635 Victoria Ave · Taft, TX
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +7.2/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$75,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
HUGE REDUCTION!!!! INVESTOR'S SPECIAL!!! YOU NOT ONLY GET ONE PRIMARY RESIDENCE. .. .. . YOU GET A GARAGE APARTMENT WHICH CAN SERVE AS INCOME PRODUCING. BRING THESE PROPERTIES BACK TO THEIR FORMER GLORY!! THE MAIN HOUSE HAS LOTS OF CHARACTER AND CHARM!! GARAGE APARTMENT HAS GREAT BONES. DID I MENTION THE BACK YARD CAN BECOME AN OASIS FOR THE GARDEN ENTHUSIAST!! BRING YOUR INVESTORS AND THEIR IDEAS!!!
Key facts
- Back yard
- Garage apartment
- 8,100 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $75k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $967 ($12k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $75k).
- Recommended offer: $66k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 21.8% vs local median 6.2% in Taft — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#673 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Taft ISD (town): math 24% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #727 of 826 in TX (top 88%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Woodroe Petty El (math 18% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,536 of 4,322 statewide, top 83%, 381 students, 92% FRL); Ricardo L Trevino J H (math 28% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,177 of 1,662 statewide, top 72%, 199 students, 90% FRL); Taft H S (math 27% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,204 of 1,632 statewide, top 75%, 242 students, 80% FRL).
- Market conditions: 80 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 14d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 344 units permitted in San Patricio County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($519 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (4.4% local appreciation)).
- San Patricio County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (4.4% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 9, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 197 days — a 12% lower offer ($66k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1946 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 197 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1946 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.51% ✓
- Cap rate
- 21.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- 55.28%
- DSCR
- 3.46
- GRM
- 3.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $180,583
- List price
- $75,000
- Delta
- -58.47%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 623 Field Ave | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,571 (-13%) | 10mo | $174,900 | $111 | 52 |
| 918 Tutt Ave | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,652 (-9%) | 16mo | $225,900 | $137 | 50 |
| 425 Retama Ave | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,680 (-7%) | 16mo | $140,092 | $83 | 47 |
| 327 Field Ave | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,624 (-10%) | 17mo | $139,900 | $86 | 46 |
| 7092 County Road 4121 | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,537 (-15%) | 10mo | $205,000 | $133 | 42 |
| 202 Reynolds Ave | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,568 (-13%) | 12mo | $149,900 | $96 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.44% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 61.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.64×
- Total profit
- $76,541
- Equity at exit
- $39,959
- IRR
- 60.2%
- Equity multiple
- 9.54×
- Total profit
- $179,387
- Equity at exit
- $66,949
Cash invested: $21,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $184,000 ($99/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 140 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78390
- Home prices YoY
- 3.7%
- Active inventory
- 80
- Price-to-rent
- 3.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,881 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$393
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$94 /mo · $1,125/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$395
- Net cashflow
- $967
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,019 | -5% $993 | +0% $967 | +5% $942 | +10% $916 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $819 | -5% $893 | +0% $967 | +5% $1,042 | +10% $1,116 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,005 | -0.5pp $986 | base $967 | +0.5pp $948 | +1.0pp $928 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,750
- Closing costs
- $2,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 620 Reynolds Ave Taft, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $1,900 | $1.28 | 5d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 749 San Patricio Ave Taft, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2489 | $1,800 | $0.72 | 0d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 749 San Patricio Ave Taft, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2489 | $2,000 | $0.80 | 13d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 414 3rd St Taft, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $1,800 | $1.22 | 154d | 1 | 0.77mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Short-term rentals allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- CarportRear/side/off-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerNet meter electric
- Home design
- Single-storyShingle roofPillar/post/pier foundation
- Construction
- Pillar/Post/Pier foundationShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Interior lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Free-standing range
- Flooring
- Ceramic tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingGas heatingCentral air conditioningElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Ceramic tile flooringOther interior features
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupDryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $75,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $75,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-07price $75,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $85,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $85,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $85,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $85,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $85,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $85,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $85,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $89,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $89,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $89,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $89,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $89,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $89,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $89,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $89,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $89,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $89,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $89,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-28pricedays on market $89,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $100,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $100,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $100,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $100,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $100,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $100,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $100,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $100,000 Active 148 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,568
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,201
- − Property taxes
- −$1,125
- − Insurance
- −$375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,805
- − Management
- −$1,805
- − Depreciation
- −$2,182
- Taxable income
- $11,074
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,658
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,951/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and appeal. Painting the exterior and interior, landscaping, and re-carpeting the stairs would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Major Painting the exterior siding — Peeling paint indicates significant deterioration.
- Major Landscaping and trimming vegetation — Overgrown vegetation detracts from curb appeal.
- Minor Re-carpeting the stairs and landing — Worn-out carpet can be easily replaced.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding and repainting interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics, attracting more buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping and trimming vegetation — Improves curb appeal and creates a more inviting environment. ↑
- Both Re-carpeting the stairs and landing — Enhances the home's appearance and provides a more comfortable experience for potential buyers/renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Taft ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4842060
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,110
- Composite
- 20.29/100
- National rank
- #8618
- State rank
- #727 of 826 in TX
Livability — Taft
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #673
- US rank
- #12651
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Taft, TX
- County
- San Patricio · 75,538 people
- Metro
- Corpus Christi, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,620
- Household income
- $71,940
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (San Patricio County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 75,538 people
- By 2030
- 79,575 · +5.3%
- By 2040
- 87,670 · +16.1%
- By 2050
- 96,107 · +27.2%
- By 2075
- 117,984 · +56.2%
- By 2100
- 130,010 · +72.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 78% Two or more races 52% White 21%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 75%
- Languages at home
- 61% English-only · Spanish 39%
Political lean MEDSL · San Patricio
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.4) · D 31.4% · R 67.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.8pp toward R · 2008: -16.6pp · 2024: -36.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.4 2020: R+29.1 2016: R+24.1 2012: R+20.6 2008: R+16.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.44%
- Current HPI
- 123.4461
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-04-20 Listed $150,000 CBMLS
Property tax history
+0.9%/yrLatest (2025): $4,186 · +12.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…