380 Olympia Way · York, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.3/15.0
- Cash flow +7.9/30.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.3/10.0
- DSCR +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$297,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Brand new, energy-efficient home available by Feb 2024! Distinct color palette. Prep dinner at the kitchen island while catching up with family in the open-concept living area. Upstairs, the loft makes an ideal play or media room. Across the hall, a spacious walk-in closet and dual-sink ensuite bath complement the primary suite. Located in the charming town of York, SC, Monterey Park offers a series of two-story, three- to five-bedroom homes from the $300s. Conveniently situated near local shopping, dining, parks and greenways in addition to onsite amenities, including walking trails and a playground, there is something for everyone. Easily access Hwy 5 and 49, making morning commutes a breeze. Each of our homes is built with innovative, energy-efficient features designed to help you enjoy more savings, better health, real comfort and peace of mind.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Attached garage
- Fenced yard
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $298k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-323 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $240k (19.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (26.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $218k (26.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#139 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- York 01 (rural): math 31% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #41 of 80 in SC (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Hunter Street Elementary (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #168 of 597 statewide, top 31%, 405 students, 74% FRL); York Middle (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #153 of 229 statewide, top 68%, 814 students, 72% FRL); York Comprehensive High (math 39% / reading 82%, grade C+, #108 of 196 statewide, top 55%, 1,493 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 54% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 957 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 49d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 82% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,550 units permitted in York County in 2024 (350 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- York County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($262k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $32k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.99%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.65%
- DSCR
- 0.79
- GRM
- 11.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $341,169
- List price
- $297,500
- Delta
- -12.80%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 372 Olympia Way | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,595 (-12%) | 9mo | $300,000 | $188 | 72 |
| 145 Ole Eastpointe Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,773 (-2%) | 5mo | $350,000 | $197 | 65 |
| 309 Olympia Way | 0.16mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,014 (+11%) | 5mo | $314,900 | $156 | 64 |
| 170 Canoga Ave | 0.15mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,024 (+12%) | 6mo | $328,000 | $162 | 63 |
| 377 Pelling Dr | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,546 (-14%) | 2mo | $257,500 | $167 | 62 |
| 532 Sansberry Dr | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 | 2,004 (+11%) | 4mo | $269,000 | $134 | 62 |
| 133 Ole Eastpointe Dr | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,834 (+1%) | 9mo | $350,000 | $191 | 61 |
| 483 Olympia Way | 0.16mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,008 (+11%) | 8mo | $343,000 | $171 | 60 |
| 513 Sansberry Dr | 0.41mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,051 (+13%) | 2mo | $295,000 | $144 | 52 |
| 416 Roxanna Ln | 0.48mi | 3/2.5 | 2,074 (+15%) | 5mo | $360,154 | $174 | 49 |
| 148 Bellina Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.5 | 2,074 (+15%) | 4mo | $343,900 | $166 | 47 |
| 129 Bellina Dr | 0.58mi | 3/2.5 | 2,074 (+15%) | 7mo | $349,500 | $169 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-68,759
- Equity at exit
- $44,358
- IRR
- -19.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-86,267
- Equity at exit
- $25,722
Cash invested: $83,300 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 44 active · 29 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.6 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $327,500 ($183/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 85 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29745
- Home prices YoY
- -30.3%
- Active inventory
- 957
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,177 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,560
- Tax from tax record
- −$278 /mo · $3,338/yr
- Insurance
- −$124
- HOA
- −$81
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$457
- Net cashflow
- $-323
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-155 | -5% $-239 | +0% $-323 | +5% $-407 | +10% $-491 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-495 | -5% $-409 | +0% $-323 | +5% $-237 | +10% $-151 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-173 | -0.5pp $-247 | base $-323 | +0.5pp $-400 | +1.0pp $-479 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,375
- Closing costs
- $8,925
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 368 Pelling Dr York, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $1,825 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 368 Pelling Dr York, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $1,900 | $1.41 | 32d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6 Wray St York, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $2,000 | $1.60 | 51d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 985 Anchor Way York, SC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1261 | $1,695 | $1.34 | 48d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 985 Anchor Way York, SC | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1264 | $1,695 | $1.34 | 43d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 495 Switch St York, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1928 | $2,395 | $1.24 | 134d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 515 Trading Post Ln York, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1429 | $2,300 | $1.61 | 164d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 515 Trading Post Ln York, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1429 | $2,470 | $1.73 | 121d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 719 Wagon Cross Ct York, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1429 | $2,095 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 233 Lincoln Rd York, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1359 | $1,950 | $1.43 | 41d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1010 Two Brothers Ln York, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2174 | $2,400 | $1.10 | 88d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAMonthly HOA fee of $81Community has street lights
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage facing front2-car garage (main level)
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceSite-built constructionTwo levelsEntry level includes main and upper living areas
- Construction
- Vinyl exteriorSlab foundationBuilt by Meritage
- Exterior features
- Front porchRear porchBack yard fencingLevel and wooded lotConcrete and paved roads, publicly maintained
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktopGas oven
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (all upper level)
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (upper level)1 half bathroom (main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Open floorplanKitchen islandPantryWalk-in closets6 total roomsCarbon monoxide and smoke detectors
- Laundry & utility
- Dedicated laundry room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $297,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $297,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $297,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $297,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $297,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $297,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $297,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $297,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $297,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $297,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $297,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $297,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,700 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,700 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,700 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,700 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,700 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,700 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-20pricedays on market $299,700 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,800 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,800 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,800 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,800 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,800 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,800 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,800 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,800 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,800 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,800 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,800 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,800 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,800 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,800 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,800 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,800 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,800 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,800 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,800 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,800 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,800 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,800 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,800 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,800 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,800 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,800 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,800 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,800 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,800 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,800 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $299,800 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,338 · $278/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,338 · $278/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,129
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,665
- − Property taxes
- −$3,338
- − Insurance
- −$1,488
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,090
- − Management
- −$2,090
- − HOA
- −$972
- − Depreciation
- −$8,655
- Taxable loss
- −$9,168
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,200
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,676/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This move-in ready home in a desirable neighborhood offers a good condition with minimal repairs needed. Painting and landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and outdoor living space ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both New paint in interior — Enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- York 01
- NCES district ID
- 4503810
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,491
- Composite
- 30.21/100
- National rank
- #6305
- State rank
- #41 of 80 in SC
Livability — York
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #139
- US rank
- #13425
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- York, SC
- County
- York County · 307,757 people
- City population
- 34,909
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,909
- Household income
- $79,117
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (York County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 307,757 people
- By 2030
- 335,979 · +9.2%
- By 2040
- 391,378 · +27.2%
- By 2050
- 443,234 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 557,102 · +81.0%
- By 2100
- 625,837 · +103.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Black 12% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · York
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.1) · D 39.7% · R 58.8% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.4pp toward R · 2008: -17.7pp · 2024: -19.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.1 2020: R+16.5 2016: R+22.1 2012: R+20.5 2008: R+17.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.42%
- Current HPI
- 251.6848
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-9.3% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-18 Price Changed $309,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-09 Price Changed $314,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $320,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-22 Listed $330,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-03-13 Sold (MLS) $319,770 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-02-13 Pending — CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-01-19 Price Changed $319,770 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-12-08 Price Changed $329,770 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-11-29 Listed $341,770 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
+517.9%/yrLatest (2025): $3,338 · +517.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…