CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
17 Downs St 6-Plex
A- Composite 81.67
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.5/5.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$595,000

17 Downs St · Kingston, NY 12401
8 bd · 0.0 ba · 4,074 sqft · MultiFamily · 153 Days on market
Built 1950 Fair condition 6,499 sqft lot $146/sqft · 34% below area Est $896k · 34% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks

A rare six-unit asset in one of Kingston's most opportunistic zoning transects. 17 Downs Street delivers a strong 8.19 cap rate on a 625,000 ask while sitting in a T5-Neighborhood (T5N) zone built for exactly the kind of upside that's getting harder to find in the Hudson Valley. The unit mix is purpose-built for flexibility: two 2-bedrooms, two 1-bedrooms, and two studios, a spread that lets an owner play multiple tenant profiles -- long-term residential stability in the larger units, premium furnished or transitional rents in the smaller ones. Here's where T5N earns its keep.

Key facts

  • T5 neighborhood zone
  • Six unit asset
  • Strong cap rate

Tags

SIX UNIT ASSETSTRONG CAP RATET5 NEIGHBORHOOD ZONEPURPOSE BUILT FLEXIBILITYSHORT TERM RENTAL PERMITDIVERSE MIX OF RESIDENTIAL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2×2bd/1.5ba + 4×1bd/1.5ba units multifamily listed at $595k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $4k ($48k/yr) — positive. Per door: $666/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($10k rent vs $595k).
  • Recommended offer: $524k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 14.4% vs local median 3.2% in Kingston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#74 in NY, #1,143 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-.
  • Kingston City School District (urban): math 44% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #355 of 590 in NY (top 60%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Kingston High School (math 94% / reading 91%, grade A+, #153 of 1,100 statewide, top 14%, 1,856 students, 85% FRL) — zoned schools average 85% FRL vs 45% district-wide (40 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 92% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+41 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Kingston City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.8%/yr); 437 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 464 units permitted in Ulster County in 2024 (170 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $18k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ulster County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.8% rent growth), your $167k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 153 days — a 12% lower offer ($524k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1950 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $523,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 153 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1950 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.73% ✓
Cap rate
14.35%
Cash-on-cash
28.79%
DSCR
2.28
GRM
4.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$895,951
List price
$595,000
Delta
-33.59%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
165 Fair St 0.50mi 6/5.0 (-2) 3,885 (-5%) 9mo $285,000 $73 42
200 Tremper Ave 0.16mi 7/6.0 (-1) 2,974 (-27%) 15mo $475,000 $160 35
189-191 Fair St 0.52mi 6/3.5 (-2) 4,037 (-1%) 31mo $684,000 $169 34
113 Pine St 0.41mi 6/3.0 (-2) 3,015 (-26%) 21mo $350,000 $116 18
44 Prince St 0.56mi 6/4.0 (-2) 3,295 (-19%) 22mo $662,500 $201 10
129 Maiden Ln 0.63mi 6/2.0 (-2) 2,916 (-28%) 44mo $554,900 $190 8
25 Presidents Pl 1.33mi 6/1.5 (-2) 3,210 (-21%) 29mo $890,000 $277 4
85 Abeel St 1.44mi 6/6.5 (-2) 4,600 (+13%) 33mo $1,350,000 $293 4

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.81% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
28.5%
Equity multiple
2.26×
Total profit
$210,372
Equity at exit
$88,716
10-year hold
IRR
38.6%
Equity multiple
5.49×
Total profit
$747,696
Equity at exit
$51,445

Cash invested: $166,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.

