CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
CARSON Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.2
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • DSCR +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$310,990

CARSON Plan · Justin, TX 76247
5 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,812 sqft · SingleFamily · 150 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Carson is a spacious single-story home offering approximately 1,876 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, thoughtfully designed to provide flexibility for families, guests, or home office needs. A covered front porch and welcoming foyer lead into an open-concept living area where the kitchen, dining space, and expansive family room come together to create a bright and functional gathering space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage, a pantry, and a centrally located sink overlooking the main living areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is positioned toward the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom. Four secondary bedrooms are arranged along separate hallways with convenient access to a full bathroom, offering privacy and versatility for a variety of lifestyles. A dedicated laundry room with nearby storage and direct access to the two-car garage adds everyday convenience. With its generous room count, open layout, and efficient use of space, the Carson delivers comfortable single-story living with room to grow. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features and are included for illustration purposes only. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades, and standard features will vary in each community and may change without notice.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 150 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $310,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $344,550.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $311k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-318 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $299k (4.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $261k (16.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $261k (16.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.7% in Justin — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#443 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Northwest ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #120 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: W R Hatfield El (math 48% / reading 46%, grade D-, #1,006 of 4,322 statewide, top 25%, 613 students, 29% FRL); Gene Pike Middle (math 47% / reading 46%, grade D+, #443 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,150 students, 29% FRL); Northwest H S (math 55% / reading 64%, grade C+, #275 of 1,632 statewide, top 19%, 2,264 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools at 19% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.5%/yr); 2168 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 150 days — a 12% lower offer ($274k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $261,204 (16.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 150 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.76% ✗
Cap rate
5.19%
Cash-on-cash
-3.95%
DSCR
0.82
GRM
11.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$344,550
List price
$310,990
Delta
-9.74%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16536 Madrone Ln 0.09mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,799 (-1%) 1mo $334,990 $186 88
16553 Madrone Ln 0.13mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,799 (-1%) 0mo $336,990 $187 88
16537 Madrone Ln 0.08mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,778 (-2%) 1mo $344,990 $194 87
16557 Hudson Prairie Way 0.17mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,799 (-1%) 1mo $324,990 $181 85
16541 Hudson Prairie Way 0.13mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,778 (-2%) 1mo $336,990 $190 85
708 Spaulding St 0.40mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,878 (+4%) 0mo $262,000 $140 70
16569 Port Arthur Pl 0.23mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,614 (-11%) 2mo $329,990 $204 65
16629 White Fish Ln 0.67mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,878 (+4%) 0mo $265,000 $141 57
16713 Hudson Prairie Way 0.40mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,038 (+12%) 0mo $349,990 $172 56
16717 Hudson Prairie Way 0.40mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,044 (+13%) 0mo $359,245 $176 51
248 Dewitt St 0.56mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,038 (+12%) 0mo $351,990 $173 48
16733 Hudson Prairie Way 0.44mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,044 (+13%) 2mo $367,845 $180 48

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-26.3%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-83,675
Equity at exit
$51,374
10-year hold
IRR
-37.7%
Equity multiple
-0.33×
Total profit
$-128,332
Equity at exit
$29,790

Cash invested: $96,474 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
55 active · 110 under contract
Months of supply
3.8 mo (26%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$341,990 ($177/sqft)
Median days on market
113 d
This list price
7% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76247

Home prices YoY
-13.3%
Rents YoY
-0.5%
Active inventory
2168
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,612 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,807
Tax est. 1.5%
−$431 /mo · $5,168/yr
Insurance
−$144
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$549
Net cashflow
$-318

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,014
Max offer price $298,593
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-79 -5% $-199 +0% $-318 +5% $-437 +10% $-556
Rent -10% $-524 -5% $-421 +0% $-318 +5% $-214 +10% $-111
Rate -1.0pp $-144 -0.5pp $-230 base $-318 +0.5pp $-407 +1.0pp $-498

