CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Baja Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 34.76
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.8/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.7/10.0

$167,990

Baja Plan · Huffman, TX 77336
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,189 sqft · SingleFamily · 320 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This two-story home features a classic layout ideal for young families and working professionals. The living area is located on the primary floor and consists of a family room and fully-equipped kitchen. There are three bedrooms on the second level, including the spacious owner's suite, which is situated at the back of the home for optimal privacy and comfort.

Key facts

  • Garage
  • Listed 319 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $167,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $237,490.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $168k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-196 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $168k).
  • Recommended offer: $148k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Huffman ISD (rural): math 32% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #500 of 826 in TX (top 60%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Huffman Middle (math 36% / reading 32%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 907 students, 42% FRL); Hargrave H S (math 31% / reading 46%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 1,125 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 951 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 320 days — a 12% lower offer ($148k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $147,831 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 320 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.30%
Cash-on-cash
-3.53%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$237,490
List price
$167,990
Delta
-29.26%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
915 Pertuso Ln 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,189 (0%) 4mo $148,990 $125 83
942 Pertuso Ln 0.32mi 3/2.5 1,189 (0%) 4mo $147,990 $124 81
729 Pennabilli Ln 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,302 (+10%) 0mo $178,990 $137 71
31505 Olivella Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,302 (+10%) 3mo $199,990 $154 70
919 Capracotta Dr 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,311 (+10%) 4mo $180,990 $138 68
705 Pennabilli Ln 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,302 (+10%) 2mo $184,990 $142 67
31206 Piccolo Fiore Ln 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,311 (+10%) 2mo $176,990 $135 64
31314 Miggiano Ln 0.38mi 3/2.5 1,360 (+14%) 1mo $152,991 $112 57
907 Pertuso Ln 0.23mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,013 (-15%) 4mo $138,990 $137 56
910 Pertuso Ln 0.25mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,013 (-15%) 3mo $131,990 $130 54
925 Pertuso Ln 0.27mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,013 (-15%) 4mo $127,990 $126 54
926 Pertuso Ln 0.28mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,013 (-15%) 5mo $141,990 $140 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.2%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-50,923
Equity at exit
$35,411
10-year hold
IRR
-16.2%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-60,283
Equity at exit
$20,534

Cash invested: $66,497 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
52 active · 53 under contract
Months of supply
8.9 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$174,490 ($131/sqft)
Median days on market
33 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+52.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77336

Home prices YoY
-1.8%
Active inventory
951
Price-to-rent
7.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,830 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,245
Tax est. 1.5%
−$297 /mo · $3,562/yr
Insurance
−$99
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$384
Net cashflow
$-196

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,078
Max offer price $209,166
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-32 -5% $-114 +0% $-196 +5% $-278 +10% $-360
Rent -10% $-340 -5% $-268 +0% $-196 +5% $-123 +10% $-51
Rate -1.0pp $-76 -0.5pp $-135 base $-196 +0.5pp $-257 +1.0pp $-320

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,372
Closing costs
$7,125
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
31416 Pratola Serra Cir Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,599 $1.09 114d 1 0.28mi
935 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,550 $1.30 10d 1 0.29mi
934 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1360 $1,599 $1.18 33d 1 0.30mi
31208 Piccolo Fiore Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,695 $1.16 56d 1 0.30mi
953 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 2.0 2.0 1013 $1,750 $1.73 10d 1 0.32mi
950 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 2.0 2.0 1013 $1,750 $1.73 10d 1 0.33mi
31328 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 2.0 2.0 1013 $1,750 $1.73 10d 1 0.35mi
31324 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,850 $1.56 10d 1 0.36mi
31322 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 2.0 2.0 1013 $1,750 $1.73 10d 1 0.36mi
31318 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,850 $1.56 10d 1 0.37mi
31316 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 2.0 2.0 1013 $1,750 $1.73 10d 1 0.37mi
1031 Exotic Pine St Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,800 $1.80 83d 1 1.06mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $167,990 Active 320 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $167,990 Active 319 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $167,990 Active 318 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $167,990 Active 317 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $167,990 Active 316 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $167,990 Active 314 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $167,990 Active 313 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $167,990 Active 312 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $167,990 Active 311 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $167,990 Active 310 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $167,990 Active 309 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $167,990 Active 308 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $167,990 Active 307 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $167,990 Active 306 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $167,990 Active 305 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $167,990 Active 304 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $167,990 Active 303 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $167,990 Active 302 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $167,990 Active 301 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $167,990 Active 300 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $167,990 Active 299 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $167,990 Active 298 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $167,990 Active 297 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $167,990 Active 296 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $167,990 Active 295 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $167,990 Active 294 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $167,990 Active 293 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $167,990 Active 292 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $167,990 Active 291 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $167,990 Active 290 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $167,990 Active 289 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $167,990 Active 288 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $167,990 Active 287 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $167,990 Active 286 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $167,990 Active 285 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $167,990 Active 284 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $167,990 Active 283 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $167,990 Active 282 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $167,990 Active 281 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $167,990 Active 280 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $167,990 Active 279 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $167,990 Active 278 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $167,990 Active 277 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $167,990 Active 276 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $167,990 Active 275 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $167,990 Active 274 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $167,990 Active 273 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $167,990 Active 272 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $167,990 Active 271 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    pricedays on market $167,990 Active 270 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,957
− Mortgage interest
−$13,303
− Property taxes
−$3,562
− Insurance
−$1,187
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,757
− Management
−$1,757
− Depreciation
−$6,909
Taxable loss
−$6,518
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,564
After-tax cash flow
$-785/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,945–$17,835 screening

This two-story home is in good condition with a classic layout ideal for young families and working professionals. It has a well-maintained exterior and interior, and potential updates could significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Huffman Middle F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Hargrave H S F TX #866/1,632 Nat'l #8,796/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Huffman ISD
NCES district ID
4823820
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$65,848
Composite
30.61/100
National rank
#6195
State rank
#500 of 826 in TX

Livability — Huffman

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,342
Household income
$96,404
Rent vs Own
21.8% rent · 78.2% own
Severe rent burden
22% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 9% Black 5% Native American 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 20%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-12-23 Listed $209,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…