1817 1/2 Lincoln St · Laredo, TX
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.24%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +7.5/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.3/10.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
$83,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
For Sale: 1817 1/2 Lincoln St. R-3 Zone, Fixer Upper Opportunity. Incomplete Construction. Featuring: 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, Family Room or Loft, 2,120 gross building area sqft, walking-distance to Laredo Downtown! Attached Storage Room 120sqft and open porch is 120sqft.
Key facts
- 2,334 sq ft lot
- Built 1998
- Listed 374 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $83k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $706 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $83k).
- Recommended offer: $73k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 16.5% vs local median 4.2% in Laredo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#227 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, amenities F.
- Laredo ISD (urban): math 21% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #739 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 82% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Dovalina El (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 384 students, 98% FRL); Christen Middle (math 10% / reading 16%, grade F, #1,609 of 1,662 statewide, top 97%, 1,098 students, 100% FRL); Martin H S (math 32% / reading 25%, grade F, #1,157 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 1,914 students, 99% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 82% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 135 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,448 units permitted in Webb County in 2024 (245 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,619/mo this rent would consume 54% of the median local household income ($36k/yr) (locally 15% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $5k of equity ($574 loan paydown + $4k appreciation (4.9% local appreciation)).
- Webb County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (4.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $23k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 7, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$30k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 375 days — a 12% lower offer ($73k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 11 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask is 9122% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 375 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.95% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.50%
- Cash-on-cash
- 36.44%
- DSCR
- 2.62
- GRM
- 4.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $220,372
- List price
- $83,000
- Delta
- -62.34%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 2 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319 Frankfort St | 1.48mi | 4/2.0 | 1,650 (-12%) | 16mo | $225,000 | $136 | 28 |
| 3802 San Eduardo Ave | 2.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,394 (-26%) | 45mo | $269,000 | $193 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.93% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 45.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.74×
- Total profit
- $63,765
- Equity at exit
- $46,673
- IRR
- 42.9%
- Equity multiple
- 7.63×
- Total profit
- $154,125
- Equity at exit
- $80,254
Cash invested: $23,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active
- Median asking
- $123,500 ($69/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 92 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +70.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78040
- Home prices YoY
- 3.9%
- Active inventory
- 135
- Price-to-rent
- 4.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,619 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$435
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$104 /mo · $1,245/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$340
- Net cashflow
- $706
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $763 | -5% $734 | +0% $706 | +5% $677 | +10% $648 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $578 | -5% $642 | +0% $706 | +5% $770 | +10% $834 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $748 | -0.5pp $727 | base $706 | +0.5pp $684 | +1.0pp $662 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,750
- Closing costs
- $2,490
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-20days on market $83,000 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $83,000 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $83,000 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $83,000 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $83,000 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $83,000 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $83,000 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $83,000 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $83,000 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $83,000 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $83,000 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $83,000 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $83,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $83,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $83,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $83,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $83,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $83,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $83,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $83,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $83,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $83,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $83,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $83,000 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $83,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $83,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $83,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $83,000 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $83,000 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $83,000 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $83,000 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $83,000 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $83,000 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $83,000 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $83,000 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $83,000 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $83,000 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $83,000 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $83,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $83,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $83,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $83,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $83,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $83,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $83,000 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $83,000 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $83,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $83,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $83,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $83,000 Active 318 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,433
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,649
- − Property taxes
- −$1,245
- − Insurance
- −$415
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,555
- − Management
- −$1,555
- − Depreciation
- −$2,415
- Taxable income
- $7,600
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,824
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,645/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires extensive repairs and updates to bring it up to a livable condition. Significant work is needed on the exterior, interior, and plumbing to make it move-in ready.
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — Significant wear and tear
- Major exterior gate — Rusted and damaged
- Major flooring — Worn-out and in need of replacement
- Major interior walls — Peeling paint and exposed insulation
- Major bathrooms — Exposed plumbing and missing fixtures
- Major HVAC/mechanicals — No visible systems
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace flooring — Improves living space and adds value ↑
- Both Fix plumbing in bathrooms — Ensures functionality and prevents future issues ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Laredo ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826790
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -34.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $25,655
- Composite
- 19.7/100
- National rank
- #8724
- State rank
- #739 of 826 in TX
Livability — Laredo
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #227
- US rank
- #5399
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Laredo, TX
- County
- Webb · 301,387 people
- City population
- 67,333
- Metro
- Laredo, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 36,115
- Household income
- $35,742
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Webb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 301,387 people
- By 2030
- 316,307 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 345,636 · +14.7%
- By 2050
- 370,647 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 413,907 · +37.3%
- By 2100
- 416,458 · +38.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (97%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 97% Two or more races 56% White 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 95%
- Languages at home
- 7% English-only · Spanish 93%
Political lean MEDSL · Webb
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.5% · R 50.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -45.6pp toward R · 2008: 43.4pp · 2024: -2.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.2 2020: D+23.3 2016: D+51.6 2012: D+54.0 2008: D+43.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.93%
- Current HPI
- 133.0457
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-30.8% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-04 Rental Removed $900 LAOR
- 2026-01-23 Listed for Rent $900 LAOR
- 2025-12-24 Listed $83,000 LAOR
- 2025-12-10 Rental Removed $850 SABOR
- 2025-11-29 Listed for Rent $850 SABOR
- 2025-11-01 Rental Removed $850 SABOR
- 2025-10-11 Price Changed $83,000 LERA
- 2025-10-10 Listed $81,000 LERA
- 2025-10-09 Price Changed $850 SABOR
- 2025-10-02 Listed for Rent $900 SABOR
- 2025-09-26 Rental Removed $900 LAOR
- 2025-09-08 Listed for Rent $900 LAOR
- 2025-08-31 Rental Removed $900 LAOR
- 2025-07-08 Listed for Rent $900 LAOR
- 2024-12-07 Rental Removed $900 LAOR
- 2024-11-11 Listed for Rent $900 LAOR
- 2024-09-11 Rental Removed $900 LAOR
- 2024-09-05 Listed for Rent $900 LAOR
- 2024-04-12 Rental Removed $900 LAOR
- 2024-03-14 Listed for Rent $900 LAOR
- 2024-03-14 Listed $120,000 LAOR
- 2019-11-08 Sold (MLS) — LAOR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…