🏗️ New Construction
Lancia's Mandalay Plan · Fort Wayne, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Schools +6.1/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$242,600
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
THIS IS A SAMPLE PLAN - THIS IS NOT A HOME FOR SALE. Lancia's Mandalay is a 2-Car Garage split ranch with 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bath 1,644 sq. ft. home. Patio off the Nook. Office with French doors off Foyer. Great Room has gas fireplace and 9' raised tray ceiling. Kitchen island faces open living area.
Key facts
- Patio off the nook
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 443 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $243k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-603 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $234k (3.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $213k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#6 in IN, #676 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+.
- Northwest Allen County Schools (rural): math 51% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #25 of 301 in IN (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 11% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Oak View Elementary School (math 66% / reading 55%, grade B-, #122 of 994 statewide, top 12%, 453 students, 14% FRL); Maple Creek Middle School (math 41% / reading 60%, grade C, #43 of 330 statewide, top 14%, 957 students, 14% FRL); Carroll High School (math 59% / reading 86%, grade B+, #10 of 369 statewide, top 3%, 2,554 students, 21% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.5%/yr); 429 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,861 units permitted in Allen County in 2024 (576 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Allen County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 443 days — a 12% lower offer ($213k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 443 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.21%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.43%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $347,879
- List price
- $242,600
- Delta
- -30.26%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 320 Forecast Cv | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,644 (0%) | 1mo | $368,900 | $224 | 87 |
| 911 Glen Eagle Ln | 0.20mi | 3/2.5 | 1,657 (+1%) | 12mo | $300,000 | $181 | 78 |
| 11540 Rickey Ln | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,582 (-4%) | 2mo | $360,000 | $228 | 76 |
| 12129 Willow Cv | 0.20mi | 3/2.5 | 1,596 (-3%) | 11mo | $302,000 | $189 | 74 |
| 1103 Candlewood Way | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,742 (+6%) | 4mo | $270,000 | $155 | 74 |
| 305 Forecast Cv | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,509 (-8%) | 2mo | $330,900 | $219 | 73 |
| 815 Glen Eagle Ln | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,432 (-13%) | 3mo | $284,000 | $198 | 69 |
| 1019 Candlewood Way | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,430 (-13%) | 6mo | $273,000 | $191 | 61 |
| 12613 Stoneboro Ct | 0.61mi | 3/2.5 | 1,728 (+5%) | 2mo | $267,000 | $155 | 59 |
| 267 Marcelle Dr | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,756 (+7%) | 4mo | $339,900 | $194 | 57 |
| 10911 Mill Lake Cv | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,748 (+6%) | 2mo | $317,900 | $182 | 56 |
| 12415 Falcatta Dr | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,476 (-10%) | 6mo | $271,000 | $184 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-82,333
- Equity at exit
- $51,870
- IRR
- -8.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.34×
- Total profit
- $-64,527
- Equity at exit
- $30,078
Cash invested: $97,406 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.7 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $240,900 ($137/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 443 d
- This list price
- 53% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +54.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46845
- Home prices YoY
- -34.6%
- Rents YoY
- 10.5%
- Active inventory
- 429
- Price-to-rent
- 8.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,343 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,824
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$435 /mo · $5,218/yr
- Insurance
- −$145
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$492
- Net cashflow
- $-603
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-363 | -5% $-483 | +0% $-603 | +5% $-723 | +10% $-843 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-788 | -5% $-696 | +0% $-603 | +5% $-511 | +10% $-418 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-428 | -0.5pp $-515 | base $-603 | +0.5pp $-693 | +1.0pp $-785 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $86,970
- Closing costs
- $10,436
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 377 Forecast Cv Fort Wayne, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,499 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 377 Forecast Cv Fort Wayne, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,499 | $1.56 | 15d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 11727 Trails End Ct Fort Wayne, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1964 | $2,500 | $1.27 | 33d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 11727 Trails End Ct Fort Wayne, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1964 | $2,500 | $1.27 | 18d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 827 Dantes Voyage Dr Fort Wayne, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1795 | $2,395 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 454 Caracol Ct Fort Wayne, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1795 | $2,395 | $1.33 | 2d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 10617 Wood Flower Ct Fort Wayne, IN | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1240 | $1,695 | $1.37 | 184d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 401 Augusta Way Fort Wayne, IN | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1014 | $1,646 | $1.62 | 0d | 10 | 1.35mi |
| 12595 Shearwater Run Fort Wayne, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1392 | $2,000 | $1.44 | 50d | 1 | 1.36mi |
HOA detail $50/mo · $600/yr
- Likely covers
- gas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $242,600 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $242,600 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $242,600 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $242,600 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $242,600 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $242,600 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $242,600 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $242,600 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $242,600 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $242,600 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $242,600 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $242,600 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $242,600 Active 430 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $242,600 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $242,600 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $242,600 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $242,600 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $242,600 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $242,600 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $242,600 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $242,600 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $242,600 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $242,600 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $242,600 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $242,600 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $242,600 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $242,600 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $242,600 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $242,600 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $242,600 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $242,600 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $242,600 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $242,600 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $242,600 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $242,600 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $242,600 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $242,600 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $242,600 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $242,600 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $242,600 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $242,600 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $242,600 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $242,600 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $242,600 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $242,600 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $242,600 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $242,600 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $242,600 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $242,600 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $242,600 Active 392 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,117
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,487
- − Property taxes
- −$5,218
- − Insurance
- −$1,739
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,249
- − Management
- −$2,249
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$10,120
- Taxable loss
- −$13,546
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,251
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,986/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen, good landscaping, and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping improvements to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Northwest Allen County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1808250
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 58% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $78,952
- Composite
- 49.26/100
- National rank
- #2027
- State rank
- #25 of 301 in IN
Livability — Fort Wayne
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #6
- US rank
- #676
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Allen County · 394,020 people
- City population
- 326,813
- Metro
- Fort Wayne, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 29,583
- Household income
- $112,676
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Allen County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 394,020 people
- By 2030
- 405,128 · +2.8%
- By 2040
- 423,476 · +7.5%
- By 2050
- 435,137 · +10.4%
- By 2075
- 450,293 · +14.3%
- By 2100
- 424,101 · +7.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Asian 4% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 2% Chinese 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Allen
- 2024 margin
- R (+12.5) · D 42.9% · R 55.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.3pp · 2024: -12.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+12.5 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+16.8 2008: R+4.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.27%
- Current HPI
- 212.3516
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 10.47%
- Metro
- Fort Wayne, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+0.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-09 Price Changed $237,300 Zillow
- 2025-08-22 Listed $235,100 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…