1200 SW 137th Ave Unit 305E · Pembroke Pines, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 28 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.0/30.0
- ARV discount +11.7/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- DSCR +5.0/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Appreciation +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$189,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Spacious and well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo located in the highly sought-after 55+ community of Century Village Pembroke Pines. This move-in-ready residence features a bright and open floor plan, a screened balcony, generous storage space, and assigned parking. Residents enjoy resort-style amenities including a clubhouse, multiple pools, fitness center, golf course, tennis courts, courtesy transportation, and 24-hour gated security. Ideally situated near shopping, dining, medical facilities, and major highways. No rental restrictions. Community requirements include at least one occupant age 55 or older and a minimum credit score of 740 for buyers.
Key facts
- Fitness center
- Clubhouse
- Golf
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $189k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-437 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $126k (33.5% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $189k).
- Recommended offer: $126k (33.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 3.6% in Pembroke Pines — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#54 in FL, #933 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities D+, cost of living D+.
- Broward (suburban): math 42% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #46 of 73 in FL (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Nova Blanche Forman Elementary (math 35% / reading 55%, grade D-, #1,271 of 2,144 statewide, top 60%, 769 students, 72% FRL); Nova Middle School (math 44% / reading 53%, grade C-, #274 of 571 statewide, top 50%, 1,284 students, 68% FRL); Charles W Flanagan High School (math 29% / reading 50%, grade F, #304 of 667 statewide, top 47%, 2,475 students, 57% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 903 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 77d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,111 units permitted in Broward County in 2024 (1,265 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($77k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-2.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broward County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($166k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→28/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 33% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 6.22%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.24%
- DSCR
- 0.99
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $208,261
- List price
- $189,000
- Delta
- -9.25%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200 SW 137th Ave Unit 402E | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,207 (+17%) | 0mo | $170,000 | $141 | 73 |
| 800 SW 131st Ave Unit 113F | 0.49mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (+1%) | 0mo | $164,000 | $157 | 73 |
| 13550 SW 6th Ct Unit 103a | 0.41mi | 2/1.5 | 953 (-8%) | 0mo | $120,000 | $126 | 68 |
| 12207 SW 6th St | 1.20mi | 2/2.5 | 1,024 (-1%) | 0mo | $405,000 | $396 | 60 |
| 13455 SW 3rd St Unit 302S | 0.69mi | 2/1.5 | 954 (-8%) | 0mo | $110,000 | $115 | 55 |
| 12112 Saint Andrews Pl #309 | 1.37mi | 2/2.0 | 983 (-5%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $280 | 55 |
| 251 SW 132nd Way Unit 206H | 0.71mi | 2/1.5 | 953 (-8%) | 0mo | $60,000 | $63 | 54 |
| 12112 Saint Andrews Pl #212 | 1.37mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,080 (+5%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $264 | 50 |
| 300 SW 130th Ter Unit 110B | 0.76mi | 2/2.0 | 1,193 (+16%) | 0mo | $239,000 | $200 | 38 |
| 12750 SW 4th Ct Unit 208J | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 | 1,192 (+16%) | 0mo | $195,000 | $164 | 38 |
| 700 SW 128th Ave Unit 310c | 0.75mi | 2/2.0 | 1,192 (+16%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $134 | 38 |
| 3073 SW 128th Ave #109 | 1.29mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,270 (+23%) | 0mo | $360,000 | $283 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-2.01% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-56,314
- Equity at exit
- $36,598
- IRR
- -37.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.89×
- Total profit
- $-99,960
- Equity at exit
- $31,173
Cash invested: $52,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 10 under contract
- Median asking
- $240,000 ($249/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 182 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33027
- Home prices YoY
- -0.6%
- Rents YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 903
- Price-to-rent
- 7.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,146 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$991
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$236 /mo · $2,835/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$400
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$451
- Net cashflow
- $-437
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-307 | -5% $-372 | +0% $-437 | +5% $-503 | +10% $-568 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-607 | -5% $-522 | +0% $-437 | +5% $-353 | +10% $-268 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-342 | -0.5pp $-389 | base $-437 | +0.5pp $-486 | +1.0pp $-536 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,250
- Closing costs