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$86,138
Closing costs
$10,336
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
16521 Hudson Prairie Way Northlake, TX 4.0 3.0 2044 $2,495 $1.22 115d 1 0.08mi
316 Deaf Smith St Northlake, TX 4.0 3.0 2037 $2,599 $1.28 96d 1 0.08mi
316 Deaf Smith St Northlake, TX 4.0 3.0 2037 $2,700 $1.33 135d 1 0.08mi
16525 Hudson Prairie Way Northlake, TX 4.0 3.0 2044 $2,400 $1.17 127d 1 0.09mi
16537 Hudson Prairie Way Northlake, TX 4.0 3.0 2044 $2,495 $1.22 115d 1 0.12mi
16625 Laguna Vista St Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $2,500 $1.55 45d 1 0.16mi
16625 Laguna Vista St Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $2,500 $1.55 10d 1 0.16mi
233 Cal Ford Dr Northlake, TX 5.0 2.0 1883 $2,340 $1.24 184d 1 0.25mi
229 Cal Ford Dr Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 1648 $2,100 $1.27 119d 1 0.25mi
16628 Hay Valley Dr Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 2081 $2,450 $1.18 10d 1 0.29mi
16633 Hudson Prairie Way Northlake, TX 5.0 3.0 2118 $2,500 $1.18 10d 1 0.29mi
16608 Port Arthur Pl Northlake, TX 5.0 3.0 2339 $2,500 $1.07 130d 1 0.32mi
16616 Port Arthur Pl Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 1659 $2,195 $1.32 102d 1 0.33mi
16616 Port Arthur Pl Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 1659 $2,195 $1.32 109d 1 0.33mi
16441 Pembine Ln Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1820 $2,249 $1.24 99d 1 0.35mi
804 Loomis Trl Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1875 $2,249 $1.20 133d 1 0.36mi
16756 Laguna Vista St Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 1476 $2,100 $1.42 49d 1 0.36mi
829 Loomis Trl Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 2091 $2,450 $1.17 184d 1 0.37mi
16713 Hudson Prairie Way Northlake, TX 4.0 2.0 2038 $2,395 $1.18 3d 1 0.40mi
708 Basteen Ln Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1728 $2,300 $1.33 152d 1 0.40mi
16717 Hudson Prairie Way Northlake, TX 4.0 3.0 2044 $2,450 $1.20 3d 1 0.41mi
16424 Milwaukee St Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1661 $2,095 $1.26 51d 1 0.43mi
16428 Milwaukee St Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1738 $2,500 $1.44 184d 1 0.43mi
16428 Milwaukee St Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1738 $2,250 $1.29 10d 1 0.43mi
721 White Comb Ln Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1818 $2,400 $1.32 1d 1 0.46mi
721 White Comb Ln Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1818 $2,400 $1.32 95d 1 0.46mi
16537 Milwaukee St Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1653 $1,925 $1.16 112d 1 0.52mi
16729 Milwaukee St Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1836 $2,275 $1.24 13d 1 0.70mi
16729 Milwaukee St Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1836 $2,275 $1.24 10d 1 0.70mi
16428 Marinette Ct Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1649 $2,295 $1.39 10d 1 0.72mi
16308 Caledonia Ct Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 1820 $2,300 $1.26 130d 1 0.77mi
16113 Isles DR Haslet, TX 4.0 3.0 1938 $2,500 $1.29 10d 1 0.83mi
704 Forestdale Ct Haslet, TX 4.0 2.5 2506 $2,595 $1.04 10d 1 0.84mi
900 Shire Ave Haslet, TX 4.0 3.0 2344 $2,500 $1.07 10d 1 0.87mi
16013 Crews Ave Haslet, TX 4.0 2.5 2498 $2,350 $0.94 7d 1 0.97mi
16020 Rein Ave Haslet, TX 4.0 3.0 2358 $2,355 $1.00 153d 1 0.98mi
12981 Heather Brook Rd Justin, TX 4.0 2.0 2432 $2,100 $0.86 78d 1 1.00mi
1020 Valerian Dr Haslet, TX 4.0 3.0 2144 $2,325 $1.08 184d 1 1.09mi
1045 Knightly Ln Haslet, TX 4.0 3.0 2388 $2,500 $1.05 184d 1 1.12mi
1201 Viscount St Haslet, TX 4.0 3.0 1941 $2,700 $1.39 153d 1 1.18mi

