CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
376 Sherman Ave
B Composite 72.23
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +5.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$30,000

376 Sherman Ave · Cumberland, PA 15351
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,056 sqft · SingleFamily · 1 Days on market
Built 1919 Fair condition 6,019 sqft lot $28/sqft · 65% below area ↓ 57% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Large 2-story home offering strong upside potential with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Features include a spacious living room, formal dining area, large kitchen, hardwood floors, rear deck, and private wooded backyard. Interior is currently livable but would benefit from cosmetic updating and modernization. Exterior requires deferred maintenance including siding, deck, and site improvements. Excellent value-add opportunity for a rental portfolio, fix-and-flip project, or owner-occupant renovation. Property offers generous room sizes, a functional layout, and significant equity potential after improvements.

Key facts

  • Large kitchen
  • Formal dining area
  • Rear deck

Tags

SPACIOUS LIVING ROOMFORMAL DINING AREALARGE KITCHENHARDWOOD FLOORSREAR DECKPRIVATE WOODED BACKYARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $30k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $552 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($961 rent vs $30k).
  • Cap rate 28.4% vs local median 2.3% in Cumberland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Carmichaels Area SD (rural): math 17% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #465 of 539 in PA (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Carmichaels Area El Ctr (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,125 of 1,518 statewide, top 75%, 444 students, 61% FRL); Carmichaels Area Ms (math 5% / reading 35%, grade F, #438 of 512 statewide, top 86%, 227 students, 52% FRL); Carmichaels Area Hs (math 37%, 285 students, 26% FRL) — zoned schools at 46% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 30 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $961/mo this rent would consume 65% of the median local household income ($18k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $1k of equity ($207 loan paydown + $900 appreciation (3.0% local appreciation)).
  • Greene County population projected at -20% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $8k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1919 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $30,000

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1919 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
3.20% ✓
Cap rate
28.38%
Cash-on-cash
78.89%
DSCR
4.51
GRM
2.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$84,876
List price
$30,000
Delta
-64.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
289 Sheridan Ln 0.37mi 3/1.0 1,056 (0%) 13mo $32,500 $31 72
76 Foch Cir 0.57mi 3/1.5 1,031 (-2%) 10mo $149,484 $145 59
29 Wood St 0.58mi 2/1.0 (-1) 978 (-7%) 6mo $85,000 $87 50
81 Pershing Blvd 0.47mi 3/2.0 960 (-9%) 12mo $45,000 $47 50
353 1st St 1.38mi 2/1.0 (-1) 920 (-13%) 24mo $46,900 $51 19
488 Nemacolin Rd 1.45mi 3/2.0 1,298 (+23%) 33mo $55,000 $42 16

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
83.4%
Equity multiple
5.62×
Total profit
$38,799
Equity at exit
$13,489
10-year hold
IRR
82.9%
Equity multiple
11.58×
Total profit
$88,855
Equity at exit
$20,789

Cash invested: $8,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.

ZIP-level market 15351

Active inventory
1
Price-to-rent
2.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$961 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$157
Tax est. 1.5%
−$38 /mo · $450/yr
Insurance
−$12
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$202
Net cashflow
$552

Break-even live

Break-even rent $262
Max offer price $30,000
Occupancy floor 38%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $573 -5% $563 +0% $552 +5% $542 +10% $531
Rent -10% $476 -5% $514 +0% $552 +5% $590 +10% $628
Rate -1.0pp $567 -0.5pp $560 base $552 +0.5pp $544 +1.0pp $537

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$7,500
Closing costs
$900
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Off-street parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Resale property
Construction
Frame constructionAsphalt roof
Exterior features
Off-street parkingPublic transportation nearby

Interior

Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Gas heatingElectric cooling
Interior features
Walk-up basement

Listing history 2 events

  1. 2026-06-17
    remarks 612-char remark
  2. 2026-06-17
    listed $30,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$11,537
− Mortgage interest
−$1,680
− Property taxes
−$450
− Insurance
−$150
− Repairs & maintenance
−$923
− Management
−$923
− Depreciation
−$873
Taxable income
$6,538
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,569
After-tax cash flow
$5,057/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $26,400–$47,520 screening

This 2-story home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include the roof, siding, and deck, which are in poor condition. Interior updates, such as painting and modernizing the decor, would also significantly enhance the home's appeal.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — Significant rust and deterioration visible on the roof
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — Severe peeling and deterioration of siding and paint
  • Major Windows (windows) — Visible rust and deterioration around window frames
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and potential electrical hazards
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Significant rust and deterioration of pipes and fixtures

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — visible wear on roofline
  • Major siding — weathered siding
  • Major deck — rusty and in poor condition

Value-add opportunities

  • Both new roof — improves both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both new siding — enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both new deck — creates a functional outdoor space ↑
  • Both paint and decor — updates interior to modern standards ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Carmichaels Area El Ctr F PA #1,125/1,518 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle Carmichaels Area Ms F PA #438/512 Nat'l #11,652/14,009 High Carmichaels Area Hs

Schools (NCES district)

District
Carmichaels Area SD
NCES district ID
4205070
Math proficiency
17% ▼ -19.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -20.00%
Median HH income
$39,060
Composite
22.18/100
National rank
#8164
State rank
#465 of 539 in PA

Livability — Cumberland

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Nemacolin, PA
County
Greene · 34,975 people
Population (ZIP)
1,107
Household income
$17,774
Rent vs Own
38.4% rent · 61.6% own

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
34,975 people
By 2030
33,554 · -4.1%
By 2040
30,615 · -12.5%
By 2050
27,819 · -20.5%
By 2075
21,678 · -38.0%
By 2100
16,318 · -53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (96%)
Race & ethnicity
White 96% Two or more races 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
Solid R (+44.8) · D 26.6% · R 71.5% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-44.4pp toward R · 2008: -0.4pp · 2024: -44.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+44.8 2020: R+43.4 2016: R+41.7 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+0.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-57.1% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-17 Listed $30,000 West Penn MLS
  • 2025-08-18 Listing Removed — BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-08-15 Price Changed $29,900 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-08-14 Price Changed $34,900 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-08-08 Price Changed $39,900 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-08-04 Price Changed $44,900 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-07-30 Price Changed $49,900 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-07-29 Price Changed $63,900 BRIGHT MLS
  • 2025-07-21 Listed $69,900 BRIGHT MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…