6951 Bernay Ave #5 · Jacksonville, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.5/15.0
- Cash flow +12.8/30.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- DSCR +3.8/10.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$198,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home to this cozy and inviting property nestled in the quaint, established Normandy Village neighborhood of Jacksonville! Full of charm and warmth, this home offers a comfortable layout with natural light that creates a bright and welcoming atmosphere. Step outside to a spacious backyard, perfect for weekend barbecues, entertaining friends and family, or simply enjoying a quiet afternoon outdoors. Conveniently located just minutes from I-295, you'll enjoy easy access to shopping, dining, parks, and everyday conveniences, while still appreciating the relaxed feel of an established residential neighborhood.
Key facts
- 6,098 sq ft lot
- Built 1957
- Listed 171 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $198k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-20 ($-237/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $196k (1.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $171k (13.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $171k (13.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 4.0% in Jacksonville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#50 in FL, #911 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+.
- Duval (urban): math 46% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #48 of 73 in FL (top 66%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Normandy Village Elementary School (math 37% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,709 of 2,144 statewide, top 81%, 495 students, 78% FRL); Lake Shore Middle School (math 25% / reading 22%, grade F, #536 of 571 statewide, top 95%, 972 students, 75% FRL); Riverside High School (math 24% / reading 39%, grade F, #424 of 667 statewide, top 64%, 1,567 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools average 71% FRL vs 49% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 46% district-wide (-16 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Duval average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.7%/yr); 484 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,503 units permitted in Duval County in 2024 (1,131 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($65k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Duval County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($175k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1957 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1957 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.43%
- DSCR
- 0.98
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $228,945
- List price
- $198,500
- Delta
- -13.30%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 909 La Marche Dr | 0.20mi | 3/1.0 | 1,326 (+2%) | 7mo | $147,000 | $111 | 82 |
| 6928 Arques Rd | 0.22mi | 3/1.5 | 1,268 (-3%) | 6mo | $110,000 | $87 | 78 |
| 1028 Legay Ave | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,254 (-4%) | 4mo | $170,000 | $136 | 71 |
| 1215 Le Brun Dr | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,316 (+1%) | 2mo | $234,000 | $178 | 69 |
| 957 Granville Rd | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,285 (-1%) | 3mo | $230,000 | $179 | 67 |
| 1060 La Marche Dr | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,356 (+4%) | 6mo | $102,500 | $76 | 67 |
| 1146 La Marche Dr | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,253 (-4%) | 1mo | $220,000 | $176 | 67 |
| 6733 Cherbourg Ave S | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,226 (-6%) | 1mo | $154,000 | $126 | 64 |
| 950 Westgate Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,239 (-5%) | 1mo | $234,900 | $190 | 60 |
| 1133 Le Brun Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,222 (-6%) | 7mo | $170,000 | $139 | 60 |
| 7632 Hillside Dr | 0.66mi | 3/1.5 | 1,245 (-4%) | 3mo | $180,000 | $145 | 58 |
| 1044 Hillock Dr E | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,383 (+6%) | 7mo | $253,000 | $183 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.73% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-35,558
- Equity at exit
- $29,597
- IRR
- -13.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-41,118
- Equity at exit
- $17,163
Cash invested: $55,580 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 21 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $224,950 ($171/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 122 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32205
- Rents YoY
- 1.7%
- Active inventory
- 484
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,711 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,041
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$248 /mo · $2,978/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$359
- Net cashflow
- $-20
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $117 | -5% $49 | +0% $-20 | +5% $-88 | +10% $-157 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-155 | -5% $-87 | +0% $-20 | +5% $48 | +10% $115 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $80 | -0.5pp $31 | base $-20 | +0.5pp $-71 | +1.0pp $-124 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,625
- Closing costs
- $5,955
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 804 La Marche Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $1,395 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 804 La Marche Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $1,395 | $1.18 | 29d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 7052 Clovis Rd Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,640 | $1.31 | 119d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 6781 Grace Ln Jacksonville, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1296 | $2,300 | $1.77 | 1d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 6781 Grace Ln Jacksonville, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1296 | $2,300 | $1.77 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 909 La Marche Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1326 | $1,500 | $1.13 | 121d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 7010 Arques Rd Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1428 | $1,595 | $1.12 | 154d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 7010 Arques Rd Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1428 | $1,595 | $1.12 | 152d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 7001 Cherbourg Ave N Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1048 | $1,675 | $1.60 | 112d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1038 La Marche Dr Jacksonville, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,545 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 734 Bent Baum Rd Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1725 | $1,650 | $0.96 | 164d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 813 Bent Baum Rd Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1774 | $1,795 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 928 Granville Rd Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1284 | $1,500 | $1.17 | 1d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 909 Westgate Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1051 | $1,595 | $1.52 | 118d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 909 Westgate Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1051 | $1,595 | $1.52 | 145d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 885 Westgate Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1298 | $1,620 | $1.25 | 1d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 863 Westgate Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1287 | $1,800 | $1.40 | 158d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 6613 Grace Ln Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,400 | $2.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 6613 Grace Ln Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,400 | $2.40 | 37d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 878 Westgate Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,510 | $1.21 | 0d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 6609 Granville Pl Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 912 | $1,175 | $1.29 | 112d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 1116 Palisades Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1161 | $1,550 | $1.34 | 144d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 1148 Palisades Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1508 | $1,860 | $1.23 | 118d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 214 Santa Barbara Ave Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1127 | $1,308 | $1.16 | 155d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 1224 Crown Dr Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1745 | $1,750 | $1.00 | 55d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1171 Lane Ave S Jacksonville, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1039 | $1,350 | $1.30 | 7d | 29 | 0.96mi |
