CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Harvest Ridge 1419 Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 40.18
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • Schools +2.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.6/10.0
  • DSCR +0.8/10.0

$230,990

Harvest Ridge 1419 Plan · Elgin, TX 78621
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,419 sqft · SingleFamily · 1095 Days on market
Excellent condition ↓ 21% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to Harvest Ridge, Elgin's most prestigious and award-winning master-planned community, where thoughtful design and true community spirit come together. With new homes starting in the $180s and options ranging from 2 to 5 bedrooms, there’s something here for every stage of life. Built around the idea that a neighborhood should be more than just a place to live, Harvest Ridge is designed to foster connection-with inviting front porches that encourage conversation, and a wide range of amenities that bring people together. Spend your days enjoying the resort-style pool, fishing ponds, playscapes, event lawns, food trucks, coffee bar, basketball and sports fields, and more. A full-time Lifestyle Director ensures there's always something happening, from seasonal festivals to family movie nights. Located just east of Austin near Highway 290, and now home to a brand-new onsite elementary school, Harvest Ridge offers the perfect balance of small-town charm and modern convenience. It's more than a neighborhood-it's a community built for belonging.

Key facts

  • Listed 1094 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $230,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $301,736.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $231k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-505 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $229k (1.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $200k (13.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $200k (13.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#167 in TX, #4,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Elgin ISD (rural): math 17% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #741 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Neidig El (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 599 students, 79% FRL); Elgin Middle (math 22% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,327 of 1,662 statewide, top 81%, 780 students, 82% FRL); Elgin H S (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 1,672 students, 74% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 1288 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 74d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,841 units permitted in Bastrop County in 2024 (150 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $32k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $30k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Bastrop County population projected at +37% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$52k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 1095 days — a 12% lower offer ($203k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $60k (21%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $199,970 (13.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 1095 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.66% ✗
Cap rate
4.28%
Cash-on-cash
-7.18%
DSCR
0.68
GRM
12.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$301,736
List price
$230,990
Delta
-23.45%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
14016 Ballast Dr 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,481 (+4%) 2mo $255,000 $172 72
104 Cavalry Trl 0.63mi 3/2.0 1,425 (+0%) 0mo $220,000 $154 68
139 Daylily Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,326 (-7%) 0mo $223,810 $169 66
165 Cider Creek Dr 0.47mi 3/2.5 1,501 (+6%) 3mo $266,710 $178 66
141 Summer Dr 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,326 (-7%) 3mo $223,750 $169 65
108 Bountiful Ln 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,533 (+8%) 4mo $280,360 $183 64
136 Summer Dr 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,533 (+8%) 3mo $279,360 $182 64
14504 Martial Eagle Dr 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,499 (+6%) 4mo $245,000 $163 62
142 Cider Creek Dr 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,533 (+8%) 0mo $266,050 $174 62
120 Shenandoah Trl 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,303 (-8%) 4mo $220,000 $169 54
14504 Wahlbergs Way 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,305 (-8%) 4mo $272,900 $209 49
14708 Wahlbergs Way 0.71mi 3/2.5 1,580 (+11%) 2mo $279,900 $177 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.12% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
19.2%
Equity multiple
2.57×
Total profit
$132,412
Equity at exit
$271,828
10-year hold
IRR
17.8%
Equity multiple
5.92×
Total profit
$415,801
Equity at exit
$586,206

Cash invested: $84,486 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
116 active · 76 under contract
Months of supply
15.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$260,490 ($174/sqft)
Median days on market
118 d
This list price
19% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78621

Home prices YoY
7.6%
Rents YoY
3.1%
Active inventory
1288
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,000 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,582
Tax est. 1.5%
−$377 /mo · $4,526/yr
Insurance
−$126
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$420
Net cashflow
$-505

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,640
Max offer price $228,594
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-297 -5% $-401 +0% $-505 +5% $-610 +10% $-714
Rent -10% $-663 -5% $-584 +0% $-505 +5% $-426 +10% $-347
Rate -1.0pp $-354 -0.5pp $-429 base $-505 +0.5pp $-584 +1.0pp $-663