Listing history 40 events

  1. 2026-07-18
    days on market $310,990 Active 150 DOM
  2. 2026-07-15
    days on market $310,990 Active 148 DOM
  3. 2026-07-14
    days on market $310,990 Active 147 DOM
  4. 2026-07-13
    days on market $310,990 Active 146 DOM
  5. 2026-07-13
    days on market $310,990 Active 145 DOM
  6. 2026-07-11
    days on market $310,990 Active 144 DOM
  7. 2026-07-10
    days on market $310,990 Active 143 DOM
  8. 2026-07-09
    days on market $310,990 Active 142 DOM
  9. 2026-07-07
    days on market $310,990 Active 140 DOM
  10. 2026-07-06
    days on market $310,990 Active 139 DOM
  11. 2026-07-06
    days on market $310,990 Active 138 DOM
  12. 2026-07-05
    days on market $310,990 Active 137 DOM
  13. 2026-07-03
    days on market $310,990 Active 136 DOM
  14. 2026-07-02
    days on market $310,990 Active 135 DOM
  15. 2026-07-01
    days on market $310,990 Active 134 DOM
  16. 2026-06-30
    days on market $310,990 Active 133 DOM
  17. 2026-06-29
    days on market $310,990 Active 132 DOM
  18. 2026-06-28
    days on market $310,990 Active 131 DOM
  19. 2026-06-27
    days on market $310,990 Active 130 DOM
  20. 2026-06-26
    days on market $310,990 Active 129 DOM
  21. 2026-06-24
    days on market $310,990 Active 127 DOM
  22. 2026-06-22
    days on market $310,990 Active 125 DOM
  23. 2026-06-22
    days on market $310,990 Active 124 DOM
  24. 2026-06-18
    days on market $310,990 Active 121 DOM
  25. 2026-06-17
    days on market $310,990 Active 120 DOM
  26. 2026-06-16
    days on market $310,990 Active 119 DOM
  27. 2026-06-15
    days on market $310,990 Active 118 DOM
  28. 2026-06-13
    days on market $310,990 Active 116 DOM
  29. 2026-06-09
    days on market $310,990 Active 112 DOM
  30. 2026-06-08
    days on market $310,990 Active 111 DOM
  31. 2026-06-07
    days on market $310,990 Active 110 DOM
  32. 2026-06-04
    days on market $310,990 Active 107 DOM
  33. 2026-06-03
    days on market $310,990 Active 106 DOM
  34. 2026-06-02
    pricedays on market $310,990 Active 105 DOM
  35. 2026-06-01
    days on market $307,990 Active 104 DOM
  36. 2026-05-31
    days on market $307,990 Active 103 DOM
  37. 2026-04-28
    price $307,990 1499-char remark
    Show marketing remark (1499 chars)

    The Carson is a spacious single-story home offering approximately 1,876 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, thoughtfully designed to provide flexibility for families, guests, or home office needs. A covered front porch and welcoming foyer lead into an open-concept living area where the kitchen, dining space, and expansive family room come together to create a bright and functional gathering space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage, a pantry, and a centrally located sink overlooking the main living areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is positioned toward the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom. Four secondary bedrooms are arranged along separate hallways with convenient access to a full bathroom, offering privacy and versatility for a variety of lifestyles. A dedicated laundry room with nearby storage and direct access to the two-car garage adds everyday convenience. With its generous room count, open layout, and efficient use of space, the Carson delivers comfortable single-story living with room to grow. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features and are included for illustration purposes only. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades, and standard features will vary in each community and may change without notice. May include options, elevations, and upgrades (such as

  38. 2026-04-14
    price $302,990 1499-char remark
    Show marketing remark (1499 chars)

