CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Annona Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 44.49
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +13.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • DSCR +4.1/10.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.6/5.0

$184,990

Annona Plan · Waller, TX 77484
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,056 sqft · SingleFamily · 426 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The single-story Annona offers easy living for growing families, working professionals, and empty nesters alike. Featuring a nice sized primary suite and a pair of guest bedrooms on the opposite end of the home for family members or guests. Cook for favorite meal in the free-flowing kitchen or enjoy a good book and a cool breeze under your covered patio.

Key facts

  • Primary suite
  • Covered patio
  • Guest bedrooms

Tags

PRIMARY SUITEGUEST BEDROOMSFREE-FLOWING KITCHENCOVERED PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $184,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $192,769.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $185k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $10 ($126/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $170k (8.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $163k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.4% vs local median 3.4% in Waller — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,003 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Fields Store El (math 47% / reading 43%, grade D-, #1,133 of 4,322 statewide, top 27%, 663 students, 63% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools at 63% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.8%/yr); 1877 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 426 days — a 12% lower offer ($163k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $162,791 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 426 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
6.36%
Cash-on-cash
0.23%
DSCR
1.01
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$192,769
List price
$184,990
Delta
-4.04%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
30512 Wolfburn St 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,056 (0%) 1mo $174,365 $165 92
30520 Wolfburn St 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,056 (0%) 5mo $187,245 $177 87
30519 Bladnoch Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,056 (0%) 9mo $179,990 $170 86
30528 Bladnoch Ln 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,066 (+1%) 9mo $192,245 $180 85
30509 Bladnoch Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,118 (+6%) 5mo $198,405 $177 80
30514 Wolfburn St 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,118 (+6%) 5mo $192,295 $172 78
30522 Wolfburn St 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,118 (+6%) 7mo $189,795 $170 76
30530 Wolfburn St 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,118 (+6%) 9mo $197,295 $176 74
30533 Bladnoch Ln 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,118 (+6%) 8mo $198,720 $178 70
30546 Bladnoch Ln 0.14mi 3/2.5 1,204 (+14%) 2mo $219,980 $183 66
23123 Daftmill Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,204 (+14%) 3mo $239,230 $199 66
23107 Daftmill Dr 0.19mi 3/2.0 1,204 (+14%) 5mo $239,230 $199 63

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.3%
Equity multiple
0.34×
Total profit
$-35,525
Equity at exit
$28,743
10-year hold
IRR
-20.0%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-49,221
Equity at exit
$16,667

Cash invested: $53,975 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Seller's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 11 under contract
Months of supply
2.7 mo (38%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$207,495 ($176/sqft)
Median days on market
376 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+3.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77484

Home prices YoY
-1.0%
Rents YoY
-3.8%
Active inventory
1877
Price-to-rent
9.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,700 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,011
Tax est. 1.5%
−$241 /mo · $2,892/yr
Insurance
−$80
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$357
Net cashflow
$10

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,686
Max offer price $192,769
Occupancy floor 94%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $144 -5% $77 +0% $10 +5% $-56 +10% $-123
Rent -10% $-124 -5% $-57 +0% $10 +5% $78 +10% $145
Rate -1.0pp $108 -0.5pp $59 base $10 +0.5pp $-39 +1.0pp $-90