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$75,434
Closing costs
$9,052
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
164 Appleberry Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1571 $2,000 $1.27 10d 1 0.06mi
11801 Rush Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1495 $2,000 $1.34 74d 1 0.11mi
164 Harvest Ridge Blvd Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1558 $2,000 $1.28 1d 1 0.11mi
116 Appleberry Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1363 $1,690 $1.24 74d 1 0.12mi
149 Tillage Rd Elgin, TX 4.0 2.5 1770 $1,995 $1.13 115d 1 0.14mi
149 Tillage Rd Elgin, TX 4.0 3.0 1770 $1,995 $1.13 12d 1 0.14mi
149 Tillage Rd Elgin, TX 4.0 3.0 1770 $1,995 $1.13 10d 1 0.14mi
105 Appleberry Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1668 $1,999 $1.20 115d 1 0.17mi
12313 Token Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1489 $2,500 $1.68 74d 1 0.17mi
12201 Token Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1495 $1,775 $1.19 88d 1 0.17mi
12313 Token Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1489 $2,200 $1.48 3d 1 0.18mi
109 Tillage Rd Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1326 $1,690 $1.27 112d 1 0.18mi
107 Tillage Rd Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1548 $1,750 $1.13 130d 1 0.18mi
13016 Roving Pass Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1859 $2,000 $1.08 125d 1 0.22mi
234 Heritage Mill Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1522 $1,700 $1.12 128d 1 0.26mi
14213 Prairie Sod Ln Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,995 $1.11 109d 1 0.27mi
19405 Bear Grass Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1495 $1,760 $1.18 184d 1 0.28mi
14205 Prairie Sod Ln Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,695 $0.94 88d 1 0.29mi
14421 Prairie Sod Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,650 $1.08 143d 1 0.32mi
18912 Quiet Range Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1520 $1,650 $1.09 29d 1 0.33mi
122 Bluestem Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1514 $1,850 $1.22 3d 1 0.33mi
18721 Quiet Range Dr Elgin, TX 3.0–5.0 2.0–3.5 1773 $2,185 $1.23 0d 1 0.35mi
1600 North Avenue C Elgin, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 819 $1,977 $2.41 0d 26 0.36mi
107 Honeybee Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,695 $1.17 0d 1 0.37mi
116 Honeybee Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1782 $2,000 $1.12 145d 1 0.39mi
18732 Imperial Eagle Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1540 $1,660 $1.08 27d 1 0.40mi
18744 Speculator Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,750 $1.15 101d 1 0.40mi
18617 Allen Welch Dr Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,935 $1.08 3d 1 0.40mi
18612 Allen Welch Dr Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,845 $1.03 134d 1 0.41mi
13817 County Line Rd Elgin, TX 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1110 $1,545 $1.39 0d 15 0.44mi
158 Daylily Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1419 $1,700 $1.20 45d 1 0.45mi
242 Barley Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1782 $2,000 $1.12 115d 1 0.47mi
242 Barley Ln Elgin, TX 3.0 2.5 1782 $1,850 $1.04 101d 1 0.47mi
14300 Boomtown Way Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $2,050 $1.14 164d 1 0.48mi
14300 Boomtown Way Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $2,050 $1.14 1d 1 0.48mi
18500 Allen Welch Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,785 $1.17 134d 1 0.50mi
18525 Quiet Range Dr Elgin, TX 4.0 2.0 1794 $1,725 $0.96 158d 1 0.52mi
121 Shenandoah Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1756 $1,800 $1.03 10d 1 0.55mi
121 Shenandoah Trl Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1756 $1,800 $1.03 34d 1 0.55mi
18404 Allen Welch Dr Elgin, TX 3.0 2.0 1525 $1,785 $1.17 10d 1 0.56mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $230,990 Active 1095 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $230,990 Active 1094 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $230,990 Active 1093 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $230,990 Active 1092 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $230,990 Active 1091 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $230,990 Active 1089 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $230,990 Active 1088 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $230,990 Active 1087 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $230,990 Active 1086 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $230,990 Active 1085 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $230,990 Active 1084 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $230,990 Active 1083 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $230,990 Active 1082 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $230,990 Active 1081 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $230,990 Active 1080 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $230,990 Active 1079 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $230,990 Active 1078 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $230,990 Active 1077 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $230,990 Active 1076 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $230,990 Active 1075 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $230,990 Active 1074 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $230,990 Active 1073 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $230,990 Active 1072 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $230,990 Active 1071 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $230,990 Active 1070 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $230,990 Active 1069 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $230,990 Active 1068 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $230,990 Active 1067 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $230,990 Active 1066 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $230,990 Active 1065 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $230,990 Active 1064 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $230,990 Active 1063 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $230,990 Active 1062 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $230,990 Active 1061 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $230,990 Active 1060 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $230,990 Active 1059 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $230,990 Active 1058 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $230,990 Active 1057 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $230,990 Active 1056 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $230,990 Active 1055 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $230,990 Active 1054 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $230,990 Active 1053 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $230,990 Active 1051 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $230,990 Active 1050 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $230,990 Active 1049 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $230,990 Active 1048 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $230,990 Active 1047 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $230,990 Active 1046 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $230,990 Active 1045 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $230,990 Active 1044 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,996
− Mortgage interest
−$16,902
− Property taxes
−$4,526
− Insurance
−$1,509
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,920
− Management
−$1,920
− Depreciation
−$8,778
Taxable loss
−$11,557
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,774
After-tax cash flow
$-3,292/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping improvements to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can improve the home's appearance and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 20/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elgin El F TX #4,180/4,322 Nat'l #37,719/41,679 Middle Elgin Middle F TX #1,327/1,662 Nat'l #11,007/14,009 High Elgin H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Elgin ISD
NCES district ID
4818360
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
26% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$55,176
Composite
19.62/100
National rank
#8749
State rank
#741 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Elgin

Score
74/100
State rank
#167
US rank
#4404

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bastrop County · 94,260 people
City population
27,860
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,411
Household income
$98,534
Rent vs Own
18.9% rent · 81.1% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Bastrop County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
94,260 people
By 2030
101,355 · +7.5%
By 2040
115,578 · +22.6%
By 2050
129,464 · +37.3%
By 2075
168,068 · +78.3%
By 2100
194,857 · +106.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 46% White 38% Two or more races 19% Black 11% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 38%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Bastrop

2024 margin
R (+18.4) · D 40.2% · R 58.6% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-10.2pp toward R · 2008: -8.2pp · 2024: -18.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+18.4 2020: R+13.8 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+17.0 2008: R+8.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-20.6% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2025-09-19 Price Changed $230,990 Zillow
  • 2025-07-26 Price Changed $260,990 Zillow
  • 2025-07-25 Price Changed $270,990 Zillow
  • 2025-07-17 Price Changed $280,990 Zillow
  • 2025-04-10 Price Changed $260,990 Zillow
  • 2024-02-22 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2024-02-21 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-02-01 Price Changed $270,990 Zillow
  • 2023-11-08 Listed $290,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…