3052 N Gary St #138 · New Castle, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$74,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- Built 2026
- Listed 149 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $393 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.6% vs local median 4.6% in New Castle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#64 in IN, #4,219 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Blue River Valley Schools (rural): math 22% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #255 of 301 in IN (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Blue River Valley Elementary Sch (math 27% / reading 27%, grade F, #737 of 994 statewide, top 76%, 322 students, 56% FRL); Blue River Valley Jr-Sr High Sch (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #325 of 369 statewide, top 91%, 320 students, 41% FRL) — zoned schools average 49% FRL vs 32% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 451 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 47 units permitted in Henry County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $518 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Henry County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.6% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 150 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 150 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.54% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.57%
- Cash-on-cash
- 22.43%
- DSCR
- 2.00
- GRM
- 5.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $173,005
- List price
- $74,999
- Delta
- -56.65%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 15 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2319 N State Road 3 | 1.01mi | 3/1.0 | 1,240 (+2%) | 32mo | $164,000 | $132 | 38 |
| 431 S Hardacre Ct | 1.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,516 (+25%) | 6mo | $250,000 | $165 | 35 |
| 501 S Hardacre Ct | 1.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,424 (+17%) | 7mo | $225,000 | $158 | 34 |
| 225 W Western Rd | 1.17mi | 3/1.5 | 1,284 (+6%) | 35mo | $146,000 | $114 | 34 |
| 502 W Western Rd | 1.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,340 (+10%) | 22mo | $184,000 | $137 | 30 |
| 2506 N County Road 50 E | 1.18mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 945 (-22%) | 14mo | $180,000 | $190 | 20 |
| 430 W Western Rd | 1.09mi | 3/1.0 | 1,488 (+22%) | 24mo | $185,900 | $125 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.59% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 17.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.70×
- Total profit
- $14,738
- Equity at exit
- $11,183
- IRR
- 26.7%
- Equity multiple
- 3.53×
- Total profit
- $53,038
- Equity at exit
- $6,485
Cash invested: $21,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active
- Median asking
- $77,999 ($65/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 77 d
- This list price
- 23% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +119.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 47362
- Home prices YoY
- -16.0%
- Rents YoY
- 4.6%
- Active inventory
- 451
- Price-to-rent
- 5.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,153 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$94 /mo · $1,125/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$242
- Net cashflow
- $393
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $444 | -5% $418 | +0% $393 | +5% $367 | +10% $341 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $301 | -5% $347 | +0% $393 | +5% $438 | +10% $484 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $430 | -0.5pp $412 | base $393 | +0.5pp $373 | +1.0pp $353 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,750
- Closing costs
- $2,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3052 N Gary St New Castle, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,249 | $1.03 | 0d | 3 | 0.12mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Active listingList price $74,999
Exterior
- Utilities
- Natural gasElectric service (standard)
- Home design
- Spec home — Cornerstone 76 plan
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1216
- Exterior features
- Shake roof
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- 2 total bathrooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-02days on market $74,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $74,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $74,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $74,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $74,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $74,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $74,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $74,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $74,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $74,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $74,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $74,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $74,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $74,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $74,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $74,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $74,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $74,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $74,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $74,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $74,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $74,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $74,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $74,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $74,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $74,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $74,999 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $74,999 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $74,999 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $74,999 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $74,999 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $74,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $74,999 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $74,999 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $74,999 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $74,999 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $74,999 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $74,999 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $74,999 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $74,999 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $74,999 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $74,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $74,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $74,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $74,999 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $74,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $74,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $74,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $74,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $74,999 Active 98 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,835
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,201
- − Property taxes
- −$1,125
- − Insurance
- −$375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,107
- − Management
- −$1,107
- − Depreciation
- −$2,182
- Taxable income
- $3,739
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$897
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,813/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is move-in ready with excellent condition and no visible repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for both resale and rental due to its modern design and well-maintained appearance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Blue River Valley Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1800660
- Math proficiency
- 22% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,634
- Composite
- 23.84/100
- National rank
- #7803
- State rank
- #255 of 301 in IN
Livability — New Castle
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #64
- US rank
- #4219
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Henry County · 48,028 people
- City population
- 29,337
- Metro
- New Castle, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,337
- Household income
- $60,258
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Henry County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 48,028 people
- By 2030
- 47,125 · -1.9%
- By 2040
- 44,820 · -6.7%
- By 2050
- 42,207 · -12.1%
- By 2075
- 35,814 · -25.4%
- By 2100
- 26,779 · -44.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 3% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Henry
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.7) · D 25.3% · R 73.0% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -43.8pp toward R · 2008: -3.9pp · 2024: -47.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.7 2020: R+45.2 2016: R+43.7 2012: R+17.0 2008: R+3.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.70%
- Current HPI
- 228.8885
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.59%
- Metro
- New Castle, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…