🏗️ New Construction
The Butler V Plan · Athens, AL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 19.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.2/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$216,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
"The Butler" is a gracefully designed 1,299 square foot floor plan, blending comfort with efficiency. Its open floor plan unites the living, dining, and kitchen areas, creating an inviting space ideal for family life and entertaining. The kitchen, modern and well-equipped, leads into a cozy breakfast room, suitable for everyday dining. The layout includes three bedrooms; the master bedroom features an en-suite bathroom for privacy and ease. The other two bedrooms, adaptable for various needs, share a second bathroom. A utility room adds to the home's practicality, offering laundry and storage solutions. Completing this home is the spacious 2-car garage and serene patio. "The Butler" is a fine example of a floor plan that meets modern living demands, providing a mix of open and private spaces in a modest yet elegant setting. * Attached photos may include upgrades and non-standard features.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Utility room
- Serene patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $217k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-298 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $197k (9.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $172k (20.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $172k (20.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.6% in Athens — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#18 in AL, #4,019 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, commute F.
- Limestone County (rural): math 21% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #52 of 129 in AL (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Piney Chapel Elementary School (math 27% / reading 57%, grade F, #213 of 627 statewide, top 37%, 203 students, 75% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 40% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1309 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 494 units permitted in Limestone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Limestone County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 335 days — a 12% lower offer ($191k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 335 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.32%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $239,900
- List price
- $216,900
- Delta
- -9.59%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20300 Looney Rd | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 | 1,333 (+3%) | 2mo | $239,900 | $180 | 68 |
| 20112 Hillsborough St | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,620 (+25%) | 6mo | $250,000 | $154 | 67 |
| 20109 Hillsborough St | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,484 (+14%) | 9mo | $251,292 | $169 | 66 |
| 19576 Looney Rd | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,576 (+21%) | 5mo | $286,000 | $181 | 39 |
| 20070 Elkton Rd | 1.17mi | 3/1.5 | 1,544 (+19%) | 1mo | $237,800 | $154 | 37 |
| 21686 Compton Rd | 1.35mi | 3/1.0 | 1,080 (-17%) | 1mo | $149,900 | $139 | 35 |
| 21125 Myrtlewood Dr | 1.21mi | 4/1.0 (+1) | 1,390 (+7%) | 11mo | $203,000 | $146 | 35 |
| 20244 Elkton Rd | 1.05mi | 3/1.0 | 1,486 (+14%) | 3mo | $205,000 | $138 | 34 |
| 23634 Miller Rd | 1.22mi | 3/1.0 | 1,067 (-18%) | 5mo | $150,000 | $141 | 32 |
| 21214 Myrtlewood Dr | 1.26mi | 3/1.0 | 1,152 (-11%) | 14mo | $160,000 | $139 | 30 |
| 20916 Yarbrough Rd | 0.89mi | 3/1.0 | 984 (-24%) | 8mo | $175,000 | $178 | 30 |
| 22074 Piney Chapel Rd | 1.00mi | 3/4.0 | 1,065 (-18%) | 9mo | $218,500 | $205 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-57,829
- Equity at exit
- $35,770
- IRR
- -21.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-74,692
- Equity at exit
- $20,742
Cash invested: $67,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $230,900 ($144/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 335 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +28.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 35613
- Home prices YoY
- -33.9%
- Active inventory
- 1309
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,721 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,258
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,598/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$361
- Net cashflow
- $-298
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-132 | -5% $-215 | +0% $-298 | +5% $-381 | +10% $-464 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-434 | -5% $-366 | +0% $-298 | +5% $-230 | +10% $-162 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-177 | -0.5pp $-237 | base $-298 | +0.5pp $-360 | +1.0pp $-423 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,975
- Closing costs
- $7,197
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19823 Shady Acres Cir Athens, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,250 | $1.39 | 162d | 1 | 0.91mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $216,900 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $216,900 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $216,900 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $216,900 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $216,900 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $216,900 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $216,900 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $216,900 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $216,900 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $216,900 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $216,900 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $216,900 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $216,900 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $216,900 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $216,900 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $216,900 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $216,900 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $216,900 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $216,900 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $216,900 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $216,900 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $216,900 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $216,900 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $216,900 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $216,900 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $216,900 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $216,900 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $216,900 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $216,900 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $216,900 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $216,900 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $216,900 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $216,900 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $216,900 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $216,900 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $216,900 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $216,900 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $216,900 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $216,900 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $216,900 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $216,900 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $216,900 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $216,900 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $216,900 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $216,900 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-22pricedays on market $216,900 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $209,900 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $209,900 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $209,900 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $209,900 Active 284 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 19% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,656
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,438
- − Property taxes
- −$3,598
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,653
- − Management
- −$1,653
- − Depreciation
- −$6,979
- Taxable loss
- −$7,864
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,887
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,689/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The Butler V Plan is a move-in-ready home with excellent condition and a well-maintained exterior and interior. Minor updates to the exterior and interior can further enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Limestone County
- NCES district ID
- 0102100
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,972
- Composite
- 28.09/100
- National rank
- #6829
- State rank
- #52 of 129 in AL
Livability — Athens
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #18
- US rank
- #4019
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Limestone County · 111,441 people
- City population
- 55,492
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,523
- Household income
- $100,845
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Limestone County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 111,441 people
- By 2030
- 121,272 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 140,705 · +26.3%
- By 2050
- 159,069 · +42.7%
- By 2075
- 202,231 · +81.5%
- By 2100
- 230,608 · +106.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Black 7% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Limestone
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.9) · D 27.5% · R 71.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.0pp toward R · 2008: -41.9pp · 2024: -43.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.9 2020: R+42.6 2016: R+49.5 2012: R+43.6 2008: R+41.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.56%
- Current HPI
- 173.0763
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Huntsville, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-12-08 Listed $236,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…