🏗️ New Construction
Nacogdoches Plan · Montgomery, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +1.7/5.0
- Cash flow +0.0/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$564,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Classic, contemporary and innovative design come together in The Nacogdoches floor plan by David Weekley Homes in Walden Creek. Open-concept family and dining spaces showcase our LifeDesign℠ refinements that grant this floor plan exceptional style and livability. Gather around the kitchen island to enjoy delectable treats and celebrate special achievements. The Owner's Retreat is privately situated away from the home's gathering spaces and showcases a lovely Owner's Bath and a spacious walk-in closet. Three bedrooms each feature individual bathrooms and provide plenty of privacy from their spots spread out across both levels.
Key facts
- Owner's retreat
- Owner's bath
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/4.0-bath single-family listed at $565k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-5k ($-63k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $296k (47.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $259k (54.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $259k (54.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 0.3% vs local median 2.5% in Montgomery — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#372 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Montgomery ISD (rural): math 63% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #49 of 826 in TX (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Stewart Creek El (math 49% / reading 58%, grade C, #686 of 4,322 statewide, top 16%, 738 students, 46% FRL); Montgomery J H (math 68% / reading 54%, grade B+, #145 of 1,662 statewide, top 9%, 1,045 students, 30% FRL); Montgomery H S (math 53% / reading 62%, grade C, #327 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,556 students, 25% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.3%/yr); 1764 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $7k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $32k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($497k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 54% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.24% ✗
- Cap rate
- 0.32%
- Cash-on-cash
- -21.33%
- DSCR
- 0.05
- GRM
- 34.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,058,583
- List price
- $564,990
- Delta
- -46.63%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11635 Renaissance Dr | 0.59mi | 4/4.0 | 3,627 (+9%) | 3mo | $1,099,000 | $303 | 55 |
| 19005 Harbor Side Blvd | 0.66mi | 4/4.5 | 3,272 (-2%) | 19mo | $634,000 | $194 | 49 |
| 11520 Grandview Dr | 0.62mi | 4/3.5 | 3,686 (+11%) | 5mo | $929,000 | $252 | 46 |
| 11584 Grandview Dr | 0.74mi | 4/3.5 | 3,233 (-3%) | 14mo | $839,999 | $260 | 46 |
| 18911 Mystic Pt | 0.61mi | 4/3.5 | 3,632 (+9%) | 11mo | $1,150,000 | $317 | 45 |
| 11533 Renaissance Dr | 0.39mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 3,798 (+14%) | 8mo | $1,139,000 | $300 | 45 |
| 18989 Harbor Side Blvd | 0.58mi | 4/3.5 | 3,006 (-10%) | 15mo | $738,500 | $246 | 42 |
| 73 La Jolla Cir | 0.56mi | 4/2.0 | 2,935 (-12%) | 7mo | $549,900 | $187 | 40 |
| 11675 Renaissance Dr | 0.70mi | 4/4.0 | 3,100 (-7%) | 19mo | $959,000 | $309 | 40 |
| 11356 Lake Oak Dr | 0.59mi | 3/3.5 (-1) | 3,617 (+9%) | 14mo | $799,900 | $221 | 40 |
| 63 La Jolla Cir | 0.72mi | 4/3.0 | 3,527 (+6%) | 20mo | $775,000 | $220 | 36 |
| 18904 Mystic Pt | 0.69mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 3,043 (-9%) | 19mo | $649,000 | $213 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -63.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.74×
- Total profit
- $-514,621
- Equity at exit
- $157,838
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -2.07×
- Total profit
- $-909,364
- Equity at exit
- $91,527
Cash invested: $296,403 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 79 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 59.2 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $587,900 ($187/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +70.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77356
- Home prices YoY
- -30.3%
- Rents YoY
- -3.3%
- Active inventory
- 1764
- Price-to-rent
- 18.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,592 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$5,551
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$1,323 /mo · $15,879/yr
- Insurance
- −$441
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$544
- Net cashflow
- $-5,268
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-4,537 | -5% $-4,902 | +0% $-5,268 | +5% $-5,634 | +10% $-6,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-5,473 | -5% $-5,370 | +0% $-5,268 | +5% $-5,166 | +10% $-5,063 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-4,735 | -0.5pp $-4,999 | base $-5,268 | +0.5pp $-5,542 | +1.0pp $-5,821 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $264,646
- Closing costs
- $31,757
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $584,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 3 garage/parking spaces
- Home design
- Single-family plan homeActive listing
- Exterior features
- Living area of 3328
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 4 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan home (Nacogdoches)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $564,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $564,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $564,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $564,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $564,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $564,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $564,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $564,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $564,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $564,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $564,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $564,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $564,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $564,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $564,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $564,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $564,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $564,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $564,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $564,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $564,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $564,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $564,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $564,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $564,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $564,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $564,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $564,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $564,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $564,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $564,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $564,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $564,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $564,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $564,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $564,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $564,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $564,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $564,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $564,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $564,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $564,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $564,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $564,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $564,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $564,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $564,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $564,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $564,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $564,990 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,102
- − Mortgage interest
- −$59,297
- − Property taxes
- −$15,879
- − Insurance
- −$5,293
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,488
- − Management
- −$2,488
- − Depreciation
- −$30,795
- Taxable loss
- −$85,139
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$20,433
- After-tax cash flow
- $-42,784/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 23 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern design and high-end finishes. It is move-in ready and would be a great investment for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers. ↑
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can make the home look more inviting and maintain its value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the flooring in the bedrooms — Hardwood flooring in the bedrooms can add value and make the space more appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Montgomery ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4831260
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,596
- Composite
- 53.55/100
- National rank
- #1445
- State rank
- #49 of 826 in TX
Livability — Montgomery
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #372
- US rank
- #7894
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 67,277
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,583
- Household income
- $106,804
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -101.28%
- Current HPI
- 233.0032
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.30%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…