9625 Hemingway Ln #3701 · Fort Myers, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 29 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +4.3/10.0
- Livability +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$204,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to your dream oasis in the highly sought-after Colonial Country Club! This stunning first-floor condo at 9625 Hemingway Ln #3701 effortlessly blends elegance, comfort, and peace of mind. From the moment you step through the premium Anderson front screen door, you are greeted by an open, inviting living space accented by sophisticated crown molding and timeless plantation shutters that filter the beautiful Florida sunshine. The standout feature of the main living area is the gorgeous tile floor which adds warmth.
Key facts
- First floor condo
- Slide out shelving
- $827 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $205k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $860 ($10k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $205k).
- Recommended offer: $180k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.8% vs local median 2.7% in Fort Myers — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 86/100 on livability (#14 in FL, #383 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+.
- Lee (suburban): math 47% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #42 of 73 in FL (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Veterans Park Academy For The Arts (math 41% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,366 of 2,144 statewide, top 64%, 2,133 students, 36% FRL); Oak Hammock Middle School (math 43% / reading 41%, grade D-, #340 of 571 statewide, top 61%, 1,563 students, 56% FRL); Lehigh Senior High School (math 23% / reading 45%, grade F, #394 of 667 statewide, top 60%, 2,476 students, 57% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1225 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 15,411 units permitted in Lee County in 2024 (4,686 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,394/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($110k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lee County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 144 days — a 12% lower offer ($180k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→29/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 144 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.91%
- DSCR
- 2.20
- GRM
- 3.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $291,001
- List price
- $204,900
- Delta
- -29.59%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10663 Avila Cir | 0.81mi | 2/2.0 | 1,466 (+3%) | 0mo | $340,000 | $232 | 60 |
| 9543 Hemingway Ln | 0.33mi | 2/2.0 | 1,692 (+19%) | 0mo | $405,000 | $239 | 59 |
| 10523 Diamante Way | 0.69mi | 2/2.0 | 1,355 (-5%) | 1mo | $255,000 | $188 | 59 |
| 9582 Hemingway Ln #3405 | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,744 (+23%) | 0mo | $287,000 | $165 | 59 |
| 10710 Ravenna Way #201 | 1.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,396 (-2%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $172 | 56 |
| 10720 Ravenna Way #201 | 1.15mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,396 (-2%) | 1mo | $285,000 | $204 | 56 |
| 10035 Colonial Country Club Blvd | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 | 1,709 (+20%) | 1mo | $367,500 | $215 | 54 |
| 10109 Colonial Country Club Blvd #2404 | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 | 1,116 (-22%) | 0mo | $172,000 | $154 | 52 |
| 10720 Ravenna Way W #205 | 1.15mi | 2/2.0 | 1,283 (-10%) | 0mo | $248,500 | $194 | 48 |
| 10695 Camarelle Cir | 0.81mi | 2/2.0 | 1,227 (-14%) | 1mo | $322,500 | $263 | 42 |
| 8331 Bernwood Cove Loop #1401 | 1.46mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,118 (-21%) | 0mo | $130,000 | $116 | 35 |
| 10502 Casella Way #102 | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,722 (+21%) | 1mo | $459,900 | $267 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.37% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 5.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.19×
- Total profit
- $11,037
- Equity at exit
- $30,551
- IRR
- 10.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.68×
- Total profit
- $39,282
- Equity at exit
- $17,716
Cash invested: $57,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 5 under contract
- Median asking
- $275,000 ($194/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 162 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33913
- Home prices YoY
- -10.3%
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 1225
- Price-to-rent
- 3.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,394 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,075
- Tax from tax record
- −$198 /mo · $2,373/yr
- Insurance
- −$85
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$827
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$923
- Net cashflow
- $860
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $976 | -5% $918 | +0% $860 | +5% $802 | +10% $744 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $513 | -5% $686 | +0% $860 | +5% $1,033 | +10% $1,207 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $963 | -0.5pp $912 | base $860 | +0.5pp $807 | +1.0pp $753 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $51,225
- Closing costs
- $6,147
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9636 Hemingway Ln #4207 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $4,150 | $3.00 | 1d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 9636 Hemingway Ln #4207 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1516 | $3,500 | $2.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 9639 Hemingway Ln #3505 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1234 | $4,000 | $3.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 9639 Hemingway Ln #3505 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1234 | $4,800 | $3.89 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 9639 Hemingway Ln #3505 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1234 | $4,000 | $3.24 | 6d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 9661 Hemingway Ln #3207 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,900 | $3.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 9667 Hemingway Ln Unit 3107 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1209 | $4,900 | $4.05 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 9667 Hemingway Ln Unit 3107 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1209 | $4,900 | $4.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 10053 Majestic Ave Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $7,400 | $4.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 10053 Majestic Ave Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $7,400 | $4.37 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9582 Hemingway Ln #3403 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $5,200 | $3.75 | 6d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9582 Hemingway Ln #3402 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1382 | $5,500 | $3.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9582 Hemingway Ln #3403 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $4,150 | $3.00 | 2d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9582 Hemingway Ln #3402 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1382 | $5,500 | $3.98 | 43d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9582 Hemingway Ln #3403 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $5,400 | $3.90 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 9964 Horse Creek Rd Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1514 | $6,650 | $4.39 | 32d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 10063 Majestic Ave Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $7,100 | $4.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 10006 Sky View Way #203 Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1456 | $2,700 | $1.85 | 138d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 10020 Horse Creek Rd Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $2,500 | $1.48 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 10020 Horse Creek Rd Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $2,500 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 11029 Mill Creek Way #405 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1749 | $2,500 | $1.43 | 110d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 11029 Mill Creek Way #405 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1749 | $2,500 | $1.43 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 9918 Horse Creek Rd Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1510 | $2,200 | $1.46 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 11031 Mill Creek Way #306 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $5,600 | $4.04 | 110d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 9919 Horse Creek Rd Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1507 | $7,000 | $4.64 | 0d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 9919 Horse Creek Rd Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1507 | $7,000 | $4.64 | 2d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 11033 Mill Creek Way #202 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $5,400 | $3.