Duplex
159 Woodland Dr N · Branson, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.4/10.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$215,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
The tenant's already there - the opportunity is yours! Tenant-occupied and well cared for, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath Branson duplex offers 1,230 square feet of living space, a two-car garage, new carpet in the bedrooms, and tile flooring throughout the rest of the home. The a/c unit is only a couple years old and all kitchen appliances stay with the property. Whether you're starting a rental portfolio or adding to one, 159 Woodland Dr N deserves a look. It's close to Branson's shopping, dining, and entertainment without putting you in the middle of the traffic. Even better? * * No HOA dues.
Key facts
- New carpet
- Tile flooring
- Convenient location
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/2.0-bath units multifamily listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $959 ($12k/yr) — positive. Per door: $480/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $215k).
- Recommended offer: $209k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.6% vs local median 2.9% in Branson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#32 in MO, #2,940 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Branson R-IV (rural): math 48% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #44 of 324 in MO (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Cedar Ridge Primary (345 students, 72% FRL); Branson Jr. High (math 48% / reading 49%, grade C-, #81 of 391 statewide, top 21%, 724 students, 51% FRL); Branson High (math 42% / reading 56%, grade D, #145 of 521 statewide, top 28%, 1,423 students, 46% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 1613 active listings in the ZIP; 331 units permitted in Taney County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Taney County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.9% rent growth), your $60k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 52 days — a 3% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 52 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.34% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.65%
- Cash-on-cash
- 19.12%
- DSCR
- 1.85
- GRM
- 6.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $271,339
- List price
- $215,000
- Delta
- -20.76%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 199 Cedar Glade Dr | 2.12mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,251 (+2%) | 19mo | $199,000 | $159 | 36 |
| 178 Olive St | 1.45mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,248 (+2%) | 54mo | $125,000 | $100 | 33 |
| 508 Truman Dr | 2.04mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,572 (+28%) | 6mo | $268,000 | $170 | 30 |
| 745 Aaron Way | 1.38mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,575 (+28%) | 8mo | $269,900 | $171 | 24 |
| 304 Truman Dr | 1.89mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,340 (+9%) | 30mo | $154,900 | $116 | 20 |
| 367 Sherry Ln | 2.15mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,440 (+17%) | 54mo | $229,900 | $160 | 10 |
| 216 Lone Pine Rd | 1.60mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,552 (+26%) | 54mo | $245,000 | $158 | 10 |
| 142 Foxhole Ln | 2.04mi | 4/2.5 (-2) | 1,405 (+14%) | 24mo | $254,900 | $181 | 9 |
| 308 Erie St | 1.25mi | 4/1.5 (-2) | 1,540 (+25%) | 38mo | $229,900 | $149 | 8 |
| 520 Miller Dr | 2.02mi | 4/1.0 (-2) | 1,436 (+17%) | 35mo | $200,000 | $139 | 6 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.9% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 10.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.43×
- Total profit
- $25,904
- Equity at exit
- $32,057
- IRR
- 19.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.66×
- Total profit
- $99,782
- Equity at exit
- $18,589
Cash invested: $60,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $215,000 ($175/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 53 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +26.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65616
- Home prices YoY
- -24.3%
- Rents YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 1613
- Price-to-rent
- 12.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,872 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,127
- Tax from tax record
- −$93 /mo · $1,110/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$603
- Net cashflow
- $959
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 2 | $2,872 |
| #1 | 3 | 2 | $1,436 |
| #2 | 3 | 2 | $1,436 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,872 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,081 | -5% $1,020 | +0% $959 | +5% $898 | +10% $838 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $732 | -5% $846 | +0% $959 | +5% $1,073 | +10% $1,186 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,068 | -0.5pp $1,014 | base $959 | +0.5pp $904 | +1.0pp $847 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,750
- Closing costs
- $6,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139 Woodland Dr N Branson, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1339 | $1,750 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 172 Forest Ln Branson, MO | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1600 | $1,750 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 190 Forest Ln Branson, MO | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1550 | $1,995 | $1.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 486 Woodland Dr E Branson, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,750 | $0.97 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 140 Dandelion Ct Branson, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $1,655 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 750 Windsor Ct Branson, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1005 | $1,295 | $1.29 | 37d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 750 Windsor Ct Apt 104 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1005 | $1,195 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 350 S Wildwood Dr #19 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1376 | $2,000 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 350 S Wildwood Dr Apt C16 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,200 | $0.86 | 16d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 540 Abby Ln #8 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,100 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 400 Judy St #05 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $800 | $0.89 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 400 Judy St Unit 11 Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $900 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 400 Judy St Branson, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $900 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 402 Scott Blvd Branson, MO | 2.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 955 | $901 | $0.94 | 0d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 745 Aaron Way Branson, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1575 | $2,250 | $1.43 | 184d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 750 Ford St Branson, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,750 | $1.31 | 34d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garageDrivewayGarage faces the front
