CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
RC Bridgeport Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 40.27
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.4/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +4.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$218,900

RC Bridgeport Plan · Benton, AR 72019
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,496 sqft · SingleFamily · 76 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-story home is designed to provide ample room to grow and entertain. Off the entry is a hallway leading to three versatile bedrooms centered around a convenient full-sized bathroom. At the back is a cohesive open layout shared between the spacious living room, intimate dining room and well-equipped kitchen. The owner's suite is a peaceful retreat with an attached bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Attached bathroom
  • Walk-in closet
  • Open layout

Tags

SINGLE-STORY HOMEOPEN LAYOUTATTACHED BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $218,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $220,631.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $219k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-117 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $204k (7.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (18.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $178k (18.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.2% in Benton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#119 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Benton School District (suburban): math 51% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #25 of 238 in AR (top 10%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Benton Middle School (math 54% / reading 40%, grade D+, #46 of 201 statewide, top 24%, 1,367 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 422 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 10d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 446 units permitted in Saline County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Saline County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 76 days — a 6% lower offer ($206k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $178,176 (18.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 76 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.66%
Cash-on-cash
-2.28%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$220,631
List price
$218,900
Delta
-0.78%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1561 Meadows Dr 0.34mi 4/2.0 1,496 (0%) 0mo $213,900 $143 84
2320 Bassett St 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,470 (-2%) 2mo $219,900 $150 84
2360 Bassett St 0.35mi 4/2.0 1,496 (0%) 1mo $219,400 $147 83
2361 Bassett St 0.31mi 4/2.0 1,470 (-2%) 2mo $216,000 $147 81
2329 Bassett St 0.23mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+2%) 3mo $219,000 $144 79
6113 Croft Ave 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+2%) 0mo $220,450 $145 78
1545 Meadows Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+2%) 1mo $218,000 $143 75
1025 Heritage Way 0.54mi 4/2.0 1,517 (+1%) 2mo $239,000 $158 71
2345 Bassett St 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,652 (+10%) 3mo $225,000 $136 69
1375 Meadows Dr 0.32mi 4/2.0 1,648 (+10%) 2mo $229,000 $139 67
2328 Bassett St 0.34mi 4/2.0 1,652 (+10%) 3mo $226,000 $137 64
5721 Heritage Heights Dr 0.67mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,450 (-3%) 1mo $230,000 $159 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.53% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.4%
Equity multiple
0.35×
Total profit
$-40,401
Equity at exit
$32,897
10-year hold
IRR
-7.9%
Equity multiple
0.47×
Total profit
$-32,889
Equity at exit
$19,076

Cash invested: $61,777 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 41 under contract
Months of supply
2.9 mo (34%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$216,900 ($144/sqft)
Median days on market
71 d
This list price
58% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72019

Home prices YoY
-12.2%
Rents YoY
4.5%
Active inventory
422
Price-to-rent
10.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,782 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,157
Tax est. 1.5%
−$276 /mo · $3,309/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$374
Net cashflow
$-117

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,930
Max offer price $203,681
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $35 -5% $-41 +0% $-117 +5% $-193 +10% $-270
Rent -10% $-258 -5% $-188 +0% $-117 +5% $-47 +10% $24
Rate -1.0pp $-6 -0.5pp $-61 base $-117 +0.5pp $-174 +1.0pp $-232

