CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
19638 Costa Marra Dr 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.26
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.3/5.0
  • DSCR +1.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$255,990

19638 Costa Marra Dr · Tomball, TX 77377
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,474 sqft · SingleFamily · 178 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 2-car garage $135/mo HOA · 6% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to an outdoor space. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, ideal for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOUTDOOR SPACEOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $255,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $276,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $256k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-394 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $220k (14.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $210k (18.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $210k (18.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 2.9% in Tomball — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#155 in TX, #4,239 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Evelyn Turlington El (math 46% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 1,084 students, 69% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.7%/yr); 1145 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 178 days — a 12% lower offer ($225k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $209,523 (18.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 178 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
4.59%
Cash-on-cash
-6.10%
DSCR
0.73
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$276,990
List price
$255,990
Delta
-7.58%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
19202 Saint Green Dr 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,538 (+4%) 3mo $256,990 $167 90
22119 La Scorza Dr 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,600 (+8%) 3mo $276,990 $173 83
19615 Tiramisu Hills Dr 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,489 (+1%) 1mo $269,990 $181 65
21702 Piazza Maggiore Ln 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,489 (+1%) 3mo $279,740 $188 65
21734 Piazza Maggiore Ln 0.63mi 3/2.0 1,539 (+4%) 0mo $269,390 $175 63
21718 Piazza Maggiore Ln 0.65mi 3/2.0 1,541 (+4%) 0mo $282,390 $183 62
21710 Piazza Maggiore Ln 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,539 (+4%) 1mo $282,390 $183 61
22619 Guncotton Ave 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,416 (-4%) 1mo $197,500 $139 60
21739 Carballo Oak Trl 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,594 (+8%) 1mo $356,255 $223 54
21618 Carbonari Dr 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,572 (+7%) 1mo $257,990 $164 54
21923 Corsica View Dr 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,668 (+13%) 1mo $299,990 $180 46
19722 Cape Greco Dr 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,646 (+12%) 0mo $299,990 $182 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-30.4%
Equity multiple
0.02×
Total profit
$-76,003
Equity at exit
$41,300
10-year hold
IRR
-54.3%
Equity multiple
-0.57×
Total profit
$-121,758
Equity at exit
$23,949

Cash invested: $77,557 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
170 active · 94 under contract
Months of supply
14.8 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$279,990 ($178/sqft)
Median days on market
112 d
This list price
20% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77377

Home prices YoY
-24.5%
Rents YoY
-0.7%
Active inventory
1145
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,095 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,453
Tax est. 1.5%
−$346 /mo · $4,155/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$135
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$440
Net cashflow
$-394

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,594
Max offer price $219,980
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-203 -5% $-298 +0% $-394 +5% $-490 +10% $-585
Rent -10% $-560 -5% $-477 +0% $-394 +5% $-311 +10% $-228
Rate -1.0pp $-254 -0.5pp $-324 base $-394 +0.5pp $-466 +1.0pp $-539

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,248
Closing costs
$8,310
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX 4.0 2.0 1820 $2,300 $1.26 1d 1 0.33mi
22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX 4.0 2.0 1820 $2,300 $1.26 84d 1 0.33mi
22154 Lost Lantern Dr Hockley, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1601 $1,997 $1.25 0d 7 0.48mi
20802 Echo Manor Dr Hockley, TX 3.0 2.0 1576 $1,666 $1.06 134d 1 0.57mi
20313 Evergreen Cypress Dr Hockley, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 2069 $2,175 $1.05 0d 1 0.92mi
22719 Klingamans Way Hockley, TX 3.0 2.0 1416 $1,589 $1.12 130d 1 0.94mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Pool available through association
HOA & community
Association: RealManage Onsite ElevatedAnnual association feeAssociation amenities: Clubhouse, sport court, fitness center, picnic area, park, pool, tennis courts

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyUnder constructionNew construction by Lennar HomesSlab foundationComposition roof
Construction
Brick constructionBuilt in 2026
Exterior features
Back yard fenceSubdivision lot

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeGas ovenGas range
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (first floor)Bedroom (first floor)Bedroom (first floor)Total of 5 rooms
Flooring
Carpet
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric and gas)Central air conditioning (electric and gas)
Interior features
Breakfast barKitchen/family room comboKitchen/dining comboSeparate showerTub/shower
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $255,990 Active 178 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    pricedays on market $255,990 Active 177 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $225,990 Active 176 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $225,990 Active 175 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $225,990 Active 174 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $225,990 Active 172 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $240,990 Active 172 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $240,990 Active 171 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $240,990 Active 170 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $240,990 Active 169 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    pricedays on market $240,990 Active 168 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $245,990 Active 167 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $245,990 Active 166 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $245,990 Active 165 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $245,990 Active 164 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $245,990 Active 163 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $245,990 Active 162 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $245,990 Active 161 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $245,990 Active 160 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $245,990 Active 159 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $245,990 Active 158 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $245,990 Active 157 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $245,990 Active 156 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $245,990 Active 155 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $245,990 Active 154 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $245,990 Active 153 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    price $245,990 Active 152 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $240,990 Active 152 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    price $240,990 Active 151 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $250,990 Active 151 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $250,990 Active 150 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $250,990 Active 149 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $250,990 Active 148 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $250,990 Active 147 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $250,990 Active 146 DOM
  36. 2026-10-06
    days on market $250,990 Active 145 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    days on market $250,990 Active 144 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $250,990 Active 143 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $250,990 Active 142 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $250,990 Active 141 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    days on market $250,990 Active 140 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $250,990 Active 139 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $250,990 Active 138 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $250,990 Active 137 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $250,990 Active 136 DOM
  46. 2026-09-26
    days on market $250,990 Active 135 DOM
  47. 2026-09-25
    days on market $250,990 Active 134 DOM
  48. 2026-09-24
    days on market $250,990 Active 133 DOM
  49. 2026-09-23
    days on market $250,990 Active 132 DOM
  50. 2026-09-22
    days on market $250,990 Active 131 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,143
− Mortgage interest
−$15,516
− Property taxes
−$4,155
− Insurance
−$1,385
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,011
− Management
−$2,011
− HOA
−$1,620
− Depreciation
−$8,058
Taxable loss
−$9,614
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,307
After-tax cash flow
$-2,421/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and has the potential for minor updates to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more inviting. ↑
  • Rental Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained yard can attract more renters and increase rental value. ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Evelyn Turlington El D- TX #1,112/4,322 Nat'l #15,746/41,679 Middle Schultz J H F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Waller H S F TX #1,029/1,632 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waller ISD
NCES district ID
4844430
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$58,911
Composite
29.12/100
National rank
#6593
State rank
#532 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Tomball

Score
75/100
State rank
#155
US rank
#4239

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
City population
113,991
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,680
Household income
$129,327
Rent vs Own
15.7% rent · 84.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
Race & ethnicity
White 63% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 9% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+2.4% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-22 Price Changed $255,990 Zillow
  • 2026-06-22 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-06-08 Price Changed $255,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-14 Listed $250,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-02 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2026-04-10 Listed $249,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…