CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8 Conley Ct
C+ Composite 64.43
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.6

$76,000

8 Conley Ct · Elkton, MD 21921
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 696 sqft · Manufactured · 115 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2026 Poor condition $109/sqft · 61% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

2 Bedroom 1 Bath Single Wide to be placed on 8 Conley. Lot Rent is $700 a month and includes trash and snow removal.

Key facts

  • Built 2026
  • Listed 114 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $76k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $457 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $76k).
  • Recommended offer: $69k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.5% vs local median 4.5% in Elkton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#261 in MD) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime F, commute F.
  • Cecil County Public Schools (rural): math 15% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #15 of 24 in MD (top 62%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Bay View Elementary (math 8% / reading 8%, grade F, #681 of 860 statewide, top 81%, 468 students, 65% FRL); North East Middle (math 8% / reading 29%, grade F, #159 of 225 statewide, top 73%, 791 students, 54% FRL); North East High (math 32% / reading 78%, grade C, #88 of 222 statewide, top 40%, 1,069 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 37% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.3%/yr); 435 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 563 units permitted in Cecil County in 2024 (330 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $525 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.3% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 115 days — a 9% lower offer ($69k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $69,160 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 115 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.64% ✓
Cap rate
13.51%
Cash-on-cash
25.78%
DSCR
2.15
GRM
5.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$195,905
List price
$76,000
Delta
-61.21%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
19 Stoney Chase Dr 0.02mi 2/1.0 850 (+22%) 29mo $10,000 $12 54
2432 Theodore Rd 1.40mi 2/1.0 784 (+13%) 41mo $355,000 $453 24
233 Union Church Rd 1.75mi 2/1.0 864 (+24%) 33mo $275,000 $318 20

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
18.7%
Equity multiple
1.75×
Total profit
$15,972
Equity at exit
$11,332
10-year hold
IRR
26.6%
Equity multiple
3.26×
Total profit
$48,053
Equity at exit
$6,571

Cash invested: $21,280 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
27 Tenant-Leaning
State Maryland
27 Tenant-Leaning · D+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Failure-to-pay is dismissed if cured before judgment; Baltimore has just-cause; strict deposit rules.

ZIP-level market 21921

Rents YoY
2.3%
Active inventory
435
Price-to-rent
5.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,243 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$399
Tax est. 1.5%
−$95 /mo · $1,140/yr
Insurance
−$32
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$261
Net cashflow
$457

Break-even live

Break-even rent $665
Max offer price $76,000
Occupancy floor 58%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $510 -5% $483 +0% $457 +5% $431 +10% $405
Rent -10% $359 -5% $408 +0% $457 +5% $506 +10% $555
Rate -1.0pp $495 -0.5pp $476 base $457 +0.5pp $437 +1.0pp $417

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$19,000
Closing costs
$2,280
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Ground rent $700 per monthAnnual ground rent noted in income/expense list

Exterior

Parking
On-street parking
Utilities
Community waterOn-site septicElectric service for heating, cooling, and hot water
Home design
Manufactured home (single wide)Champion single-wide model approximately 13 ft by 52 ftConstruction not completedProperty listed in excellent condition
Construction
Vinyl sidingAsphalt roofAbove-grade structure
Exterior features
Blacktop road accessNot in a federal flood zoneGround rent exists (paid monthly)

Interior

Bedrooms
Two bedrooms on the main level
Bathrooms
One full bathroom on the main levelOne full bathroom total
Heating & cooling
Heat pump heating with electric backupCooling via heat pump (electric)Electric hot water
Interior features
Not furnishedLiving area is an estimated measurementNo basement
Laundry & utility
Laundry located on the main floor

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $76,000 Active 115 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $76,000 Active 114 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $76,000 Active 113 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $76,000 Active 112 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $76,000 Active 111 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $76,000 Active 109 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $76,000 Active 108 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $76,000 Active 107 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $76,000 Active 106 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $76,000 Active 105 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $76,000 Active 104 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $76,000 Active 103 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $76,000 Active 102 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $76,000 Active 101 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $76,000 Active 100 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $76,000 Active 99 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $76,000 Active 98 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $76,000 Active 97 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $76,000 Active 96 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $76,000 Active 95 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $76,000 Active 94 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $76,000 Active 93 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $76,000 Active 92 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $76,000 Active 91 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $76,000 Active 90 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $76,000 Active 89 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $76,000 Active 88 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $76,000 Active 87 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $76,000 Active 86 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $76,000 Active 85 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $76,000 Active 84 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $76,000 Active 83 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $76,000 Active 82 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $76,000 Active 81 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $76,000 Active 80 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $76,000 Active 79 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $76,000 Active 78 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $76,000 Active 77 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $76,000 Active 76 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $76,000 Active 75 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $76,000 Active 74 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $76,000 Active 73 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $76,000 Active 72 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $76,000 Active 71 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $76,000 Active 70 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $76,000 Active 69 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $76,000 Active 68 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $76,000 Active 67 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $76,000 Active 66 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $76,000 Active 65 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,922
− Mortgage interest
−$4,257
− Property taxes
−$1,140
− Insurance
−$380
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,194
− Management
−$1,194
− Depreciation
−$2,211
Taxable income
$4,546
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,091
After-tax cash flow
$4,394/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $34,800–$62,640 screening

This property requires extensive renovations and repairs across all systems and areas, significantly impacting its value. Immediate updates to the interior, exterior, and HVAC system are crucial for increasing its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen — No photos of kitchen
  • Major Bathroom — No photos of bathroom
  • Major Roof — No photos of roof
  • Major Exterior — No photos of exterior
  • Major Flooring — No photos of flooring
  • Major Interior walls/paint — No photos of interior walls/paint
  • Major Windows — No photos of windows
  • Major Foundation/structure — No photos of foundation/structure
  • Major HVAC/mechanicals — No photos of HVAC/mechanicals
  • Major Landscaping/curb appeal — No photos of landscaping/curb appeal

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace flooring — New flooring improves comfort and appearance ↑
  • Both Install new windows — New windows improve energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
  • Both Replace HVAC system — A new HVAC system ensures comfort and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained yard enhances curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bay View Elementary F MD #681/860 Nat'l #39,883/41,679 Middle North East Middle F MD #159/225 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High North East High C MD #88/222 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Cecil County Public Schools
NCES district ID
2400240
Math proficiency
15% ▼ -21.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -15.00%
Median HH income
$66,544
Composite
21.51/100
National rank
#8322
State rank
#15 of 24 in MD
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Elkton

Score
65/100
State rank
#261
US rank
#13293

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute F Cost of living A Crime F Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Cecil County · 105,877 people
City population
45,527
Metro
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
Population (ZIP)
45,527
Household income
$85,775
Rent vs Own
30.2% rent · 69.8% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Cecil County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
105,877 people
By 2030
106,905 · +1.0%
By 2040
107,156 · +1.2%
By 2050
104,170 · -1.6%
By 2075
95,771 · -9.5%
By 2100
82,381 · -22.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Cecil

2024 margin
Solid R (+30.9) · D 33.5% · R 64.4% · Other 2.1%
2008→2024 swing
-16.3pp toward R · 2008: -14.6pp · 2024: -30.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+30.9 2020: R+26.6 2016: R+35.3 2012: R+20.4 2008: R+14.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-22 Coming Soon $76,000 BRIGHT MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…