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$48,192
Closing costs
$5,783
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-29
    days on market $184,990 Active 426 DOM
  2. 2026-10-28
    days on market $184,990 Active 425 DOM
  3. 2026-10-27
    days on market $184,990 Active 424 DOM
  4. 2026-10-26
    days on market $184,990 Active 423 DOM
  5. 2026-10-26
    days on market $184,990 Active 422 DOM
  6. 2026-10-24
    days on market $184,990 Active 421 DOM
  7. 2026-10-23
    days on market $184,990 Active 420 DOM
  8. 2026-10-22
    days on market $184,990 Active 419 DOM
  9. 2026-10-21
    days on market $184,990 Active 418 DOM
  10. 2026-10-20
    days on market $184,990 Active 417 DOM
  11. 2026-10-19
    days on market $184,990 Active 416 DOM
  12. 2026-10-18
    days on market $184,990 Active 415 DOM
  13. 2026-10-17
    days on market $184,990 Active 414 DOM
  14. 2026-10-16
    days on market $184,990 Active 413 DOM
  15. 2026-10-15
    days on market $184,990 Active 412 DOM
  16. 2026-10-14
    days on market $184,990 Active 411 DOM
  17. 2026-10-13
    days on market $184,990 Active 410 DOM
  18. 2026-10-12
    days on market $184,990 Active 409 DOM
  19. 2026-10-11
    days on market $184,990 Active 408 DOM
  20. 2026-10-10
    days on market $184,990 Active 407 DOM
  21. 2026-10-09
    days on market $184,990 Active 406 DOM
  22. 2026-10-08
    days on market $184,990 Active 405 DOM
  23. 2026-10-07
    days on market $184,990 Active 404 DOM
  24. 2026-10-06
    days on market $184,990 Active 403 DOM
  25. 2026-10-05
    days on market $184,990 Active 402 DOM
  26. 2026-10-04
    days on market $184,990 Active 401 DOM
  27. 2026-10-04
    days on market $184,990 Active 400 DOM
  28. 2026-10-02
    days on market $184,990 Active 399 DOM
  29. 2026-10-01
    days on market $184,990 Active 398 DOM
  30. 2026-09-30
    days on market $184,990 Active 397 DOM
  31. 2026-09-29
    days on market $184,990 Active 396 DOM
  32. 2026-09-28
    days on market $184,990 Active 395 DOM
  33. 2026-09-27
    days on market $184,990 Active 394 DOM
  34. 2026-09-26
    days on market $184,990 Active 393 DOM
  35. 2026-09-25
    days on market $184,990 Active 392 DOM
  36. 2026-09-24
    days on market $184,990 Active 391 DOM
  37. 2026-09-23
    days on market $184,990 Active 390 DOM
  38. 2026-09-22
    days on market $184,990 Active 389 DOM
  39. 2026-09-21
    days on market $184,990 Active 388 DOM
  40. 2026-09-20
    days on market $184,990 Active 387 DOM
  41. 2026-09-19
    days on market $184,990 Active 386 DOM
  42. 2026-09-18
    days on market $184,990 Active 385 DOM
  43. 2026-09-17
    days on market $184,990 Active 384 DOM
  44. 2026-09-16
    days on market $184,990 Active 383 DOM
  45. 2026-09-15
    days on market $184,990 Active 382 DOM
  46. 2026-09-14
    days on market $184,990 Active 381 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $184,990 Active 380 DOM
  48. 2026-09-12
    days on market $184,990 Active 379 DOM
  49. 2026-09-05
    days on market $184,990 Active 372 DOM
  50. 2026-09-04
    days on market $184,990 Active 371 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,395
− Mortgage interest
−$10,798
− Property taxes
−$2,892
− Insurance
−$964
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,632
− Management
−$1,632
− Depreciation
−$5,608
Taxable loss
−$3,130
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$751
After-tax cash flow
$877/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-story Annona home is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for modest improvements to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring in bedrooms — Hardwood flooring is more durable and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Install smart home automation — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Fields Store El D- TX #1,133/4,322 Nat'l #15,897/41,679 Middle Schultz J H F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waller ISD
NCES district ID
4844430
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$58,911
Composite
29.12/100
National rank
#6593
State rank
#532 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Waller

Score
61/100
State rank
#1003
US rank
#17792

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment D- Housing A- Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,348
Household income
$81,250
Rent vs Own
26.4% rent · 73.6% own
Severe rent burden
21% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 47% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 15%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-5.1% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2025-08-30 Price Changed $184,990 Zillow
  • 2025-08-29 Listed $194,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…