CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
108 Park Place Unit 103 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.33
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.2/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$174,000

108 Park Place Unit 103 · Decatur, GA 30030
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 640 sqft · Condo public records · 161 Days on market
Built 2023 Excellent condition $282/mo HOA · 19% of rent ↓ 13% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This is a Great Opportunity with the Decatur Land Trust. We have 2 quailfying units for the Decatur Land trust remaining, specific qualifications must be met. Nestled in the vibrant, pedestrian-friendly Oakhurst neighborhood, Park 108 offers newly constructed loft-style condos in Decatur, GA, showcasing modern and unique floor plans that honor the historic Bell South building. Embrace contemporary, low-maintenance living in a secure, controlled-access building with gated parking. These distinctive new residences in the historic Southern Bell building feature elevator access, oversized commercial-grade windows, and high ceilings that fill each home with abundant natural light. READY FOR MOVE-IN! Just minutes from Emory University, the Atlanta BeltLine, and Downtown Decatur, Park 108 blends the timeless charm of Oakhurst with modern design and stylish urban living. Come home to contemporary interiors in this exclusive collection of 33 new construction condos. This exceptional open-concept 1-bedroom/1-bath home offers spacious and stylish living! The kitchen, featuring a quartz countertops, and under-cabinet lighting, is perfect for social gatherings. . Enjoy one assigned parking space in your private gated parking area. Oakhurst offers the ideal blend of urban energy and peaceful retreat. It's a storybook setting perfect for biking, leisurely runs, art strolls, or impromptu live band performances. Ideally situated where the City of Atlanta meets the City of Decatur, Park 108 places you conveniently close to everything you desire! Decatur Land trust must qualify buyer.

Key facts

  • Gated parking
  • High ceilings
  • Elevator access

Tags

OAKHURST NEIGHBORHOODHISTORIC BELL SOUTH BUILDINGCONTROLLED-ACCESS BUILDINGGATED PARKINGELEVATOR ACCESSHIGH CEILINGS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $174,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $276,236.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $174k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $101k (42.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $145k (16.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $101k (42.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 1.4% vs local median 4.2% in Decatur — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 85/100 on livability (#4 in GA, #538 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: cost of living F.
  • City Schools Of Decatur (suburban): math 64% / reading 70% proficiency, ranked #2 of 174 in GA (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Oakhurst Elementary School (302 students, 10% FRL); Beacon Hill Middle School (math 58% / reading 68%, grade B+, #32 of 470 statewide, top 7%, 1,323 students, 13% FRL); Decatur High School (math 47% / reading 64%, grade C, #19 of 424 statewide, top 4%, 1,853 students, 12% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.9%/yr); 361 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 50d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,240 units permitted in DeKalb County in 2024 (385 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 14% of the median local income ($127k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • DeKalb County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 161 days — a 12% lower offer ($153k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 8 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (13%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.9% of price.
Recommended offer $100,630 (42.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 161 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 42% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.52% ✗
Cap rate
1.42%
Cash-on-cash
-17.39%
DSCR
0.23
GRM
15.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$276,236
List price
$174,000
Delta
-37.01%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2023 Oakview Rd SE #216 1.12mi 1/1.0 667 (+4%) 12mo $185,000 $277 48
225 E Ponce De Leon Ave #404 1.28mi 1/1.0 792 (+24%) 0mo $235,000 $297 40
130 Arizona Ave NE #415 1.21mi 1/1.0 800 (+25%) 3mo $265,000 $331 37
230 E Ponce De Leon Ave #624 1.35mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 10mo $235,000 $321 33
230 E Ponce de Leon Ave #116 1.33mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 12mo $230,000 $314 31
201 W Ponce De Leon Ave #515 1.16mi 1/1.0 784 (+22%) 14mo $342,500 $437 29
230 E Ponce De Leon Ave #324 1.35mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 16mo $240,000 $328 28
230 E Ponce de Leon Ave #322 1.35mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 16mo $237,500 $324 28
230 E Ponce De Leon Ave #317 1.34mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 16mo $256,000 $350 27
230 E Ponce De Leon Ave #314 1.33mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 16mo $245,000 $335 27
230 E Ponce De Leon Ave #516 1.33mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 18mo $250,000 $342 26
230 E Ponce De Leon Ave #524 1.35mi 1/1.0 732 (+14%) 21mo $277,500 $379 24

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.9% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-49.4%
Equity multiple
-0.48×
Total profit
$-114,588
Equity at exit
$41,188
10-year hold
IRR
-88.3%
Equity multiple
-1.39×
Total profit
$-185,198
Equity at exit
$23,884

Cash invested: $77,346 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.

