29031 Rolling Tundra Way Way · Hockley, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- 1% rule +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Barely lived-in 2024-built home featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a modern open-concept layout. This home includes all appliances—refrigerator, washer, and dryer—making it truly move-in ready. Upgrades include a security camera system and garage door opener for added convenience. The spacious primary suite offers a private retreat, with two additional bedrooms providing flexibility. Better than new with upgrades already in place—don’t miss this one! Schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- 5,401 sq ft lot
- 2 garage spots
- Community pool
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $240k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-424 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $173k (27.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (7.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $173k (27.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: I T Holleman El (math 33% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 688 students, 70% FRL); Waller J H (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,279 of 1,662 statewide, top 78%, 899 students, 69% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 2630 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 146d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 34 days — a 3% lower offer ($233k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.6% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 34 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.93% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.58%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 9.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $305,363
- List price
- $239,900
- Delta
- -21.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28931 Bison Haven Dr | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,924 (+2%) | 0mo | $250,990 | $130 | 74 |
| 28922 Bison Haven Dr | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,924 (+2%) | 1mo | $246,990 | $128 | 74 |
| 16318 Speckled Wren St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,974 (+4%) | 0mo | $267,990 | $136 | 74 |
| 17315 Remington Meadows St | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,857 (-2%) | 0mo | $310,990 | $167 | 73 |
| 29026 Tall Wildgrass Ct | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,951 (+3%) | 0mo | $254,990 | $131 | 69 |
| 29010 Tall Wildgrass Ct | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,951 (+3%) | 0mo | $289,990 | $149 | 69 |
| 28818 Texas Sparrow Ln | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,690 (-11%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $148 | 63 |
| 28614 Horizon View Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,627 (-14%) | 0mo | $262,990 | $162 | 59 |
| 29023 Tall Wildgrass Ct | 0.47mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,066 (+9%) | 0mo | $240,991 | $117 | 58 |
| 29010 Maggie View Ct | 0.49mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,045 (+8%) | 0mo | $317,600 | $155 | 55 |
| 29018 Tall Wildgrass Ct | 0.44mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,670 (-12%) | 0mo | $230,991 | $138 | 55 |
| 28670 Prairieland Sunset St | 0.74mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,736 (-8%) | 0mo | $253,990 | $146 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.07×
- Total profit
- $-72,047
- Equity at exit
- $35,770
- IRR
- -76.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.80×
- Total profit
- $-121,244
- Equity at exit
- $20,742
Cash invested: $67,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 158 active · 160 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.8 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $270,790 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77447
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 2630
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,221 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,258
- Tax from tax record
- −$721 /mo · $8,648/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$100
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$466
- Net cashflow
- $-424
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-288 | -5% $-356 | +0% $-424 | +5% $-492 | +10% $-560 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-600 | -5% $-512 | +0% $-424 | +5% $-336 | +10% $-249 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-303 | -0.5pp $-363 | base $-424 | +0.5pp $-486 | +1.0pp $-550 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,975
- Closing costs
- $7,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29023 Pearl Barley Way Unit 3656 Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2395 | $2,300 | $0.96 | 165d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 16850 Spotted Oak Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,600 | $1.09 | 41d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 16850 Spotted Oak Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,600 | $1.09 | 31d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 16722 Old Wagon Way Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1880 | $1,790 | $0.95 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 16315 Mesquite Field Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,600 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 17119 King Eider Rd Waller, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1994 | $1,900 | $0.95 | 163d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 17222 King Eider Rd Waller, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2178 | $1,935 | $0.89 | 146d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 17319 Gentle Doves Dr Waller, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2260 | $2,095 | $0.93 | 1d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 17239 King Eider Rd Waller, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2260 | $1,995 | $0.88 | 153d | 1 | 1.36mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Association pool available
- HOA & community
- Member of Grand Prairie Master CommunityAssociation amenities include clubhouse, dog park, fitness center, playground, park, pool, and trailsAssociation fee $1,200 annually (includes common areas and recreation facilities)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyEntry level: First floor
- Construction
- Built in 2024Brick and cement siding constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- FenceSprinkler/irrigationPrivate yardBack yard fencePond on lotConcrete road surface
Interior
- Kitchen
- Convection ovenDishwasherDisposalGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on first floor (14 x 14)Bedroom on first floor (10 x 10)Bedroom on first floor (10 x 11)Office on first floor (11 x 9)Total rooms: 9
- Flooring
- CarpetPlankVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsPrimary bathroom on first floorBathroom on first floor
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (Electric and Gas)Central air (Electric)
- Interior features
- All bedrooms on main levelHigh ceilingsKitchen and family room comboMain level primary bedroomPantryQuartz countersTub/showerWalk-in closet(s)Kitchen and dining combo
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerUtility room on first floor
HOA detail $100/mo · $1,200/yr
- Likely covers
- security
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $239,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $239,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $239,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $239,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $239,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $239,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-05pricedays on market $239,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,900 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $249,900 Active 74 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $8,648 · $721/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,648 · $721/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,650
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,438
- − Property taxes
- −$8,648
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,132
- − Management
- −$2,132
- − HOA
- −$1,200
- − Depreciation
- −$6,979
- Taxable loss
- −$9,078
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,179
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,912/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2024-built home is move-in ready with modern finishes and a good condition score. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates to enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping and plant maintenance — Well-maintained landscaping improves curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Deep cleaning throughout — A thorough clean makes the home more appealing and ready for showings ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hockley
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 25,231
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,231
- Household income
- $116,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 16% Black 9% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.73%
- Current HPI
- 249.6969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.58%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-25.5% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-05 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-10-05 Listed $239,900 HARMLS
- 2026-07-07 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-07-07 Listed $249,900 HARMLS
- 2026-05-04 Listed $255,000 HARMLS
- 2024-11-20 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2024-11-08 Pending — HARMLS
- 2024-11-07 Price Changed $321,990 HARMLS
- 2024-10-26 Price Changed $250,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-22 Price Changed $260,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-17 Price Changed $270,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-13 Price Changed $275,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-11 Price Changed $285,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-05 Price Changed $290,000 HARMLS
- 2024-10-04 Listed $321,990 HARMLS
Property tax history
-2.9%/yrLatest (2026): $8,648 · -2.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…