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,158
Closing costs
$6,619
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 23 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2248 Centennial Valley Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1480 $1,545 $1.04 5d 1 0.03mi
3348 Wilshire Blvd Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1633 $1,620 $0.99 184d 1 0.06mi
1056 Huntington Dr Bryant, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,661 $1.13 107d 1 0.09mi
4409 Olympic Dr Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1566 $1,600 $1.02 0d 1 0.10mi
6016 Croft AVE Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1496 $1,650 $1.10 107d 1 0.12mi
1422 Saw Grass Cv Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,500 $1.07 0d 1 0.16mi
6688 Hollywood Ave Bryant, AR 3.0 2.0 1051 $1,595 $1.52 40d 1 0.17mi
6648 Hollywood Ave Bryant, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $2,003 $1.36 107d 1 0.17mi
6625 Hollywood Ave Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1672 $1,700 $1.02 0d 1 0.18mi
1281 Meadows Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1523 $1,595 $1.05 9d 1 0.19mi
1281 Meadows Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1523 $1,595 $1.05 11d 1 0.19mi
2320 Bassett ST Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 9d 1 0.22mi
2320 Bassett ST Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 15d 1 0.22mi
2320 Bassett ST Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 5d 1 0.22mi
4520 Olympic Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1243 $1,550 $1.25 0d 1 0.25mi
6041 Croft Ave Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1355 $1,590 $1.17 9d 1 0.29mi
6041 Croft Ave Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1355 $1,550 $1.14 0d 1 0.29mi
958 James Madison Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,425 $1.02 0d 1 0.36mi
5438 Heritage Valley Dr Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1564 $2,000 $1.28 0d 1 0.51mi
5399 Heritage Valley Dr Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1790 $1,800 $1.01 37d 1 0.55mi
1057 Heritage Way Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1447 $1,695 $1.17 15d 1 0.56mi
1057 Heritage Way Benton, AR 3.0 2.0 1447 $1,695 $1.17 28d 1 0.56mi
5813 Heritage Heights Dr Benton, AR 4.0 2.0 1792 $1,631 $0.91 15d 1 0.71mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $218,900

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction planAddress: Benton, AR (2216 Centennial Valley Dr)
Exterior features
Living area about 1,496

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan: RC Bridgeport

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $218,900 Active 76 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $218,900 Active 75 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $218,900 Active 74 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $218,900 Active 73 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $218,900 Active 72 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $218,900 Active 70 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $218,900 Active 69 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $218,900 Active 68 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $218,900 Active 67 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $218,900 Active 66 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $218,900 Active 65 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $218,900 Active 64 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $218,900 Active 63 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $218,900 Active 62 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $218,900 Active 61 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $218,900 Active 60 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $218,900 Active 59 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $218,900 Active 58 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $218,900 Active 57 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $218,900 Active 56 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $218,900 Active 55 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $218,900 Active 54 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $218,900 Active 53 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $218,900 Active 52 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $218,900 Active 51 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $218,900 Active 50 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $218,900 Active 49 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $218,900 Active 48 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $218,900 Active 47 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $218,900 Active 46 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $218,900 Active 45 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $218,900 Active 44 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $218,900 Active 43 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $218,900 Active 42 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $218,900 Active 41 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $218,900 Active 40 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $218,900 Active 39 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $218,900 Active 38 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $218,900 Active 37 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $218,900 Active 36 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $218,900 Active 35 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $218,900 Active 34 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $218,900 Active 32 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $218,900 Active 31 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $218,900 Active 30 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $218,900 Active 29 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $218,900 Active 28 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $218,900 Active 27 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $218,900 Active 26 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $218,900 Active 25 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,381
− Mortgage interest
−$12,359
− Property taxes
−$3,309
− Insurance
−$1,103
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,710
− Management
−$1,710
− Depreciation
−$6,418
Taxable loss
−$5,230
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,255
After-tax cash flow
$-151/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and functionality ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ringgold Elementary School F AR #173/454 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 High Benton High School D- AR #24/292 Nat'l #6,744/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Benton School District
NCES district ID
0502960
Math proficiency
51% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$51,870
Composite
40.52/100
National rank
#3707
State rank
#25 of 238 in AR
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Benton

Score
66/100
State rank
#119
US rank
#11460

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Saline County · 140,141 people
City population
58,767
Metro
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Population (ZIP)
30,055
Household income
$87,869
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Saline County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
140,141 people
By 2030
151,233 · +7.9%
By 2040
173,100 · +23.5%
By 2050
194,368 · +38.7%
By 2075
245,295 · +75.0%
By 2100
279,117 · +99.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (83%)
Race & ethnicity
White 83% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 6% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Saline

2024 margin
Solid R (+40.1) · D 28.8% · R 69.0% · Other 2.2%
2008→2024 swing
+0.8pp no change · 2008: -41.0pp · 2024: -40.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+40.1 2020: R+41.2 2016: R+43.5 2012: R+42.7 2008: R+41.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…