ZIP-level market 30030

Rents YoY
3.9%
Active inventory
361
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,448 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,449
Tax from tax record
−$419 /mo · $5,032/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$282
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$304
Net cashflow
$-1,121

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,867
Max offer price $100,630
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-965 -5% $-1,043 +0% $-1,121 +5% $-1,199 +10% $-1,277
Rent -10% $-1,235 -5% $-1,178 +0% $-1,121 +5% $-1,064 +10% $-1,006
Rate -1.0pp $-982 -0.5pp $-1,051 base $-1,121 +0.5pp $-1,192 +1.0pp $-1,265

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,059
Closing costs
$8,287
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2044 DeKalb Ave NE Unit 2054-L Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 550 $950 $1.73 123d 1 0.56mi
2056 McLendon Ave NE Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 500 $1,600 $3.20 65d 1 0.56mi
2056 McLendon Ave NE Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 500 $1,600 $3.20 1d 1 0.56mi
237 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit 4 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 700 $1,195 $1.71 134d 1 0.65mi
237 Kirkwood Rd NE Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 700 $1,195 $1.71 123d 1 0.65mi
212 Kirkwood Rd NE Apt 4 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 425 $1,195 $2.81 64d 1 0.70mi
212 Kirkwood Rd NE Apt 4 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 425 $1,195 $2.81 19d 1 0.70mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit C1 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 43d 1 0.74mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit C1 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 10d 1 0.74mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Apt E1 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 140d 1 0.74mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit B2 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 107d 1 0.74mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit G4 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 35d 1 0.74mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit C1 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 31d 1 0.74mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit H3 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 57d 1 0.74mi
190 Kirkwood Rd NE Unit B2 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,195 $1.99 49d 1 0.74mi
487 Lakeshore Dr NE #2 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $1,475 $1.97 165d 1 0.85mi
1859 Gordon Mnr NE Atlanta, GA — 1.0 580 $1,400 $2.41 31d 1 0.85mi
1859 Gordon Mnr NE Atlanta, GA — 1.0 580 $1,400 $2.41 10d 1 0.85mi
280 Sutherland Pl NE Unit 1 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 650 $2,000 $3.08 1d 1 0.87mi
280 Sutherland Pl NE Unit 1 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 650 $2,000 $3.08 92d 1 0.87mi
255 Connecticut Ave NE Unit A Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 618 $1,750 $2.83 165d 1 1.04mi
122 W Trinity Pl Decatur, GA 3.0 1.0–2.0 1060 $2,540 $2.40 0d 15 1.07mi
220 Ponce De Leon Pl Decatur, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1019 $1,901 $1.86 1d 19 1.11mi
105 Rogers St NE Atlanta, GA 2.0 1.0–2.0 785 $1,828 $2.33 2d 13 1.13mi
245 E Trinity Pl Decatur, GA 2.0 1.0–2.0 807 $2,050 $2.54 0d 14 1.17mi
201 W Ponce de Leon Ave #515 Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 726 $2,000 $2.75 135d 1 1.18mi
250 Arizona Ave NE Atlanta, GA 1.0–3.0 1.0–3.5 1354 $1,364 $1.01 1d 5 1.21mi
335 Ponce De Leon Pl Unit D Decatur, GA 1.0 1.0 730 $1,925 $2.64 10d 1 1.23mi
401 Clifton Rd NE Unit 4 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $1,285 $1.71 99d 1 1.25mi
401 Clifton Rd NE Unit 8 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $1,285 $1.71 114d 1 1.25mi
401 Clifton Rd NE Apt 3 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $1,190 $1.59 119d 1 1.25mi
401 Clifton Rd NE Apt 1 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $1,285 $1.71 38d 1 1.25mi
401 Clifton Rd NE Apt 2 Atlanta, GA 1.0 1.0 750 $1,240 $1.65 114d 1 1.25mi
1133 Commerce Dr Decatur, GA 2.0 1.0–2.0 890 $2,392 $2.69 0d 9 1.25mi
230 E Ponce de Leon Ave Decatur, GA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 940 $1,600 $1.70 143d 2 1.33mi
105 Sycamore Pl Decatur, GA — 1.0 730 $1,588 $2.17 10d 2 1.45mi
1800 Memorial Dr SE Atlanta, GA 1.0–2.0 1.0 825 $1,150 $1.39 10d 1 1.47mi
430 E Ponce de Leon Ave Unit 430-17 Decatur, GA — 1.0 475 $1,300 $2.74 140d 1 1.47mi
430 E Ponce de Leon Ave Unit 430-10 Decatur, GA — 1.0 475 $1,425 $3.00 51d 1 1.47mi
430 E Ponce de Leon Ave Decatur, GA — 1.0 437 $1,305 $2.98 10d 2 1.47mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Monthly association fee ($268) covering insurance, ground maintenance, and structure maintenanceCommunity of 33 units