    The Carson is a spacious single-story home offering approximately 1,876 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, thoughtfully designed to provide flexibility for families, guests, or home office needs. A covered front porch and welcoming foyer lead into an open-concept living area where the kitchen, dining space, and expansive family room come together to create a bright and functional gathering space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage, a pantry, and a centrally located sink overlooking the main living areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is positioned toward the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom. Four secondary bedrooms are arranged along separate hallways with convenient access to a full bathroom, offering privacy and versatility for a variety of lifestyles. A dedicated laundry room with nearby storage and direct access to the two-car garage adds everyday convenience. With its generous room count, open layout, and efficient use of space, the Carson delivers comfortable single-story living with room to grow. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features and are included for illustration purposes only. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades, and standard features will vary in each community and may change without notice. May include options, elevations, and upgrades (such as

  39. 2026-03-24
    price $298,990 1499-char remark
    Show marketing remark (1499 chars)

    The Carson is a spacious single-story home offering approximately 1,876 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, thoughtfully designed to provide flexibility for families, guests, or home office needs. A covered front porch and welcoming foyer lead into an open-concept living area where the kitchen, dining space, and expansive family room come together to create a bright and functional gathering space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage, a pantry, and a centrally located sink overlooking the main living areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is positioned toward the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom. Four secondary bedrooms are arranged along separate hallways with convenient access to a full bathroom, offering privacy and versatility for a variety of lifestyles. A dedicated laundry room with nearby storage and direct access to the two-car garage adds everyday convenience. With its generous room count, open layout, and efficient use of space, the Carson delivers comfortable single-story living with room to grow. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features and are included for illustration purposes only. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades, and standard features will vary in each community and may change without notice. May include options, elevations, and upgrades (such as

  40. 2026-02-17
    listed $296,990 Active 1499-char remark
    Show marketing remark (1499 chars)

    The Carson is a spacious single-story home offering approximately 1,876 sq. ft. of living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, thoughtfully designed to provide flexibility for families, guests, or home office needs. A covered front porch and welcoming foyer lead into an open-concept living area where the kitchen, dining space, and expansive family room come together to create a bright and functional gathering space. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances, ample cabinet storage, a pantry, and a centrally located sink overlooking the main living areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is positioned toward the rear of the home and includes a walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom. Four secondary bedrooms are arranged along separate hallways with convenient access to a full bathroom, offering privacy and versatility for a variety of lifestyles. A dedicated laundry room with nearby storage and direct access to the two-car garage adds everyday convenience. With its generous room count, open layout, and efficient use of space, the Carson delivers comfortable single-story living with room to grow. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features and are included for illustration purposes only. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades, and standard features will vary in each community and may change without notice. May include options, elevations, and upgrades (such as

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,344
− Mortgage interest
−$19,300
− Property taxes
−$5,168
− Insurance
−$1,723
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,508
− Management
−$2,508
− Depreciation
−$10,023
Taxable loss
−$9,885
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,372
After-tax cash flow
$-1,439/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,060–$27,180 screening

The Carson home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and appeals to buyers ↑
  • Resale Bathroom updates — Modernizes bathrooms and appeals to buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary W R Hatfield El D- TX #1,006/4,322 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Chisholm Trail Middle F TX #756/1,662 Nat'l #6,830/14,009 High Northwest H S C+ TX #275/1,632 Nat'l #3,588/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Northwest ISD
NCES district ID
4833180
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$85,315
Composite
46.15/100
National rank
#2504
State rank
#120 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Justin

Score
69/100
State rank
#443
US rank
#9059

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
21,726
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
21,726
Household income
$124,383
Rent vs Own
16.4% rent · 83.6% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (74%)
Race & ethnicity
White 74% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 13% Black 3% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+3.7% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-28 Price Changed $307,990 Zillow
  • 2026-04-14 Price Changed $302,990 Zillow
  • 2026-03-24 Price Changed $298,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-17 Listed $296,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…