| 5687 Atlee Ave Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1130 | $1,350 | $1.19 | 164d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1441 Manotak Ave Jacksonville, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 10d | 15 | 1.06mi |
| 7810 Hammond Blvd Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1459 | $1,845 | $1.26 | 2d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 7835 Mariner St Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1209 | $1,770 | $1.46 | 2d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 7841 Mariner St Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1209 | $1,625 | $1.34 | 158d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 7847 Mariner St Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1209 | $1,599 | $1.32 | 164d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 1329 Delmar St Jacksonville, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $1,350 | $1.30 | 2d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 7922 Hastings St Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1512 | $1,500 | $0.99 | 114d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 6151 Delmar Pl Jacksonville, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $1,295 | $1.25 | 55d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 1423 Manotak Point Dr #102 Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1157 | $1,373 | $1.19 | 108d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 5615 Atlee Ave Jacksonville, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1153 | $1,195 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1465 Manotak Point Dr #105 Jacksonville, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 940 | $1,295 | $1.38 | 158d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 1442 Manotak Point Dr #103 Jacksonville, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 940 | $1,195 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 1466 Manotak Point Dr #205 Jacksonville, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 940 | $1,175 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Not a senior community
Exterior
- Parking
- Carport
- Utilities
- Private sewerCable availableElectricity availableWater available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceUsed as a single-family home
- Exterior features
- No private poolLot approximately 0.14 acres
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric cooktopElectric rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- UnfurnishedElectric cooktop and electric rangeRefrigerator
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-20days on market $198,500 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $198,500 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $198,500 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $198,500 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $198,500 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $198,500 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $198,500 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $198,500 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $198,500 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $198,500 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $198,500 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $198,500 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $198,500 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $198,500 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $198,500 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $198,500 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $198,500 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $198,500 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $198,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $198,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $198,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $198,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $198,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $198,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $198,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $198,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $198,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $198,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $198,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $198,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $198,500 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $198,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $198,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $198,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $198,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $198,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $198,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $198,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $198,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $198,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $198,500 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $198,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $198,500 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $198,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $198,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $198,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $198,500 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $198,500 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-21pricedays on market $198,500 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $200,000 Active 110 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,537
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,119
- − Property taxes
- −$2,978
- − Insurance
- −$992
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,643
- − Management
- −$1,643
- − Depreciation
- −$5,775
- Taxable loss
- −$3,613
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$867
- After-tax cash flow
- $630/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This charming home in Normandy Village is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It offers a functional layout, natural light, and a spacious backyard. The home is ready for a new owner and can be further enhanced with minor updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen backsplash — A modern backsplash can add value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and reduce energy costs, attracting buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, attracting buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Duval
- NCES district ID
- 1200480
- Math proficiency
- 46% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,987
- Composite
- 38.97/100
- National rank
- #4076
- State rank
- #48 of 73 in FL
Livability — Jacksonville
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #50
- US rank
- #911
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Jacksonville, FL
- County
- Duval County · 1,013,010 people
- City population
- 979,034
- Metro
- Jacksonville, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,148
- Household income
- $64,789
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Duval County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,013,010 people
- By 2030
- 1,059,228 · +4.6%
- By 2040
- 1,141,439 · +12.7%
- By 2050
- 1,205,258 · +19.0%
- By 2075
- 1,324,282 · +30.7%
- By 2100
- 1,319,620 · +30.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Black 21% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 7% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 8% Vietnamese 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Duval
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.7% · R 50.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +0.4pp no change · 2008: -1.9pp · 2024: -1.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.5 2020: D+3.8 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.6 2008: R+1.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -386.70%
- Current HPI
- 310.4566
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.73%
- Metro
- Jacksonville, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-16.7% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-06 Price Changed $200,000 realMLS
- 2026-05-22 Price Changed $215,000 realMLS
- 2026-05-09 Price Changed $225,000 realMLS
- 2026-05-02 Listed $240,000 realMLS
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $240,000 realMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…