Exterior

Parking
Assigned parking space in parking lot (1 total)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerCable availableElectricity availablePhone available
Home design
Condominium, one levelNew constructionFacing entry via shared front doors
Construction
Brick on three sides with concrete constructionConcrete roofSlab foundationBuilt by Toll BrothersEarthCraft Home green verification
Exterior features
Private entranceCity street frontageAsphalt paved road accessNear Beltline, public transport, schools, and shopping

Interior

Kitchen
Solid surface countersOpen view to family roomDishwasherDisposalElectric cooktopElectric ovenMicrowave
Bedrooms
Master bedroom on main level
Flooring
HardwoodVinyl
Bathrooms
Full bathroom with shower-only master bath
Heating & cooling
Electric heat pumpCentral air with zone control
Interior features
9-foot ceilings on main levelWalk-in closet(s)Double pane, insulated windowsEnd unit with 2+ common walls
Laundry & utility
Laundry closet

HOA detail $282/mo · $3,384/yr condo

Likely covers
securityparking
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $174,000 Active 161 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $174,000 Active 160 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $174,000 Active 159 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $174,000 Active 158 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $174,000 Active 157 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $174,000 Active 155 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $174,000 Active 154 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $174,000 Active 153 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $174,000 Active 152 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $174,000 Active 151 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $174,000 Active 150 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $174,000 Active 149 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $174,000 Active 148 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $174,000 Active 147 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $174,000 Active 146 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $174,000 Active 145 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $174,000 Active 144 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $174,000 Active 143 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $174,000 Active 142 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $174,000 Active 141 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $174,000 Active 140 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $174,000 Active 139 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $174,000 Active 138 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $174,000 Active 137 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $174,000 Active 136 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $174,000 Active 135 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $174,000 Active 134 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $174,000 Active 133 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $174,000 Active 132 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $174,000 Active 131 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $174,000 Active 130 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $174,000 Active 129 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $174,000 Active 128 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $174,000 Active 127 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $174,000 Active 126 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $174,000 Active 125 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $174,000 Active 124 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $174,000 Active 123 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $174,000 Active 122 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $174,000 Active 121 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $174,000 Active 120 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $174,000 Active 119 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $174,000 Active 118 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $174,000 Active 117 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $174,000 Active 116 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $174,000 Active 115 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $174,000 Active 114 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $174,000 Active 113 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $174,000 Active 112 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $174,000 Active 111 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$5,032 · $419/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$5,032 · $419/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,379
− Mortgage interest
−$15,474
− Property taxes
−$5,032
− Insurance
−$1,381
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,390
− Management
−$1,390
− HOA
−$3,384
− Depreciation
−$8,036
Taxable loss
−$18,708
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,490
After-tax cash flow
$-8,961/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This newly constructed condo in Park 108 is move-in ready with modern finishes and a great location. It offers a good condition score and minimal maintenance needs.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 59/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Oakhurst Elementary School Middle Beacon Hill Middle School B+ GA #32/470 Nat'l #1,453/14,009 High Decatur High School C GA #19/424 Nat'l #4,346/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
City Schools Of Decatur
NCES district ID
1301680
Math proficiency
64% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
70% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$77,812
Composite
59.52/100
National rank
#919
State rank
#2 of 174 in GA
A Composite livability gradescore 85/100

Livability — Decatur

Score
85/100
State rank
#4
US rank
#538

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime B Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Decatur, GA
County
Dekalb County · 839,977 people
City population
169,430
Metro
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
Population (ZIP)
31,756
Household income
$126,830
Rent vs Own
38.9% rent · 61.1% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (DeKalb County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
839,977 people
By 2030
891,768 · +6.2%
By 2040
988,894 · +17.7%
By 2050
1,074,583 · +27.9%
By 2075
1,245,026 · +48.2%
By 2100
1,303,135 · +55.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Black 14% Two or more races 12% Hispanic / Latino 9% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Cuban 3%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Spanish 5% Chinese 2% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · DeKalb

2024 margin
Solid D (+64.8) · D 81.9% · R 17.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
+6.1pp toward D · 2008: 58.6pp · 2024: 64.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+64.8 2020: D+67.4 2016: D+64.8 2012: D+56.8 2008: D+58.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-13.4% since first listed
14 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-31 Listed $199,000 FMLS
  • 2026-05-31 Listed $199,000 GAMLS
  • 2026-05-30 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2026-05-30 Listing Removed — FMLS
  • 2026-04-16 Listed $199,000 GAMLS
  • 2026-04-16 Listed $199,000 FMLS
  • 2026-04-15 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2025-11-25 Listed $199,000 GAMLS
  • 2025-10-25 Listing Removed — FMLS
  • 2025-07-21 Listed $199,000 FMLS
  • 2024-12-16 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2024-12-13 Listing Removed — FMLS
  • 2024-11-06 Listed $229,800 FMLS
  • 2024-11-06 Listed $229,800 GAMLS

Property tax history

+327.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $5,032 · +327.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…