1103 Mary Ashby Way · Pennington, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.2/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- Rent growth +1.9/5.0
- DSCR +1.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$414,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This brand-new single-level condominium offers easy, low-maintenance living with a thoughtfully designed open floorplan. The kitchen, dining area and living room come together in a spacious, connected layout that makes everyday living and entertaining effortless. Sliding glass doors extend the main living space onto a private deck, providing an inviting spot to enjoy the outdoors. A secondary bedroom is conveniently located near the foyer, while the owner's suite is privately situated at the rear of the home, featuring a full-sized bathroom and generous walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Full-sized bathroom
- Secondary bedroom
- Outdoor entertaining
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $415k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-579 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $331k (20.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $290k (30.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $290k (30.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 2.2% in Pennington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#84 in NJ, #2,077 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
- Hopewell Valley Regional School District (suburban): math 39% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #72 of 472 in NJ (top 15%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 2% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Toll Gate Grammar School (math 42% / reading 57%, grade D, #256 of 1,303 statewide, top 22%, 310 students, 2% FRL); Timberlane Middle School (math 40% / reading 69%, grade B-, #68 of 431 statewide, top 16%, 780 students, 3% FRL); Hopewell Valley Central High School (math 44% / reading 71%, grade C, #67 of 399 statewide, top 17%, 1,079 students, 5% FRL) — zoned schools at 3% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.2%/yr); 213 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 2,256 units permitted in Mercer County in 2024 (1,303 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Mercer County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($365k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.98%
- DSCR
- 0.73
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $441,797
- List price
- $414,990
- Delta
- -6.07%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5104 Mary Ashby Way | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 1,266 (-0%) | 4mo | $375,000 | $296 | 90 |
| 62 Woolsey Ct | 0.43mi | 2/2.0 | 1,194 (-6%) | 7mo | $386,000 | $323 | 65 |
| 18 Woolsey Ct | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 | 1,194 (-6%) | 4mo | $425,000 | $356 | 64 |
| 122 Woolsey Ct | 0.40mi | 2/2.0 | 1,194 (-6%) | 12mo | $380,000 | $318 | 62 |
| 18 Woolsey Ct | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 | 1,194 (-6%) | 10mo | $397,500 | $333 | 59 |
| 88 Woolsey Ct | 0.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,194 (-6%) | 22mo | $409,000 | $343 | 53 |
| 14 Woolsey Ct | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 | 1,194 (-6%) | 21mo | $370,000 | $310 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-112,555
- Equity at exit
- $61,876
- IRR
- -50.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-178,115
- Equity at exit
- $35,881
Cash invested: $116,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $409,990 ($335/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 130 d
- This list price
- 71% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08534
- Home prices YoY
- -32.9%
- Rents YoY
- -2.2%
- Active inventory
- 213
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,898 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,176
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$519 /mo · $6,225/yr
- Insurance
- −$173
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$609
- Net cashflow
- $-579
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-292 | -5% $-435 | +0% $-579 | +5% $-722 | +10% $-866 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-808 | -5% $-693 | +0% $-579 | +5% $-464 | +10% $-350 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-370 | -0.5pp $-473 | base $-579 | +0.5pp $-686 | +1.0pp $-796 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $103,748
- Closing costs
- $12,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 231 S Main St Pennington, NJ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1872 | $3,600 | $1.92 | 2d | 1 | 0.53mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $434,990
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family spec home (Denali)Active listing
- Construction
- New construction (built 2026 listing year implied)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Spec new-construction home (Denali plan)Living area approximately 1,267
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $414,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $414,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $414,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $414,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-04remarks 575-char remark
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $414,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $424,940 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $424,940 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $424,940 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $424,940 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $424,940 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $424,940 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $424,940 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $424,940 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $424,940 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $424,940 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $424,940 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $424,940 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $424,940 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $424,940 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $424,940 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-07pricedays on market $424,940 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $425,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $425,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $425,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $425,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $425,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $425,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $425,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $425,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $425,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $425,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $425,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $425,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $425,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $425,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $425,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $425,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $425,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $425,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $425,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $425,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $425,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $425,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $425,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $425,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-11pricedays on market $425,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $445,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $445,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-03pricedays on market $445,990 Active 103 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,772
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,246
- − Property taxes
- −$6,225
- − Insurance
- −$2,075
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,782
- − Management
- −$2,782
- − Depreciation
- −$12,072
- Taxable loss
- −$14,410
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,458
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,487/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 16 photos
This modern single-level condominium is in excellent condition with a good layout and minimal maintenance needs. It offers a high ROI with updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating countertops — Modern countertops can improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Upgrading lighting fixtures — New lighting can brighten spaces and add a modern touch ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hopewell Valley Regional School District
- NCES district ID
- 3407530
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -25.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $126,131
- Composite
- 52.03/100
- National rank
- #1636
- State rank
- #72 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Pennington
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #84
- US rank
- #2077
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pennington, NJ
- County
- Mercer County · 381,395 people
- City population
- 13,272
- Metro
- Trenton-Princeton, NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,272
- Household income
- $175,573
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Mercer County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 381,395 people
- By 2030
- 384,640 · +0.9%
- By 2040
- 391,431 · +2.6%
- By 2050
- 397,845 · +4.3%
- By 2075
- 417,281 · +9.4%
- By 2100
- 420,327 · +10.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Asian 18% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Other Indo-European 6% Chinese 5% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Mercer
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+33.9) · D 65.9% · R 32.0% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.2pp toward R · 2008: 36.1pp · 2024: 33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+33.9 2020: D+40.0 2016: D+36.2 2012: D+36.8 2008: D+36.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -115.16%
- Current HPI
- 234.5759
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.25%
- Metro
- Trenton-Princeton, NJ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…