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 11033 Mill Creek Way #202 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $5,400 | $3.92 | 164d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 11041 Iron Horse Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $4,000 | $2.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 11041 Iron Horse Way Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $4,000 | $2.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 11015 Mill Creek Way #1108 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $5,300 | $3.20 | 32d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 11011 Mill Creek Way #1306 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1385 | $5,600 | $4.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 11011 Mill Creek Way #1307 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $5,500 | $3.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 11011 Mill Creek Way #1307 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1379 | $5,000 | $3.63 | 164d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 10112 Colonial Country Club Blvd #209 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $5,000 | $3.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 10112 Colonial Country Club Blvd #209 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $5,000 | $3.27 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 10018 Oakhurst Way Fort Myers, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1512 | $2,975 | $1.97 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 11012 Mill Creek Way #2205 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1749 | $5,500 | $3.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 10116 Colonial Country Club Blvd #306 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1116 | $4,800 | $4.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 10116 Colonial Country Club Blvd #306 Fort Myers, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1116 | $4,800 | $4.30 | 31d | 1 | 0.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- PUD zoningNo RV allowedPart of a complex with ~200 units and 10 units per building (single floor unit)Located in sub-condo: The Preserve, subdivision number P2
- Financial info
- Total annual recurring fees $10,186Total one-time fees $4,850
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA (professional management)Master HOA fee $5,897 annuallyCondo fee $1,008 quarterlyMaintenance includes cable, insurance, irrigation water, lawn/land maintenance, legal/accounting, manager, master association fee, pest control (exterior and interior), recreation facilities, reserve, trash removal, waterCommunity amenities: bocce court, business center, clubhouse, community pool, community room, community spa/hot tub, attended fitness center, golf course, internet access, library, pickleball, putting green, restaurant, sidewalks, tennis court, underground utilitiesGated golf course community
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached 1-car carport
- Security
- Guard at gate
- Utilities
- Water assessments paidSewer assessments paidCable available
- Home design
- Residential propertyLow-rise (1-3) buildingEnd-unitRear exposure faces SELocated in Colonial Country Club (golf bundled community)
- Construction
- Concrete block constructionBuilt in 2006
- Exterior features
- Stucco exteriorTile roofSingle-hung windowsLandscaped area viewNo canal/dock
Interior
- Kitchen
- MicrowaveRefrigeratorRefrigerator/Freezer
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedroomsFirst-floor bedroomMaster bedroom on ground levelSplit bedroom floor plan
- Flooring
- Tile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsMaster bath with combo tub and shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatCentral electric cooling
- Interior features
- Disability equippedEat-in kitchenLaundry in residenceScreened lanai/porchUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit laundry
HOA detail $827/mo · $9,924/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $204,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $204,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $204,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $204,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $204,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $204,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $204,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $204,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $204,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $204,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $204,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $204,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $204,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $204,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $204,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $204,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $204,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $204,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $204,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $204,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $204,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $204,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $204,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $204,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $204,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $204,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $204,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $204,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $204,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $204,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $204,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $204,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $204,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $204,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $204,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $204,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $204,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $204,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $204,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $204,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $204,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $204,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $204,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $204,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $204,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $204,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $204,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $204,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $204,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $204,900 Active 88 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,373 · $198/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,373 · $198/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 29 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $52,726
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,478
- − Property taxes
- −$2,373
- − Insurance
- −$6,143
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,218
- − Management
- −$4,218
- − HOA
- −$9,924
- − Depreciation
- −$5,961
- Taxable income
- $8,411
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,019
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,300/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This well-maintained townhouse in the Colonial Country Club is in good condition and ready for new owners. It offers a good balance of updates and maintenance, making it an attractive property for both resale and rental.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — Replacing worn-out or outdated flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home, making it more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lee
- NCES district ID
- 1201080
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,518
- Composite
- 41.49/100
- National rank
- #3458
- State rank
- #42 of 73 in FL
Livability — Fort Myers
- Score
- 86/100
- State rank
- #14
- US rank
- #383
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fort Myers, FL
- County
- Lee County · 871,946 people
- City population
- 278,598
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,538
- Household income
- $110,373
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Lee County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 871,946 people
- By 2030
- 955,468 · +9.6%
- By 2040
- 1,113,587 · +27.7%
- By 2050
- 1,256,891 · +44.1%
- By 2075
- 1,560,270 · +78.9%
- By 2100
- 1,726,848 · +98.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Black 5% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lee
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.4) · D 35.5% · R 63.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.0pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -28.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.4 2020: R+19.2 2016: R+20.4 2012: R+16.6 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -25.45%
- Current HPI
- 221.7115
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.37%
- Metro
- Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-14.6% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-16 Price Changed $204,900 NAPLESMLS
- 2026-07-06 Price Changed $219,900 NAPLESMLS
- 2026-06-17 Listed $239,900 NAPLESMLS
Property tax history
+1.3%/yrLatest (2025): $2,373 · +2.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…