- $5,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13701 SW 12th St Apt 103A Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1207 | $2,400 | $1.99 | 114d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 13800 SW 14th St Unit 211C Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1056 | $1,995 | $1.89 | 122d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1401 SW 135th Ter Unit 302H Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 933 | $1,500 | $1.61 | 64d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1401 SW 135th Ter Unit H411 Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 702 | $1,600 | $2.28 | 20d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1401 SW 135th Ter Unit H411 Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 702 | $1,600 | $2.28 | 6d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 1301 SW 134th Way Unit B213 Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 933 | $1,900 | $2.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1551 SW 135th Ter Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5 | 752 | $1,900 | $2.53 | 155d | 2 | 0.16mi |
| 1551 SW 135th Ter Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5 | 752 | $1,800 | $2.39 | 105d | 2 | 0.16mi |
| 1551 SW 135th Ter Apt 111G Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 802 | $1,800 | $2.24 | 5d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1551 SW 135th Ter Apt 111G Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 802 | $1,900 | $2.37 | 120d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1551 SW 135th Ter Apt 111G Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 802 | $1,800 | $2.24 | 65d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1551 SW 135th Ter Apt 111G Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 802 | $1,800 | $2.24 | 13d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1401 SW 134th Way Unit C314 Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $2,700 | $2.59 | 165d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1351 SW 141st Ave Unit 207G Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1033 | $2,100 | $2.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1351 SW 141st Ave Unit 213G Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1207 | $1,800 | $1.49 | 158d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1351 SW 141st Ave Unit 207G Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1033 | $2,100 | $2.03 | 5d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1351 SW 141st Ave Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1085 | $2,100 | $1.94 | 100d | 2 | 0.19mi |
| 13700 SW 11th St Unit A210 Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $2,500 | $1.83 | 52d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 13700 SW 11th St Unit A210 Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $2,250 | $1.65 | 3d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 13455 SW 16th Ct Unit 306-F Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $2,000 | $2.14 | 159d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1301 SW 142nd Ave Unit 104H Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1032 | $1,850 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1301 SW 142nd Ave Unit 104H Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1032 | $1,850 | $1.79 | 76d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1501 SW 134th Way Unit D304 Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $2,395 | $2.01 | 165d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1001 SW 141st Ave Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1131 | $2,200 | $1.94 | 108d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 900 SW 142nd Ave Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1207 | $2,200 | $1.82 | 142d | 2 | 0.29mi |
| 900 SW 142nd Ave Unit 202L Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1207 | $2,300 | $1.91 | 148d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 13455 SW 9th Ct Unit 203J Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 811 | $1,750 | $2.16 | 37d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| Unit 208J Miramar, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 811 | $1,490 | $1.84 | 133d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 13455 SW 9th Ct Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 811 | $1,685 | $2.08 | 163d | 2 | 0.32mi |
| 13455 SW 9th Ct Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5 | 882 | $2,100 | $2.38 | 5d | 2 | 0.32mi |
| 850 SW 138th Ave Unit 409D Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1207 | $2,175 | $1.80 | 65d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 13475 SW 9th St Unit 302A Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $2,000 | $1.92 | 9d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 13475 SW 9th St Unit 302A Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $2,100 | $2.01 | 18d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 850 SW 138th Ave Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1215 | $2,175 | $1.79 | 81d | 2 | 0.34mi |
| 850 SW 138th Ave Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1120 | $2,175 | $1.94 | 87d | 2 | 0.34mi |
| 850 SW 138th Ave Pembroke Pines, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1120 | $2,200 | $1.96 | 138d | 2 | 0.34mi |
| 13355 SW 9th Ct Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 953 | $1,845 | $1.94 | 5d | 2 | 0.38mi |
| 13355 SW 9th Ct Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 953 | $1,845 | $1.94 | 20d | 2 | 0.38mi |
| 13355 SW 9th Ct Unit 317H Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $1,899 | $1.82 | 134d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 13355 SW 9th Ct Unit 313H Pembroke Pines, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 953 | $1,925 | $2.02 | 38d | 1 | 0.38mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Annual tax information available
- Financial info
- Monthly land lease of $300Pets allowed
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $400Association fee includes cable TV, insurance, parking, pools, sewer, waterCommunity amenities: clubhouse, elevator(s), fitness center, golf course, barbecue, picnic area, pickleball, pool, putting greens, tennis courtsGolf course communitySenior community
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingTwo or more parking spaces1 covered space1-car garage
- Security
- Complex fencedSecurity guard
- Utilities
- Water included in association feeSewer included in association feeElectric service available
- Home design
- Attached property4 total storiesEntry on third levelUpdated/remodeled
- Construction
- Block constructionEffective year built
- Exterior features
- BalconyScreened balconyOn golf course
