to call home.
Key facts
- Landscaping services
- Resort style pool
- Laundry room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-383 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $206k (17.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (12.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $206k (17.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 86/100 on livability (#1 in GA, #397 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: employment D, schools F.
- Savannah-Chatham County (urban): math 20% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #134 of 174 in GA (top 77%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-5.5%/yr); 439 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 6d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,694 units permitted in Chatham County in 2024 (973 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Chatham County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 102 days — a 9% lower offer ($227k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 102 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.53%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.28%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $261,263
- List price
- $249,880
- Delta
- -4.36%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 Coneflower Rd | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $180 | 99 |
| 100 Coneflower Rd | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 0mo | $254,880 | $180 | 97 |
| 435 Salvia Rd | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 0mo | $235,000 | $166 | 94 |
| 184 Coneflower Rd | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 4mo | $255,000 | $180 | 94 |
| 435 Salvia Rd | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 4mo | $182,750 | $129 | 91 |
| 203 Coneflower Rd | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,418 (0%) | 8mo | $250,000 | $176 | 90 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.00×
- Total profit
- $-72,891
- Equity at exit
- $38,955
- IRR
- -60.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.62×
- Total profit
- $-118,683
- Equity at exit
- $22,589
Cash invested: $73,154 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.8 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $249,880 ($176/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 106 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31302
- Home prices YoY
- -18.5%
- Rents YoY
- -5.5%
- Active inventory
- 439
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,181 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,370
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$327 /mo · $3,919/yr
- Insurance
- −$109
- HOA
- −$300
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$458
- Net cashflow
- $-383
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-202 | -5% $-293 | +0% $-383 | +5% $-473 | +10% $-563 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-555 | -5% $-469 | +0% $-383 | +5% $-297 | +10% $-211 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-251 | -0.5pp $-316 | base $-383 | +0.5pp $-451 | +1.0pp $-519 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,316
- Closing costs
- $7,838
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 169 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 173 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 2d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 183 Coneflower Rd Unit Labs Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,000 | $1.41 | 5d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 164 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,100 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 164 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,100 | $1.48 | 1d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 223 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $1,950 | $1.38 | 31d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 210 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $1,900 | $1.34 | 36d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 214 Coneflower Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1418 | $2,300 | $1.62 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 128 Skylark Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1786 | $2,195 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 404 Turpentine Trl Bloomingdale, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1775 | $2,350 | $1.32 | 154d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 217 Justify Ave Bloomingdale, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1449 | $2,195 | $1.51 | 35d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 480 John Carter Rd Bloomingdale, GA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1002 | $2,332 | $2.33 | 0d | 20 | 1.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions available to The Pines at New Hampstead
- HOA & community
- Homeowners associationAssociation dues approximately $1,200 annually (also listed as $2,400 annually; approx. $100/month derived)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 1-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerUnderground utilities
- Home design
- TownhouseTwo-storyNew construction2+ common walls
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingSlab foundationBuilt by DR HortonModel: Pearson THHome warranty included
- Exterior features
- Community poolCommunity fitness centerCommunity playgroundHas viewLandscaped yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveOvenRangeRefrigeratorElectric water heater
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomOne main-level bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Breakfast barDouble vanityKitchen islandPantryAccessible full bath
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room with washer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $249,880 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $249,880 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $249,880 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $249,880 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $249,880 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $249,880 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $249,880 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $249,880 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $249,880 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $249,880 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $249,880 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $249,880 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,880 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $249,880 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $249,880 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,880 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,880 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $249,880 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,880 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,880 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,880 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,880 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,880 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,880 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,880 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,880 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,880 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,880 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,880 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,880 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,880 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,880 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,880 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,880 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,880 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $249,880 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,880 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,880 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,880 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,880 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,880 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,880 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,880 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,880 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,880 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,880 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,880 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,880 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,880 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $249,880 Active 52 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,168
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,635
- − Property taxes
- −$3,919
- − Insurance
- −$1,306
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,093
- − Management
- −$2,093
- − HOA
- −$3,600
- − Depreciation
- −$7,600
- Taxable loss
- −$9,080
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,179
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,415/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained townhouse in the Pines at New Hempstead community offers a good condition with minimal repairs needed. It's move-in ready and would benefit from exterior painting and carpet replacement to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Rental Replace carpet in bedrooms — Improves comfort and reduces maintenance costs ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Savannah-Chatham County
- NCES district ID
- 1301020
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,443
- Composite
- 20.14/100
- National rank
- #8639
- State rank
- #134 of 174 in GA
Livability — Savannah
- Score
- 86/100
- State rank
- #1
- US rank
- #397
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Savannah, GA
- County
- Effingham County · 332,584 people
- City population
- 216,564
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,899
- Household income
- $68,998
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Chatham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 332,584 people
- By 2030
- 355,508 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 400,030 · +20.3%
- By 2050
- 443,019 · +33.2%
- By 2075
- 534,579 · +60.7%
- By 2100
- 583,863 · +75.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 79% Black 8% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Chatham
- 2024 margin
- D (+18.0) · D 58.6% · R 40.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.6pp toward D · 2008: 14.4pp · 2024: 18.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+18.0 2020: D+18.8 2016: D+14.5 2012: D+12.0 2008: D+14.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -66.89%
- Current HPI
- 293.9427
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -5.51%
- Metro
- Savannah, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-3.6% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-29 Listed $268,990 Hive MLS
- 2026-07-07 Price Changed $268,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-15 Listed $278,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…