Triplex
1705 E Main Street St · Endicott, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 93°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +6.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$159,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
THREE FAMILY IN ENDICOTT, first floor has 2 one-bedroom units, and the second floor has the largest unit with a walk-up attic.
Key facts
- Walk-up attic
- 4,791 sq ft lot
- Garage
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 5-bed/3.0-bath units multifamily listed at $160k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 36% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $4k ($43k/yr) — positive. Per door: $1k/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($6k rent vs $160k).
- Recommended offer: $158k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 33.2% vs local median 5.7% in Endicott — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#438 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: amenities D, crime F, commute F.
- Union-Endicott Central School District (suburban): math 43% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #387 of 590 in NY (top 66%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Thomas J Watson Sr Elementary School (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 267 students, 51% FRL); Jennie F Snapp Middle School (math 31% / reading 51%, grade F, #402 of 729 statewide, top 56%, 822 students, 65% FRL); Union-Endicott High School (math 91% / reading 90%, grade A+, #231 of 1,100 statewide, top 21%, 999 students, 41% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.1%/yr); 380 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 9d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 43% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.1% rent growth), your $45k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 22 days — a 2% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 11y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $19k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $14k; list at $160k implies a 1043% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 3.70% ✓
- Cap rate
- 33.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- 96.24%
- DSCR
- 5.28
- GRM
- 2.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $273,764
- List price
- $159,999
- Delta
- -41.56%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916 Chestnut Ln | 1.07mi | 3/1.5 | 2,402 (-24%) | 1mo | $275,000 | $114 | 33 |
| 2700 Ward Ave | 1.20mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,645 (-16%) | 1mo | $304,000 | $115 | 32 |
| 585 Sequoia Ln | 1.06mi | 3/2.0 | 2,444 (-23%) | 5mo | $425,000 | $174 | 32 |
| 1005 Beechwood Ln | 0.97mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,479 (-22%) | 2mo | $352,000 | $142 | 31 |
| 721 Sequoia Ln | 1.08mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,769 (-12%) | 10mo | $285,000 | $103 | 31 |
| 403 W Main St | 1.50mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,400 (-24%) | 1mo | $199,900 | $83 | 30 |
| 525 Lagrange St | 1.31mi | 3/2.5 | 2,528 (-20%) | 10mo | $358,000 | $142 | 30 |
| 2801 University Cir | 1.35mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,422 (-23%) | 3mo | $270,000 | $111 | 29 |
| 2710 Hamilton Dr | 1.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,587 (-18%) | 4mo | $375,573 | $145 | 28 |
| 4533 Foster Rd | 0.71mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,482 (-21%) | 9mo | $395,000 | $159 | 27 |
| 268 E Academy Dr | 1.24mi | 3/1.5 | 2,372 (-25%) | 9mo | $249,000 | $105 | 27 |
| 400 Warren St | 1.30mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,488 (-21%) | 11mo | $365,000 | $147 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.09% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- 6.10×
- Total profit
- $228,367
- Equity at exit
- $23,856
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- 14.55×
- Total profit
- $607,160
- Equity at exit
- $13,834
Cash invested: $44,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 13760
- Home prices YoY
- -32.7%
- Rents YoY
- 7.1%
- Active inventory
- 380
- Price-to-rent
- 6.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,924 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$839
- Tax from tax record
- −$181 /mo · $2,176/yr
- Insurance
- −$67
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,244
- Net cashflow
- $3,593
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 5 | 3 | $5,925 |
| #1 | 5 | 3 | $1,975 |
| #2 | 5 | 3 | $1,975 |
| #3 | 5 | 3 | $1,975 |
| Total (3 units) | $5,924 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $3,683 | -5% $3,638 | +0% $3,593 | +5% $3,548 | +10% $3,502 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,125 | -5% $3,359 | +0% $3,593 | +5% $3,827 | +10% $4,061 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $3,673 | -0.5pp $3,634 | base $3,593 | +0.5pp $3,551 | +1.0pp $3,509 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,000
- Closing costs
- $4,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 Cleveland Ave Endicott, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2448 | $2,000 | $0.82 | 51d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1705 Watson Blvd Endicott, NY | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1105 | $2,395 | $2.17 | 8d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2003 Watson Blvd Endicott, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 5d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 124 Eldredge Dr Vestal, NY | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2714 | $3,000 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 2405 Jenkins St Endicott, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $2,200 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 364 Oak St Vestal, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $2,300 | $1.38 | 36d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 409 Milan Ave Endicott, NY | 5.0 | 2.0 | 2240 | $2,350 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 609 Oak Hill Ave Endicott, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,100 | $1.20 | 37d | 1 | 1.24mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-15days on market $159,999 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $159,999 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $159,999 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $159,999 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $159,999 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $159,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $159,999 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $159,999 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $159,999 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $159,999 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $159,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $159,999 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $159,999 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $159,999 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $159,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $159,999 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $159,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $159,999 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $159,999 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $159,999 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $159,999 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-22statusdays on market $159,999 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 171 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 169 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 168 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 167 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 166 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 165 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 164 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 163 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 162 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 156 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 155 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 154 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 150 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 149 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 148 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 147 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 146 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 145 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 144 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 143 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 142 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 141 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 140 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 139 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 138 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 137 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 136 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $159,999 Active Under Contract 135 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,176 · $181/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,440 · $203/mo
- Expected delta
- +$264/yr (+$22/mo · 12.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $71,088
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,962
- − Property taxes
- −$2,176
- − Insurance
- −$800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,687
- − Management
- −$5,687
- − Depreciation
- −$4,655
- Taxable income
- $43,121
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$10,349
- After-tax cash flow
- $32,766/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
This three-family property requires significant exterior repairs and maintenance, including repainting, landscaping, and fencing repairs. These improvements would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Significant damage to the roof is visible, with missing shingles and exposed structure.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and possibly not functioning properly, indicating a need for replacement.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The siding is peeling and damaged, indicating a need for repair or replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be old and possibly not up to code, indicating a need for replacement or upgrade.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior plumbing fixtures are old and possibly not functioning properly, indicating a need for replacement.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of significant wear and potential damage.
- Major siding — Peeling paint and visible wear on the exterior.
- Major exterior paint — Peeling paint on the siding and roof.
- Major fencing — Visible damage and missing sections.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
- Both Landscaping and yard maintenance — A well-maintained yard can enhance the home's appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Both Rebuilding or repairing the fencing — A functional and attractive fence can improve the home's safety and curb appeal. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Union-Endicott Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3610710
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▲ 11.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,265
- Composite
- 42.66/100
- National rank
- #3176
- State rank
- #387 of 590 in NY
Livability — Endicott
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #438
- US rank
- #7657
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Endicott, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 42,896
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,896
- Household income
- $66,095
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -131.29%
- Current HPI
- 270.2661
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.09%
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+220.0% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-27 Price Changed $159,999 GBAOR
- 2026-04-07 Relisted — GBAOR
- 2026-03-25 Relisted — GBAOR
- 2025-09-09 Pending — GBAOR
- 2025-09-04 Listed $179,000 GBAOR
- 2019-10-10 Sold (MLS) $14,000 GBAOR
- 2019-03-12 Listed $21,900 GBAOR
- 2015-09-07 Listed $54,900 GBAOR
- 2015-01-05 Listed $69,900 GBAOR
- 2013-04-08 Sold (Public Records) $50,000 Public Records
Property tax history
-4.0%/yrLatest (2025): $2,176 · +3.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…