2207 Madison Ave · Bolivar Peninsula, TX
Flood risk 10/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- VE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $5,013 – $11,043
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$104,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Investor Special in the Heart of Port Bolivar minutes from the Galveston Ferry. Close to local beaches, boat launches, and restaurant. If you wanted a quaint beach retreat this is your chance. Spacious gutted home 3 BR 1 Bath. Call for more information. Home is being sold As is cash deal only.
Key facts
- Close to restaurant
- Listed 172 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $105k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $475 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $105k).
- Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 19.4% vs local median 2.6% in Bolivar Peninsula — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#719 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Galveston ISD (town): math 33% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #514 of 826 in TX (top 62%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Oppe El (math 67% / reading 60%, grade B, #291 of 4,322 statewide, top 7%, 610 students, 63% FRL); Central Middle (math 18% / reading 21%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,662 statewide, top 88%, 879 students, 80% FRL); Ball H S (math 17% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,085 of 1,632 statewide, top 67%, 1,934 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools at 72% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 1065 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 2d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($72k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $725 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 172 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $669/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone VE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 172 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1960 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.22% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.38%
- Cash-on-cash
- 46.76%
- DSCR
- 3.08
- GRM
- 3.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $293,101
- List price
- $104,900
- Delta
- -64.21%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2207 Nelson Ave | 0.07mi | 3/3.0 | 1,156 (-14%) | 2mo | $385,000 | $333 | 64 |
| 1406 23rd St | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,464 (+9%) | 18mo | $444,500 | $304 | 59 |
| 1415 Quarles Ave | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,408 (+5%) | 21mo | $150,000 | $107 | 41 |
| 1831 Front Ave | 0.98mi | 3/1.5 | 1,224 (-9%) | 15mo | $255,000 | $208 | 36 |
| 908 20th St | 0.94mi | 3/2.0 | 1,152 (-14%) | 2mo | $139,900 | $121 | 36 |
| 1215 Pickney Ave | 0.74mi | 3/1.5 | 1,092 (-19%) | 9mo | $140,000 | $128 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 11.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.47×
- Total profit
- $13,708
- Equity at exit
- $15,641
- IRR
- 20.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.79×
- Total profit
- $52,660
- Equity at exit
- $9,070
Cash invested: $29,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $379,950 ($300/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 136 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -27.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77650
- Home prices YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 1065
- Price-to-rent
- 3.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,326 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$550
- Tax from tax record
- −$99 /mo · $1,193/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$669 /mo · $8,028/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$488
- Net cashflow
- $475
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $535 | -5% $505 | +0% $475 | +5% $446 | +10% $416 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $292 | -5% $384 | +0% $475 | +5% $567 | +10% $659 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $528 | -0.5pp $502 | base $475 | +0.5pp $448 | +1.0pp $421 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,225
- Closing costs
- $3,147
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1037 Sunset DR Unit 1598138P Bolivar Peninsula, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1097 | $1,910 | $1.74 | 1d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 920 17th St Unit 1495910P Port Bolivar, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1044 | $2,248 | $2.15 | 156d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 920 17th St Unit 1385489P Port Bolivar, TX | 2.0–6.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 2093 | $3,369 | $1.61 | 0d | 2 | 0.94mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Home design
- Single family residence (Residential property)
- Construction
- Single family construction
- Exterior features
- Composition roof
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- One full bathroom
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-31days on market $104,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $104,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $104,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $104,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $104,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $104,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $104,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $104,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $104,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $104,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $104,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $104,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $104,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $104,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $104,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $104,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $104,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $104,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $104,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $104,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $104,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $104,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $104,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $104,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $104,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $104,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $104,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $104,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $104,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $104,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $104,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $104,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $104,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $104,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $104,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $104,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $104,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $104,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $104,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $104,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $104,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $104,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $104,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $104,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $104,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $104,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $104,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-14pricedays on market $104,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $115,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $115,000 Active 123 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,193 · $99/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,920 · $160/mo
- Expected delta
- +$727/yr (+$61/mo · 60.9%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone VE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,914
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,876
- − Property taxes
- −$1,193
- − Insurance
- −$8,552
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,233
- − Management
- −$2,233
- − Depreciation
- −$3,052
- Taxable income
- $4,774
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,146
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,559/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, with a focus on exterior siding, flooring, and interior walls. Upgrades in these areas would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Moderate exterior siding — Weathered appearance
- Major flooring — Worn wood flooring
- Minor interior walls — Minor scuffing
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace flooring — Improves living space and value ↑
- Both Paint interior walls — Enhances interior appearance and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Galveston ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4820280
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,162
- Composite
- 30.22/100
- National rank
- #6299
- State rank
- #514 of 826 in TX
Livability — Bolivar Peninsula
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #719
- US rank
- #13437
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Bolivar Peninsula, TX
- County
- Galveston · 390,640 people
- City population
- 2,957
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 2,362
- Household income
- $71,700
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 10% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 14% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -4.52%
- Current HPI
- 231.5074
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-39.4% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-12 Listed $115,000 BBOR
- 2025-10-23 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-07-14 Price Changed $169,500 HARMLS
- 2025-06-26 Listed $189,900 HARMLS
Property tax history
+2.0%/yrLatest (2025): $1,193 · -53.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…