ZIP-level market 12401

Rents YoY
7.8%
Active inventory
437
Price-to-rent
28.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$10,264 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,120
Tax est. 1.5%
−$744 /mo · $8,925/yr
Insurance
−$248
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$2,155
Net cashflow
$3,997

6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (6 units) $10,264

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,205
Max offer price $595,000
Occupancy floor 56%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $4,408 -5% $4,202 +0% $3,997 +5% $3,791 +10% $3,585
Rent -10% $3,186 -5% $3,591 +0% $3,997 +5% $4,402 +10% $4,808
Rate -1.0pp $4,296 -0.5pp $4,148 base $3,997 +0.5pp $3,842 +1.0pp $3,686

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$148,750
Closing costs
$17,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
609 Broadway #6 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 400 $1,750 $4.38 51d 1 0.15mi
63 Henry St Apt 1 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 400 $1,400 $3.50 10d 1 0.16mi
730 Broadway Unit 2 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $2,700 $2.25 51d 1 0.16mi
730 Broadway Unit 2 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 3557 $2,700 $0.76 10d 1 0.16mi
56 Cedar St Unit 2 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 700 $1,500 $2.14 10d 1 0.21mi
88 Henry St #1 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 880 $2,200 $2.50 10d 1 0.21mi
88 Henry St #2 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 930 $2,600 $2.80 10d 1 0.21mi
67 Greenkill Ave Apt 2 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 550 $1,700 $3.09 1d 1 0.23mi
81 Franklin St Unit 305 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 550 $1,500 $2.73 10d 1 0.25mi
96 Clinton Ave Unit 4 Kingston, NY — 1.0 250 $1,350 $5.40 51d 1 0.27mi
25 S Prospect St Unit 2 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 672 $1,700 $2.53 10d 1 0.37mi
110 Cornell St Kingston, NY — 1.0 — $1,475 — 10d 1 0.39mi
82 Fair St Unit G Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 1050 $2,300 $2.19 40d 1 0.45mi
144 Saint James St Unit 1a Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $1,900 $2.92 51d 1 0.54mi
171 Marys Ave Unit 171 Kingston, NY — 1.0 — $1,175 — 51d 1 0.55mi
152 Saint James St Apt 4 Kingston, NY — 1.0 350 $1,450 $4.14 10d 1 0.57mi
220 Wall St Unit 1 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $1,550 $1.94 2d 1 0.58mi
37 Green St Apt 2 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $2,025 $2.38 51d 1 0.64mi
400 Foxhall Ave Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,750 — 2d 1 0.68mi
50 Manor Pl Kingston, NY 2.0 2.0 1280 $2,900 $2.27 2d 1 0.68mi
52-54 Manor Pl Kingston, NY 2.0 2.0 1280 $2,900 $2.27 10d 1 0.69mi
56 Manor Pl Kingston, NY 2.0 2.0 1280 $2,900 $2.27 10d 1 0.70mi
58 Manor Pl Kingston, NY 2.0 2.0 1280 $2,900 $2.27 10d 1 0.70mi
432 Albany Ave Unit 1 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $1,775 $1.97 51d 1 0.75mi
8 Levan St #2 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,500 — 10d 1 0.85mi
343 Washington Ave Unit 3 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 350 $1,650 $4.71 10d 1 0.92mi
353 Washington Ave Kingston, NY 1.0 1.5 1040 $2,195 $2.11 51d 1 0.94mi
549 Albany Ave Apt 1 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 613 $1,600 $2.61 51d 1 1.03mi
549 Albany Ave Ste 3 Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 481 $1,550 $3.22 10d 1 1.03mi
549 Albany Ave Kingston, NY 1.0 1.0 481 $1,550 $3.22 2d 1 1.03mi
500 Washington Ave Kingston, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 906 $1,475 $1.63 0d 4 1.04mi
180 W Chestnut St Kingston, NY 2.0 2.0 950 $1,850 $1.95 0d 1 1.09mi
120 Hinsdale St Unit 1 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.5 1100 $1,850 $1.68 44d 1 1.14mi
120 Hinsdale St Unit 1 Kingston, NY 2.0 1.5 1100 $1,850 $1.68 51d 1 1.14mi
113 Hone St Unit 3 Kingston, NY — 1.0 750 $1,795 $2.39 6d 1 1.16mi
40 Browning Ter Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $2,800 $3.73 1d 1 1.21mi
40 Browning Ter Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 750 $3,000 $4.00 44d 1 1.21mi
520 Delaware Ave Unit 2ND Kingston, NY 2.0 2.0 975 $2,200 $2.26 10d 1 1.23mi
17 Hooker St Kingston, NY 2.0 2.0 1280 $2,800 $2.19 10d 1 1.26mi
13 2nd Ave Kingston, NY 2.0 1.0 753 $1,700 $2.26 2d 1 1.26mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Annual tax amount approximately $16,462

