CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Torrey Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.44
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.0/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$382,990

Torrey Plan · Hampshire, IL 60140
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,946 sqft · SingleFamily · 151 Days on market
Good condition $45/mo HOA · 1% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to Prairie Ridge Crossings, the lowest-priced new single-family homes in Hampshire. The Torrey single-family home perfectly balances comfort and practicality. Experience a flexible two-story layout featuring a bright, versatile loft space. The open great room seamlessly connects to a well-appointed kitchen and dining area, keeping your family connected throughout the day. Enjoy modern upgrades and all appliances included. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms plus a generous loft area ideal for family activities, study time, or children's play.

Key facts

  • Dual walk in closets
  • Open great room
  • Two story layout

Tags

TWO STORY LAYOUTLOFT SPACEOPEN GREAT ROOMWELL APPOINTED KITCHENPRIVATE OWNER'S SUITEDUAL WALK IN CLOSETS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $382,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $438,097.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $383k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-639 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $346k (9.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $308k (19.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $308k (19.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#350 in IL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • CUSD 300 (suburban): math 24% / reading 27% proficiency, ranked #261 of 620 in IL (top 42%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Gary D Wright Elem Sch (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #922 of 2,056 statewide, top 45%, 638 students, 0% FRL); Hampshire Middle School (math 23% / reading 21%, grade F, #389 of 665 statewide, top 60%, 795 students, 0% FRL); Hampshire High School (math 30% / reading 35%, grade F, #152 of 693 statewide, top 22%, 1,938 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 37% district-wide (37 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 387 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 27d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,944 units permitted in Kane County in 2024 (357 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($111k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($337k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $308,102 (19.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.70% ✗
Cap rate
4.54%
Cash-on-cash
-6.25%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
11.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$438,097
List price
$382,990
Delta
-12.58%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
462 Vista Dr 0.40mi 4/2.5 2,051 (+5%) 0mo $443,990 $216 72
469 Vista Dr 0.40mi 4/2.5 2,051 (+5%) 1mo $447,490 $218 72
450 Vista Dr 0.43mi 4/2.5 2,051 (+5%) 2mo $444,790 $217 70
444 Vista Dr 0.44mi 4/2.5 2,051 (+5%) 3mo $460,490 $225 68
451 Vista Dr 0.44mi 4/2.5 2,051 (+5%) 4mo $453,290 $221 68
1100 Vista Ct 0.50mi 4/2.5 2,051 (+5%) 0mo $438,990 $214 67
1234 Linden Ter 0.67mi 4/2.5 1,953 (+0%) 1mo $418,990 $215 67
1110 Vista Ct 0.47mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,818 (-7%) 2mo $427,990 $235 61
1117 Vista Ct 0.50mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,818 (-7%) 1mo $434,990 $239 60
676 Savanna Dr 0.74mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,900 (-2%) 1mo $430,000 $226 54
552 Dawns End 0.50mi 4/2.5 2,200 (+13%) 4mo $430,000 $195 52
511 Larkspur Ln 0.65mi 4/2.5 2,214 (+14%) 4mo $415,000 $187 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.0%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-111,588
Equity at exit
$65,322
10-year hold
IRR
-24.7%
Equity multiple
-0.22×
Total profit
$-149,239
Equity at exit
$37,879

Cash invested: $122,667 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Illinois
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Chicago RTLO is among the strongest tenant ordinances in the Midwest; downstate is more landlord-friendly.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
30 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
6.9 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$422,490 ($215/sqft)
Median days on market
145 d
This list price
13% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 60140

Home prices YoY
-24.6%
Active inventory
387
Price-to-rent
10.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,081 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,297
Tax est. 1.5%
−$548 /mo · $6,571/yr
Insurance
−$183
HOA
−$45
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$647
Net cashflow
$-639

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,889
Max offer price $345,693
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-336 -5% $-487 +0% $-639 +5% $-790 +10% $-941
Rent -10% $-882 -5% $-760 +0% $-639 +5% $-517 +10% $-395
Rate -1.0pp $-418 -0.5pp $-527 base $-639 +0.5pp $-752 +1.0pp $-868

