🏗️ New Construction
The Paradise Way Plan · Cocoa West, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +19.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +6.2/10.0
- 1% rule +5.2/10.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$79,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
COMING SOON - Brand New Home in Cocoa, FL! Currently under construction, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 1,152 sq. ft. home features an open floor plan where the living room flows seamlessly into the kitchen-perfect for entertaining or relaxing at home. The primary bedroom boasts a private ensuite and spacious closet, while the additional bedrooms provide flexible space for an office, gym, guest room, or extra storage. Buy before delivery and receive 5% off! Call today, speak with our sales agent, and secure this home before it's gone!
Key facts
- Listed 282 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $80k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $210 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $80k).
- Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.7% vs local median 6.2% in Cocoa West — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#481 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Brevard (suburban): math 53% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #19 of 73 in FL (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Endeavour Elementary School (math 15% / reading 20%, grade F, #2,117 of 2,144 statewide, top 99%, 717 students, 72% FRL); Ronald Mcnair Magnet Middle School (math 58% / reading 50%, grade B-, #196 of 571 statewide, top 36%, 364 students, 58% FRL); Rockledge Senior High School (math 27% / reading 49%, grade F, #328 of 667 statewide, top 50%, 1,558 students, 50% FRL) — zoned schools average 60% FRL vs 43% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 36% at this address vs 55% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Brevard average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 475 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,602 units permitted in Brevard County in 2024 (702 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brevard County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 283 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.4% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 283 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.02% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.67%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.93%
- DSCR
- 1.22
- GRM
- 8.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $182,571
- List price
- $79,900
- Delta
- -56.24%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3783 Wood Cir E | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (+8%) | 2mo | $110,300 | $88 | 77 |
| 3612 Tomlin Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,128 (-2%) | 9mo | $230,000 | $204 | 75 |
| 3774 Brockington Cir | 0.15mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,056 (-8%) | 13mo | $115,500 | $109 | 59 |
| 327 Pinehill St | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,044 (-9%) | 14mo | $112,500 | $108 | 58 |
| 3832 Short St | 0.27mi | 3/1.5 | 1,066 (-8%) | 21mo | $199,000 | $187 | 55 |
| 3815 E Denton Cir | 0.43mi | 3/1.0 | 1,290 (+12%) | 6mo | $215,000 | $167 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.78×
- Total profit
- $-11,175
- Equity at exit
- $27,222
- IRR
- 6.8%
- Equity multiple
- 1.57×
- Total profit
- $29,256
- Equity at exit
- $15,785
Cash invested: $51,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 40.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $134,950 ($134/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +18.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32926
- Home prices YoY
- -16.9%
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 475
- Price-to-rent
- 3.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,863 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$957
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$228 /mo · $2,739/yr
- Insurance
- −$76
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$391
- Net cashflow
- $210
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $336 | -5% $273 | +0% $210 | +5% $147 | +10% $84 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $63 | -5% $137 | +0% $210 | +5% $284 | +10% $357 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $302 | -0.5pp $257 | base $210 | +0.5pp $163 | +1.0pp $115 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $45,643
- Closing costs
- $5,477
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 23 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3782 Catalina Dr Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1404 | $2,075 | $1.48 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 557 Cox St Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,730 | $2.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 557 Cox St Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,730 | $2.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 527 A Ln Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,800 | $1.64 | 51d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 527 A Ln Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 304 Sun Dial Ct Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,650 | $1.79 | 51d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 321 Sun Dial Ct Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1328 | $1,800 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2506 Stratford Dr Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $1,700 | $1.82 | 164d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 412 Country Lane Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,250 | $1.53 | 107d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2532 Palmetto Dr Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $1,800 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 902 Canal Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 928 | $1,350 | $1.45 | 155d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 2467 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 814 | $1,450 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 2467 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,400 | $1.72 | 164d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 2449 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,650 | $1.68 | 162d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 2443 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,500 | $1.84 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 2456 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 843 | $1,500 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 706 Lunar Lake Cir Unit B Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $1,450 | $1.72 | 160d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 759 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,295 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 4164 Fishermans Pl Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,625 | $1.35 | 164d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 718 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,750 | $2.15 | 22d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 718 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,795 | $2.21 | 33d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 718 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,750 | $2.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 739 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,100 | $1.35 | 164d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $79,900
Exterior
- Utilities
- Electric serviceCentral HVAC
- Home design
- The Paradise Way planAddressed in Cocoa, FL
- Exterior features
- Plan home in a residential community
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open living area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $79,900 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $79,900 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $79,900 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $79,900 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $79,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $79,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $79,900 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $79,900 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $79,900 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $79,900 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $79,900 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $79,900 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $79,900 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $79,900 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $79,900 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $79,900 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $79,900 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $79,900 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $79,900 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $79,900 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $79,900 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $79,900 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $79,900 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $79,900 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $79,900 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $79,900 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $79,900 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $79,900 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $79,900 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $79,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $79,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $79,900 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $79,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $79,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $79,900 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $79,900 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $79,900 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $79,900 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $79,900 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $79,900 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $79,900 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $79,900 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $79,900 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $79,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $79,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $79,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $79,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $79,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $79,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $79,900 Active 229 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,356
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,227
- − Property taxes
- −$2,739
- − Insurance
- −$913
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,789
- − Management
- −$1,789
- − Depreciation
- −$5,311
- Taxable loss
- −$410
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$98
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,620/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, exterior siding repair and painting, flooring replacement, HVAC system replacement, and landscaping improvements. These updates will significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be missing shingles or has significant damage.
- Major siding — The siding is peeling and the foundation shows signs of water damage.
- Major flooring — The flooring appears to be damaged and may need replacement.
- Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls show signs of water damage and peeling paint.
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — The HVAC condensers are visible and appear to be old and in need of maintenance.
- Major landscaping — The landscaping is sparse and the curb appeal is low due to the lack of maintenance and vegetation.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale roof replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale exterior siding repair and painting — Repairing and repainting the siding will enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Resale flooring replacement — Replacing the damaged flooring will improve the home's overall condition and increase its value. ↑
- Resale HVAC system replacement — A new HVAC system will improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, increasing its value. ↑
- Resale landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhancing the landscaping and curb appeal will make the home more attractive and increase its value. ↑
- Resale interior painting and repairs — Painting and repairing the interior walls will improve the home's condition and increase its value. ↑
- Rental landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhancing the landscaping and curb appeal will make the home more attractive to renters and increase its rental value. ↑
- Rental HVAC system replacement — A new HVAC system will improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, increasing its rental value. ↑
- Rental interior painting and repairs — Painting and repairing the interior walls will improve the home's condition and increase its rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brevard
- NCES district ID
- 1200150
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,426
- Composite
- 46.86/100
- National rank
- #2370
- State rank
- #19 of 73 in FL
Livability — Cocoa West
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #481
- US rank
- #8792
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cocoa West, FL
- County
- Brevard County · 623,254 people
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,505
- Household income
- $70,735
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Brevard County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 623,254 people
- By 2030
- 648,420 · +4.0%
- By 2040
- 690,009 · +10.7%
- By 2050
- 715,669 · +14.8%
- By 2075
- 775,744 · +24.5%
- By 2100
- 776,687 · +24.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Black 11% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 9% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% Vietnamese 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brevard
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 39.1% · R 59.9% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.4pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+16.4 2016: R+19.8 2012: R+12.7 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -68.32%
- Current HPI
- 335.1251
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.60%
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…