Exterior

Home design
Multi-family residential income property
Construction
About 4,074 above-grade finished area
Exterior features
Lot zoned T5N

Interior

Interior features
Residential income property (multi-family)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $595,000 Active 153 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $595,000 Active 152 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $595,000 Active 151 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $595,000 Active 150 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $595,000 Active 149 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $595,000 Active 147 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $595,000 Active 146 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $595,000 Active 145 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $595,000 Active 144 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $595,000 Active 143 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $595,000 Active 142 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $595,000 Active 141 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $595,000 Active 140 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $595,000 Active 139 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $595,000 Active 138 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $595,000 Active 137 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $595,000 Active 136 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $595,000 Active 135 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $595,000 Active 134 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $595,000 Active 133 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $595,000 Active 132 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $595,000 Active 131 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $595,000 Active 130 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on market $595,000 Active 129 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $625,000 Active 128 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $625,000 Active 127 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $625,000 Active 126 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $625,000 Active 125 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $625,000 Active 124 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $625,000 Active 123 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $625,000 Active 122 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $625,000 Active 121 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $625,000 Active 120 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $625,000 Active 119 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $625,000 Active 118 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $625,000 Active 117 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $625,000 Active 116 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $625,000 Active 115 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $625,000 Active 114 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $625,000 Active 113 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $625,000 Active 112 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $625,000 Active 111 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $625,000 Active 110 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $625,000 Active 109 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $625,000 Active 108 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $625,000 Active 107 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $625,000 Active 106 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $625,000 Active 104 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $625,000 Active 103 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $625,000 Active 102 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 51% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 7% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$123,168
− Mortgage interest
−$33,329
− Property taxes
−$8,925
− Insurance
−$2,975
− Repairs & maintenance
−$9,853
− Management
−$9,853
− Depreciation
−$17,309
Taxable income
$40,923
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$9,821
After-tax cash flow
$38,138/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos

Fair 55/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $101,850–$183,330 screening

The property is in fair condition with some minor repairs needed on the roof and exterior siding. Painting the exterior siding and improving the landscaping can significantly increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor roof — There may be some wear and tear that could benefit from inspection.
  • Minor exterior siding — The exterior siding appears to be in fair condition with some discoloration and minor wear.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the curb appeal and potentially increase the property's value. ↑
  • Both landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance the property's curb appeal and potentially increase its value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Chambers School F NY #1,444/2,108 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle M Clifford Miller Middle School F NY #566/729 Nat'l #9,290/14,009 High Kingston High School A+ NY #153/1,100 Nat'l #243/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Kingston City School District
NCES district ID
3616290
Math proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▲ 20.00%
Median HH income
$52,586
Composite
44.22/100
National rank
#2849
State rank
#355 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Kingston

Score
82/100
State rank
#74
US rank
#1143

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute B Cost of living C+ Crime C- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Kingston, NY
County
Ulster County · 175,887 people
City population
35,136
Metro
Kingston, NY
Population (ZIP)
35,136
Household income
$69,305
Rent vs Own
42.6% rent · 57.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Ulster County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,887 people
By 2030
171,876 · -2.3%
By 2040
161,771 · -8.0%
By 2050
151,470 · -13.9%
By 2075
133,023 · -24.4%
By 2100
113,504 · -35.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (68%)
Race & ethnicity
White 68% Hispanic / Latino 14% Black 11% Two or more races 10% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 4%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Ulster

2024 margin
D (+18.7) · D 59.3% · R 40.7%
2008→2024 swing
-4.9pp toward R · 2008: 23.6pp · 2024: 18.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+18.7 2020: D+20.9 2016: D+9.1 2012: D+21.9 2008: D+23.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-06-08 Listed $625,000 HVCRMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…