Multi-family
1714 N Linn St · Peoria, IL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $804 – $1,492
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +0.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$34,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Great investment opportunity! This property offers strong potential for rental income, renovation, or resale. Whether you're looking to expandyour portfolio or start investing, this home provides a solid foundation with value-add potential. Convenient location and endless possibilities make this a must-see for investors.
Key facts
- 6,534 sq ft lot
- 2 parking spots
- Built 1900
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath multifamily listed at $35k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $717 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $35k).
- Recommended offer: $31k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 30.9% vs local median 5.5% in Peoria — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#270 in IL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Peoria SD 150 (urban): math 11% / reading 14% proficiency, ranked #554 of 620 in IL (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Valeska Hinton Early Ch Ed Ctr (495 students, 0% FRL); Harold B Dawson Middle School (math 0% / reading 5%, grade F, #658 of 665 statewide, top 99%, 360 students, 0% FRL); Peoria High School (math 4% / reading 7%, grade F, #609 of 693 statewide, top 88%, 1,447 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 70% district-wide (70 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 387 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 47d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 73 units permitted in Peoria County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $241 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Peoria County population projected at -11% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.3% rent growth), your $10k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 193 days — a 12% lower offer ($31k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.8% of price; built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 193 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.72% ✓
- Cap rate
- 30.94%
- Cash-on-cash
- 88.02%
- DSCR
- 4.92
- GRM
- 2.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $79,197
- List price
- $34,900
- Delta
- -55.93%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 W Armstrong Ave | 0.36mi | 4/2.5 | 2,000 (+10%) | 4mo | $44,000 | $22 | 61 |
| 1404 N Broadway St | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 | 1,800 (-1%) | 6mo | $60,000 | $33 | 58 |
| 109 E Gift Ave | 0.78mi | 4/2.0 | 1,747 (-4%) | 3mo | $23,000 | $13 | 52 |
| 705 NE Monroe St | 0.81mi | 4/2.0 | 1,862 (+2%) | 8mo | $75,000 | $40 | 50 |
| 2315 N Sheridan Rd | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 | 1,920 (+6%) | 8mo | $50,000 | $26 | 47 |
| 1119 N Orange St | 0.76mi | 4/2.0 | 1,937 (+6%) | 6mo | $22,000 | $11 | 45 |
| 511 W Loucks Ave | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,952 (+7%) | 5mo | $81,000 | $41 | 41 |
| 506 Caroline St | 1.09mi | 4/2.0 | 2,106 (+16%) | 9mo | $93,750 | $45 | 28 |
| 1104 N Orange St | 0.76mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,127 (+17%) | 12mo | $125,000 | $59 | 25 |
| 2400 N Sheridan Rd | 0.71mi | 4/2.0 | 2,156 (+19%) | 16mo | $71,000 | $33 | 25 |
| 727 W Macqueen Ave | 0.77mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,496 (-18%) | 10mo | $101,250 | $68 | 23 |
| 1009 E Kansas St | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,500 (-18%) | 16mo | $125,000 | $83 | 18 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.3% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 87.8%
- Equity multiple
- 5.01×
- Total profit
- $39,149
- Equity at exit
- $5,204
- IRR
- 90.7%
- Equity multiple
- 10.15×
- Total profit
- $89,448
- Equity at exit
- $3,018
Cash invested: $9,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.5 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $105,000 ($60/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -28.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 61604
- Home prices YoY
- -24.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.3%
- Active inventory
- 387
- Price-to-rent
- 2.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,297 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$183
- Tax from tax record
- −$110 /mo · $1,325/yr
- Insurance
- −$15
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$272
- Net cashflow
- $717
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $737 | -5% $727 | +0% $717 | +5% $707 | +10% $697 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $614 | -5% $666 | +0% $717 | +5% $768 | +10% $819 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $734 | -0.5pp $726 | base $717 | +0.5pp $708 | +1.0pp $699 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $8,725
- Closing costs
- $1,047
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2116 N Linn St Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $795 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 2118 N Linn St Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $795 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1900 N Missouri Ave Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,000 | $0.83 | 9d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 2210 Knoxville Ave #2212 Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1284 | $850 | $0.66 | 51d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 400 E Thrush Ave Apt B Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $790 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 400 E Thrush Ave Unit A Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 501 W Columbia Ter Unit 3 Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $1,400 | $0.93 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1209 N North St Unit 23 Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $785 | — | 37d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1209 N North St Unit 11 Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 714 E Kansas St Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $700 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1312 N Ellis St Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1113 | $1,098 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1317 N Ellis St Unit 2 Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $650 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 1317 N Ellis St Unit 2 Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $650 | $1.08 | 21d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 1317 N Ellis St Unit 3 Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $850 | $0.94 | 1d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 412 E Arcadia Ave Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1176 | $680 | $0.58 | 9d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 901 NE Glen Oak Ave Unit 2 Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $1,200 | $1.07 | 162d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 308 E Archer Ave Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1444 | $950 | $0.66 | 154d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1833 N Wisconsin Ave Unit C Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 485 | $795 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2207 N Ellis St Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $999 | $1.16 | 154d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2411 N Dechman Ave Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1296 | $1,425 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1122 N Flora Ave Apt A Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $825 | $1.50 | 0d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 1824 N Gale Ave Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 708 | $950 | $1.34 | 51d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 511 W Elizabeth St Unit A Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $800 | $0.94 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2229 N Ellis St Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 37d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 718 E Republic St Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $1,200 | — | 15d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 718 E Republic St Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $1,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 2315 N Ellis St Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,125 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 2328 N Ellis St Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,450 | — | 47d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1404 N Broadway St Unit A Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $899 | $1.12 | 1d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 1006 E Behrends Ave Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $700 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 416 W Main St Unit A Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $950 | $0.90 | 184d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 903 W Brons Ave Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 971 | $995 | $1.02 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1117 NE Glendale Ave Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 35d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 1117 NE Glendale Ave Peoria, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 505 E Virginia Ave Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1204 | $758 | $0.63 | 154d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 711 Morton St Apt D Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $680 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 711 Morton St Apt B Peoria, IL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $750 | $1.15 | 31d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2310 N Wisconsin Ave Apt E Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $800 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 905 W Thrush Ave Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $950 | $1.27 | 162d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 812 W Macqueen Ave Peoria, IL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 822 | $749 | $0.91 | 51d | 1 | 0.77mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two rental units currently showing actual rent of $438 per unit
Exterior
- Parking
- Total of 2 parking spaces (each unit has 1 parking space; uncovered)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential income propertyTwo or more story buildingBuilt in 1900
- Construction
- Shingle roofApproximately 1,118 total building area
- Exterior features
- Level lotLot dimensions approximately 37 x 185
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Two 1-bedroom units
- Bathrooms
- Each unit has 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating
- Interior features
- Partial basementProperty configured as a residential income building with 2 units
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $34,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $34,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $34,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $34,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $34,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $34,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $34,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $34,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $34,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $34,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $34,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $34,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $34,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $34,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $34,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $34,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $34,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $34,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $34,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $34,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $34,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $34,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $34,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $34,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $34,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $34,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $34,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $34,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $34,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $34,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $34,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $34,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $34,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $34,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $34,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $34,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $34,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $34,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $34,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $34,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $34,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $34,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $34,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $34,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $34,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $34,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $34,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $34,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $34,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $34,900 Active 143 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast IL · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,325 · $110/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,325 · $110/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,565
- − Mortgage interest
- −$1,955
- − Property taxes
- −$1,325
- − Insurance
- −$174
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,245
- − Management
- −$1,245
- − Depreciation
- −$1,015
- Taxable income
- $8,605
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,065
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,536/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This multi-family property requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance, including painting, landscaping, and roof repair. While it offers strong potential for rental income, substantial investment is needed to improve its condition and increase its value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be missing shingles and has visible damage.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and possibly not functioning properly.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is not visible, but the house appears to be old and may have outdated wiring.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows signs of water damage, indicating potential plumbing issues.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of significant wear
- Major siding — Weathered and in need of repainting
- Major landscaping — Overgrown and unkempt
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting and repainting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both landscaping and yard maintenance — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both roof repair — Fixes a major issue and improves both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Peoria SD 150
- NCES district ID
- 1731230
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 14% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,951
- Composite
- 10.92/100
- National rank
- #9751
- State rank
- #554 of 620 in IL
Livability — Peoria
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #270
- US rank
- #5096
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Peoria, IL
- County
- Peoria County · 183,007 people
- City population
- 114,670
- Metro
- Peoria, IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,313
- Household income
- $52,414
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Peoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 183,007 people
- By 2030
- 179,643 · -1.8%
- By 2040
- 171,782 · -6.1%
- By 2050
- 163,508 · -10.7%
- By 2075
- 140,178 · -23.4%
- By 2100
- 114,493 · -37.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Black 29% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 4% Chinese 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Peoria
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 51.5% · R 46.9% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.2pp toward R · 2008: 13.9pp · 2024: 4.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+4.7 2020: D+6.3 2016: D+2.8 2012: D+4.4 2008: D+13.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -54.15%
- Current HPI
- 165.8838
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.30%
- Metro
- Peoria, IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-29 Listed $45,000 RMLSA as Distributed by MLS Grid
Property tax history
+1.2%/yrLatest (2025): $1,325 · +6.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…