CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
CARSON Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 40.13
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Livability +4.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.2/10.0
  • DSCR +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$301,990

CARSON Plan · Denton, TX 76259
5 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,818 sqft · SingleFamily · 264 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Carson is a spacious single-story home offering approximately 1,876 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, thoughtfully designed to provide flexibility for families, guests, or home office needs. A covered front porch and welcoming foyer lead into an open-concept living area where the kitchen, dining space, and expansive family room come together to create a bright and functional gathering space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage, a pantry, and a centrally located sink overlooking the main living areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is positioned toward the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom. Four secondary bedrooms are arranged along separate hallways with convenient access to a full bathroom, offering privacy and versatility for a variety of lifestyles. A dedicated laundry room with nearby storage and direct access to the two-car garage adds everyday convenience. With its generous room count, open layout, and efficient use of space, the Carson delivers comfortable single-story living with room to grow. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features and are included for illustration purposes only. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades, and standard features will vary in each community and may change without notice.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 263 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $301,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $327,310.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $302k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-148 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $268k (11.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $266k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 3.4% in Denton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 88/100 on livability (#2 in TX, #210 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+.
  • Krum ISD (rural): math 44% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #218 of 826 in TX (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Krum Early Education Center (430 students, 49% FRL); Krum Middle (math 48% / reading 47%, grade C-, #408 of 1,662 statewide, top 25%, 541 students, 37% FRL); Krum H S (math 37% / reading 52%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 686 students, 31% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 476 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($102k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 264 days — a 12% lower offer ($266k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $265,751 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 264 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.82% ✗
Cap rate
5.75%
Cash-on-cash
-1.94%
DSCR
0.91
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$327,310
List price
$301,990
Delta
-7.74%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
509 Amber Fields Dr 0.19mi 5/2.5 1,818 (0%) 5mo $290,990 $160 85
713 Wildrye Ln 0.36mi 5/2.5 1,818 (0%) 5mo $299,990 $165 77
612 Babbling Brook Dr 0.22mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,657 (-9%) 4mo $288,990 $174 66
7608 Royal Fern Dr 0.22mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,662 (-9%) 4mo $292,990 $176 65
7721 Royal Fern Dr 0.29mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,662 (-9%) 2mo $300,990 $181 63
520 Red Admiral Ln 0.07mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,087 (+15%) 3mo $342,175 $164 63
7424 Sunset Valley Ln 0.55mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,898 (+4%) 2mo $344,990 $182 60
509 Red Admiral Ln 0.11mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,087 (+15%) 4mo $338,990 $162 60
7528 Lavender Ln 0.61mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,898 (+4%) 2mo $369,990 $195 58
7524 Lavender Ln 0.60mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,877 (+3%) 5mo $388,334 $207 58
7429 Sunset Valley Ln 0.54mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,029 (+12%) 4mo $369,990 $182 47
7520 Lavender Ln 0.59mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,029 (+12%) 4mo $369,990 $182 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.5%
Equity multiple
0.32×
Total profit
$-62,443
Equity at exit
$48,803
10-year hold
IRR
-12.2%
Equity multiple
0.28×
Total profit
$-66,372
Equity at exit
$28,300

Cash invested: $91,647 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
33 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
9.9 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$335,990 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
264 d
This list price
15% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76259

Home prices YoY
-5.2%
Active inventory
476
Price-to-rent
9.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,676 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,716
Tax est. 1.5%
−$409 /mo · $4,910/yr
Insurance
−$136
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$562
Net cashflow
$-148

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,863
Max offer price $305,851
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $78 -5% $-35 +0% $-148 +5% $-261 +10% $-374
Rent -10% $-360 -5% $-254 +0% $-148 +5% $-43 +10% $63
Rate -1.0pp $17 -0.5pp $-65 base $-148 +0.5pp $-233 +1.0pp $-319

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$81,827
Closing costs
$9,819
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
7709 Tuscarora Dr Ponder, TX 5.0 3.0 2093 $2,450 $1.17 152d 1 0.27mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $301,990 Active 264 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $301,990 Active 263 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $301,990 Active 262 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $301,990 Active 261 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $301,990 Active 260 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $301,990 Active 258 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $301,990 Active 257 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $301,990 Active 256 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $301,990 Active 255 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $301,990 Active 254 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $301,990 Active 253 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $301,990 Active 252 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $301,990 Active 251 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $301,990 Active 250 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $301,990 Active 249 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $301,990 Active 248 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $301,990 Active 247 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $301,990 Active 246 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $301,990 Active 245 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $301,990 Active 244 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $301,990 Active 243 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $301,990 Active 242 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $301,990 Active 241 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $301,990 Active 240 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $301,990 Active 239 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $301,990 Active 238 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $301,990 Active 237 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $301,990 Active 236 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $301,990 Active 235 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $301,990 Active 234 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $301,990 Active 233 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $301,990 Active 232 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $301,990 Active 231 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $301,990 Active 230 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $301,990 Active 229 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $301,990 Active 228 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $301,990 Active 227 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $301,990 Active 226 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $301,990 Active 225 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $301,990 Active 224 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $301,990 Active 223 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $301,990 Active 222 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $301,990 Active 221 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $301,990 Active 220 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $301,990 Active 219 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $301,990 Active 218 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $301,990 Active 217 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $301,990 Active 216 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $301,990 Active 215 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $301,990 Active 214 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 95% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,106
− Mortgage interest
−$18,334
− Property taxes
−$4,910
− Insurance
−$1,637
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,569
− Management
−$2,569
− Depreciation
−$9,522
Taxable loss
−$7,433
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,784
After-tax cash flow
$4/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,090–$27,270 screening

The Carson home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious and well-designed layout, making it an attractive option for families or those seeking a move-in-ready home.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by enhancing convenience and appeal. ↑
  • Both Upgrading flooring in high-traffic areas — New flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value for both buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Krum Early Education Center Middle Krum Middle C- TX #408/1,662 Nat'l #4,042/14,009 High Krum H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Krum ISD
NCES district ID
4825980
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$71,808
Composite
40.72/100
National rank
#3664
State rank
#218 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 88/100

Livability — Denton

Score
88/100
State rank
#2
US rank
#210

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A- Crime B Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
6,596
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,596
Household income
$101,845
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
30% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 8% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $293,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-17 Listed $290,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…