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeDishwasherMicrowaveDisposalRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom located on the main level
- Flooring
- Ceramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central air (electric)Electric heating
- Interior features
- Bedroom on main levelCloset cabinetryElevatorThird floor entryWalk-in closets
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupDryer hookupWasherDryer
HOA detail $400/mo · $4,800/yr condo
- Likely covers
- poolgymsecurityparking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $189,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $189,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $189,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $189,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $189,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $189,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $189,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $189,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $189,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $189,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $189,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $190,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $190,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $190,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $190,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $190,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $190,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $190,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $190,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $190,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $190,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $190,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $190,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $190,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $190,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $190,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $190,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $190,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $190,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $190,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $190,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $190,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $190,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $190,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $190,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $190,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $190,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $190,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $190,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $190,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $190,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $190,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $190,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $190,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $190,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $190,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $190,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $190,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $190,000 Active 99 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 28 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,753
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,587
- − Property taxes
- −$2,835
- − Insurance
- −$6,064
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,060
- − Management
- −$2,060
- − HOA
- −$4,800
- − Depreciation
- −$5,498
- Taxable loss
- −$8,151
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,956
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,291/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready condo in Century Village Pembroke Pines offers a good condition with modern amenities and a bright floor plan.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Enhances aesthetics and value ↑
- Both New kitchen backsplash — Modernizes kitchen and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Broward
- NCES district ID
- 1200180
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,139
- Composite
- 40.88/100
- National rank
- #3621
- State rank
- #46 of 73 in FL
Livability — Pembroke Pines
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #54
- US rank
- #933
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pembroke Pines, FL
- County
- Broward County · 2,207,033 people
- City population
- 180,224
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 65,116
- Household income
- $76,561
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 32% of renters
Population outlook (Broward County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,207,033 people
- By 2030
- 2,360,704 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 2,661,208 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 2,946,698 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 3,602,273 · +63.2%
- By 2100
- 3,970,984 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 52% Two or more races 23% Black 22% White 16% Asian 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 6% Cuban 19% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 40% English-only · Spanish 47% French/Haitian/Cajun 5% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broward
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.0) · D 58.0% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.8pp toward R · 2008: 34.7pp · 2024: 17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.0 2020: D+29.8 2016: D+35.0 2012: D+34.9 2008: D+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -2.01%
- Current HPI
- 359.5973
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.20%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-28.3% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-22 Price Changed $190,000 MARMLS
- 2026-06-05 Listed $194,500 MARMLS
- 2025-01-21 Rental Removed $2,300 MARMLS
- 2024-12-17 Listed for Rent $2,300 MARMLS
- 2024-11-19 Rental Removed $2,300 MARMLS
- 2024-10-02 Listed for Rent $2,300 MARMLS
- 2024-08-12 Listed $265,000 MARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…