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service
- Home design
- Duplex (residential income property)One story
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt as residential income duplex
- Exterior features
- Rain guttersFront porchPatioCleared lotLot dimensions approximately 47.3 x 100.6Chip-and-seal road frontage on a county road
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenFree-standing electric ovenDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorLaminate counters
- Bedrooms
- Bedrooms with walk-in closet(s)
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- High-speed internet availableLaminate countertopsVaulted ceilingsTray ceilingsWalk-in closetsInsulated double-pane windows with blinds/window coveringsSmoke detectors
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry located on the main levelElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $215,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $215,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $215,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $215,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $215,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $215,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $215,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $215,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $215,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $215,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $215,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $215,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $215,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $215,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $215,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $215,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $215,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $215,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $215,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $215,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $215,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $215,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $215,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $215,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $215,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $215,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $215,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $215,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $215,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $215,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $215,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $215,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $215,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $215,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $215,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $215,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $215,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $215,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $215,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $215,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $215,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $215,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $215,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $215,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $215,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $215,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $215,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $215,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-18remarks 699-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,110 · $93/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,086 · $174/mo
- Expected delta
- +$975/yr (+$81/mo · 87.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,464
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,043
- − Property taxes
- −$1,110
- − Insurance
- −$1,075
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,757
- − Management
- −$2,757
- − Depreciation
- −$6,255
- Taxable income
- $8,466
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,032
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,479/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This well-maintained and updated multi-family home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Painting the exterior and replacing worn-out appliances would significantly increase its value for both resale and rental.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior siding and trim — Painting the exterior will improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Replace worn-out appliances — Upgrading the appliances will make the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters, increasing its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Branson R-IV
- NCES district ID
- 2905760
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,473
- Composite
- 41.96/100
- National rank
- #3347
- State rank
- #44 of 324 in MO
Livability — Branson
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #32
- US rank
- #2940
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Taney County · 59,017 people
- City population
- 28,460
- Metro
- Branson, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,460
- Household income
- $60,489
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Taney County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 59,017 people
- By 2030
- 61,235 · +3.8%
- By 2040
- 65,225 · +10.5%
- By 2050
- 68,842 · +16.6%
- By 2075
- 77,705 · +31.7%
- By 2100
- 82,002 · +38.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 2% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Taney
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+59.3) · D 19.9% · R 79.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.2pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -59.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+59.3 2020: R+57.7 2016: R+59.3 2012: R+47.4 2008: R+37.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -64.45%
- Current HPI
- 200.8392
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- Metro
- Branson, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+12930.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-17 Listed $215,000 SOMO
- 2026-04-29 Listed $255,000 SOMO
- 2025-11-13 Listed $510,000 SOMO
- 2022-08-24 Price Changed $1,650 RENT.
- 2006-05-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2003-07-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+4.7%/yrLatest (2025): $1,110 · +9.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…