🏗️ New Construction
The Royal (480) Plan · Liberty Hill, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 76.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Cash flow +4.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- 1% rule +0.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$369,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Turn the kids loose in the Royal's second-story flex space, perfect for media and game rooms, while you entertain in the open-concept great room. The main level primary suite boasts dual sinks and a walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Dual sinks
- Walk-in closet
- Primary suite
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $370k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $292k (21.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $255k (31.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $255k (31.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#495 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Liberty Hill ISD (rural): math 43% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #160 of 826 in TX (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Bill Burden El (math 36% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,490 of 4,322 statewide, top 35%, 808 students, 19% FRL); Liberty Hill Middle (math 44% / reading 50%, grade D+, #424 of 1,662 statewide, top 27%, 944 students, 26% FRL); Liberty Hill H S (math 39% / reading 69%, grade C-, #422 of 1,632 statewide, top 26%, 2,001 students, 23% FRL) — zoned schools at 23% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 2064 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 282 days — a 12% lower offer ($326k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 76% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 282 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.57% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.43%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.22%
- DSCR
- 0.55
- GRM
- 14.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $445,507
- List price
- $369,990
- Delta
- -16.95%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 228 Ironshoe Trl | 0.10mi | 5/3.5 | 2,814 (+9%) | 5mo | $477,450 | $170 | 74 |
| 531 Lavender Crest Cv | 0.02mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,243 (-13%) | 0mo | $389,990 | $174 | 72 |
| 116 Windfall Trl | 0.45mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,585 (+0%) | 1mo | $364,990 | $141 | 70 |
| 142 Arena Dr | 0.11mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,482 (-4%) | 15mo | $442,950 | $178 | 69 |
| 109 Dove Crest Ln | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,243 (-13%) | 7mo | $399,990 | $178 | 68 |
| 604 Loriner Way | 0.46mi | 5/3.0 | 2,585 (+0%) | 16mo | $350,000 | $135 | 64 |
| 108 Windfall Trl | 0.43mi | 5/3.0 | 2,852 (+11%) | 0mo | $374,990 | $131 | 62 |
| 556 Loriner Way | 0.44mi | 5/3.0 | 2,691 (+4%) | 16mo | $418,900 | $156 | 59 |
| 205 Skyview Farms Ln | 0.31mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,243 (-13%) | 2mo | $420,990 | $188 | 57 |
| 820 Loriner Way | 0.51mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,372 (-8%) | 1mo | $364,990 | $154 | 55 |
| 121 Skyview Farm Ln | 0.29mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,243 (-13%) | 7mo | $413,990 | $185 | 54 |
| 101 Skyview Farm Ln | 0.31mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,237 (-13%) | 9mo | $376,000 | $168 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -38.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.18×
- Total profit
- $-147,268
- Equity at exit
- $66,427
- IRR
- -79.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.96×
- Total profit
- $-244,085
- Equity at exit
- $38,519
Cash invested: $124,742 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 54 active · 25 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.1 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $374,995 ($159/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 120 d
- This list price
- 48% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78642
- Home prices YoY
- -32.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.9%
- Active inventory
- 2064
- Price-to-rent
- 12.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,553 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,336
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$557 /mo · $6,683/yr
- Insurance
- −$186
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$536
- Net cashflow
- $-1,062
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-754 | -5% $-908 | +0% $-1,062 | +5% $-1,216 | +10% $-1,370 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,264 | -5% $-1,163 | +0% $-1,062 | +5% $-961 | +10% $-860 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-838 | -0.5pp $-949 | base $-1,062 | +0.5pp $-1,177 | +1.0pp $-1,295 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $111,377
- Closing costs
- $13,365
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 336 Windstar Rd Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2013 | $2,000 | $0.99 | 158d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 552 Longmount Cv Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2021 | $2,095 | $1.04 | 69d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 212 Prairie Song Ln Liberty Hill, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2047 | $2,149 | $1.05 | 85d | 1 | 0.58mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $369,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $369,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $369,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-05pricedays on market $369,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $379,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $379,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $379,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $379,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $379,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $379,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $399,990 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $399,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $399,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $399,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $399,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $399,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $401,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $401,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $401,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $401,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $401,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $401,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $401,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $401,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $401,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $401,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $401,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $401,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $401,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $401,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $401,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $401,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $401,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $401,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $401,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $399,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $399,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $399,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $399,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $399,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $399,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $399,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $399,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $399,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $399,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $399,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $399,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $399,990 Active 232 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 76% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,636
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,955
- − Property taxes
- −$6,683
- − Insurance
- −$2,228
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,451
- − Management
- −$2,451
- − Depreciation
- −$12,960
- Taxable loss
- −$21,091
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,062
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,681/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It has potential for further value increases through minor cosmetic updates and smart home integration.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Replace the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty Hill ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827420
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -20.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,084
- Composite
- 43.65/100
- National rank
- #2965
- State rank
- #160 of 826 in TX
Livability — Liberty Hill
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #495
- US rank
- #9892
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Liberty Hill, TX
- County
- Williamson County · 699,027 people
- City population
- 26,434
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,434
- Household income
- $132,958
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 699,027 people
- By 2030
- 795,537 · +13.8%
- By 2040
- 990,683 · +41.7%
- By 2050
- 1,184,292 · +69.4%
- By 2075
- 1,623,825 · +132.3%
- By 2100
- 1,924,153 · +175.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 14% Asian 2% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 25% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Williamson
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -109.62%
- Current HPI
- 228.5772
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.89%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-01-30 Listed $457,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…