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$109,524
Closing costs
$13,143
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
880 Briar Glen Ct Hampshire, IL 3.0 2.5 1758 $2,600 $1.48 29d 1 0.46mi
870 Briar Glen Ct Hampshire, IL 3.0 2.5 1760 $2,600 $1.48 53d 1 0.47mi
870 Briar Glen Ct Unit 870 Hampshire, IL 3.0 2.5 1758 $2,600 $1.48 0d 1 0.47mi
863 Briar Glen Ct Unit 863 Hampshire, IL 3.0 2.5 1758 $2,595 $1.48 184d 1 0.52mi
101 Fieldcrest Ave Hampshire, IL 3.0 2.5 1561 $2,800 $1.79 0d 1 0.84mi
101 Fieldcrest Ave Hampshire, IL 3.0 2.5 1561 $2,800 $1.79 12d 1 0.84mi
121 Cornerstone Dr Hampshire, IL 3.0 2.0 1726 $3,000 $1.74 26d 1 0.94mi
179 Terrabrook Way Hampshire, IL 3.0–4.0 2.5 1828 $2,825 $1.55 0d 1 1.13mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $373,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces
Utilities
Central air (cooling)
Home design
Torrey plan (new construction plan)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,946

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Heating & cooling
Central air
Interior features
Central air conditioning

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $382,990 Active 151 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $382,990 Active 150 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $382,990 Active 149 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $382,990 Active 148 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $382,990 Active 147 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $382,990 Active 145 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $382,990 Active 144 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $382,990 Active 143 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $382,990 Active 142 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $382,990 Active 141 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $382,990 Active 140 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $382,990 Active 139 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $382,990 Active 138 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $382,990 Active 137 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $382,990 Active 136 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $382,990 Active 135 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $382,990 Active 134 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $382,990 Active 133 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $382,990 Active 132 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $382,990 Active 131 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $382,990 Active 130 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $382,990 Active 129 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $382,990 Active 128 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $382,990 Active 127 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $382,990 Active 126 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $382,990 Active 125 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $382,990 Active 124 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $382,990 Active 123 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $382,990 Active 122 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $382,990 Active 121 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $382,990 Active 120 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $382,990 Active 119 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $382,990 Active 118 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $382,990 Active 117 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $382,990 Active 116 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $382,990 Active 115 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $382,990 Active 114 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    pricedays on market $382,990 Active 113 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $379,990 Active 112 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $379,990 Active 111 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $379,990 Active 110 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $379,990 Active 109 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $379,990 Active 108 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $379,990 Active 107 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $379,990 Active 106 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $379,990 Active 105 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $379,990 Active 104 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $379,990 Active 103 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $379,990 Active 102 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $379,990 Active 101 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,972
− Mortgage interest
−$24,540
− Property taxes
−$6,571
− Insurance
−$2,190
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,958
− Management
−$2,958
− HOA
−$540
− Depreciation
−$12,745
Taxable loss
−$15,530
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,727
After-tax cash flow
$-3,936/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,730–$29,190 screening

This home is in good condition with modern updates and a well-maintained exterior. It is ready for immediate occupancy and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior siding and trimming the landscaping for a more polished look.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Rental Trim landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Gary D Wright Elem Sch F IL #922/2,056 Nat'l #31,434/41,679 Middle Hampshire Middle School F IL #389/665 Nat'l #11,208/14,009 High Hampshire High School F IL #152/693 Nat'l #10,333/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
CUSD 300
NCES district ID
1708550
Math proficiency
24% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
27% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$77,706
Composite
25.12/100
National rank
#7524
State rank
#261 of 620 in IL
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Hampshire

Score
71/100
State rank
#350
US rank
#7222

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Hampshire, IL
County
Kane County · 559,449 people
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
Population (ZIP)
22,689
Household income
$111,241
Rent vs Own
10.9% rent · 89.1% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Kane County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
559,449 people
By 2030
568,757 · +1.7%
By 2040
575,969 · +3.0%
By 2050
563,477 · +0.7%
By 2075
492,321 · -12.0%
By 2100
380,943 · -31.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 7% Asian 6% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 11%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 11% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Tagalog/Filipino 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Kane

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.4) · D 54.0% · R 44.6% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-2.4pp toward R · 2008: 11.8pp · 2024: 9.4pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.4 2020: D+14.4 2016: D+8.9 2012: D+0.9 2008: D+11.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…