409 Dawn Meadow Ct · Columbia, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Cash flow +5.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$240,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Offering 3,000 in buyer closing costs. This home is still a baby at only 5 years old. Great one-story home tucked away on a cul-de-sac at the end of the street! Attractive Craftsman-style exterior front elevation. Step inside to easy-maintenance wood-look flooring and an open floor plan designed for comfortable living. The spacious great room has ample space for large furniture and is perfect for entertaining, movie nights, or everyday relaxation. The kitchen features beautiful granite countertops, abundant cabinet and counter space, stainless steel appliances, and a granite bar with seating — ideal for breakfast, snacks, or gathering with guests.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- One story home
- Cul de sac
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $241k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-529 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $179k (25.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (15.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $179k (25.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.7% vs local median 5.1% in Columbia — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#18 in SC, #2,436 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
- Richland 02 (suburban): math 35% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #29 of 80 in SC (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Catawba Trail Elementary (math 43% / reading 41%, grade F, #256 of 597 statewide, top 45%, 591 students, 59% FRL); Spring Valley High (math 53% / reading 92%, grade B+, #46 of 196 statewide, top 24%, 2,187 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 54% FRL vs 38% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 57% at this address vs 41% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Richland 02 average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.7%/yr); 682 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,472 units permitted in Richland County in 2024 (1,096 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Richland County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 53 days — a 3% lower offer ($234k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.7% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 53 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.84% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.41%
- DSCR
- 0.58
- GRM
- 9.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $291,817
- List price
- $240,900
- Delta
- -17.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 441 Layup Cir | 1.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,620 (+2%) | 9mo | $329,900 | $204 | 54 |
| 505 E Peaceful Pines Way | 0.23mi | 3/2.5 | 1,854 (+16%) | 34mo | $261,445 | $141 | 42 |
| 752 Jack Russell Ct | 1.21mi | 3/2.5 | 1,714 (+8%) | 18mo | $242,000 | $141 | 36 |
| 396 Longfellows Ln | 1.31mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,648 (+3%) | 21mo | $235,000 | $143 | 35 |
| 732 Jack Russell Ct | 1.20mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,920 (+20%) | 14mo | $234,990 | $122 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.7% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-73,016
- Equity at exit
- $35,919
- IRR
- -41.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.60×
- Total profit
- $-108,156
- Equity at exit
- $20,829
Cash invested: $67,452 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 9 under contract
- Median asking
- $267,400 ($168/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 132 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29045
- Home prices YoY
- -17.9%
- Rents YoY
- 2.7%
- Active inventory
- 682
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,033 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,263
- Tax from tax record
- −$746 /mo · $8,956/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$25
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$427
- Net cashflow
- $-529
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-393 | -5% $-461 | +0% $-529 | +5% $-597 | +10% $-665 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-690 | -5% $-609 | +0% $-529 | +5% $-449 | +10% $-368 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-408 | -0.5pp $-468 | base $-529 | +0.5pp $-591 | +1.0pp $-655 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,225
- Closing costs
- $7,227
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 24 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 234 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1853 | $1,945 | $1.05 | 108d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 228 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1316 | $2,000 | $1.52 | 1d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 317 Greenwood Valley Ct Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $1,950 | $1.22 | 143d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1016 Peaceful Fawn Dr Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1679 | $1,995 | $1.19 | 155d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 218 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1317 | $1,900 | $1.44 | 54d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 218 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1317 | $1,750 | $1.33 | 5d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 308 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,050 | $1.14 | 144d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 407 Misty Knoll Dr Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1840 | $2,050 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 332 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,195 | $1.22 | 108d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 511 Morning Mist Rd Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,230 | $1.24 | 108d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 340 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $2,095 | $1.16 | 108d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 516 Morning Mist Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1780 | $1,950 | $1.10 | 108d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 352 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1679 | $2,045 | $1.22 | 14d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 635 Calming Dusk Way Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1679 | $1,925 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 127 Sundew Rd Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $1,975 | $1.23 | 54d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3020 Cannon Pl Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2178 | $2,700 | $1.24 | 2d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 10682 Two Notch Rd Elgin, SC | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1052 | $1,710 | $1.62 | 1d | 13 | 1.08mi |
| 605 Green Pasture Ct Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1566 | $1,945 | $1.24 | 6d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 236 Sunday Silence Ln Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1650 | $1,979 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 304 Longfellows Ln Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2050 | $2,139 | $1.04 | 123d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 423 Easy Goer Ct Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2085 | $2,200 | $1.06 | 31d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 423 Easy Goer Ct Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2085 | $2,200 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 423 Easy Goer Ct Elgin, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2085 | $2,200 | $1.06 | 7d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 344 Longfellows Ln Elgin, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1652 | $1,919 | $1.16 | 123d | 1 | 1.37mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Cable TV available
- HOA & community
- Has association
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage (main level)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Single-story home
- Construction
- Slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered front porchStone and vinyl exteriorPaved road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- Eat-in kitchen with bar and pantryGranite countertopsPainted cabinetsVinyl and laminate flooring in kitchenDishwasherMicrowave (above stove)RefrigeratorIcemakerFree-standing smooth-surface range
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom with private bath, walk-in closet, vaulted ceilings, ceiling fan; main levelSecond bedroom with shared bath and private closet; main levelThird bedroom with shared bath, tub/shower and private closet; main level
- Flooring
- Carpet in bedroomsVinyl flooringLaminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatCentral air
- Interior features
- Attic storage with pull-down accessGarage door openerSmoke detectorAttic access
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in heated mud room on main levelElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $240,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $240,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $240,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $240,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $240,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $240,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $240,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $240,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $240,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $240,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $240,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $240,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $240,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $240,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $240,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $240,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $240,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $240,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $240,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $240,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $240,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $240,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $240,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $245,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $245,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $245,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $245,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $245,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $245,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $245,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $245,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $245,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $245,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $245,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $245,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $245,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $245,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $245,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $245,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $245,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $245,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $245,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $245,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $245,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $245,900 Active 3 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $8,956 · $746/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,956 · $746/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,396
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,494
- − Property taxes
- −$8,956
- − Insurance
- −$1,204
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,952
- − Management
- −$1,952
- − HOA
- −$300
- − Depreciation
- −$7,008
- Taxable loss
- −$10,470
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,513
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,834/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 5-year-old Craftsman-style home is in good condition with a good curb appeal. It has a good kitchen and bathrooms, and the interior is well-maintained. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from some exterior painting and trimming to enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale trim bushes — improves landscaping ↑
- Both install smart home devices — increases home's marketability and convenience ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Richland 02
- NCES district ID
- 4503390
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $59,684
- Composite
- 36.2/100
- National rank
- #4730
- State rank
- #29 of 80 in SC
Livability — Columbia
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #18
- US rank
- #2436
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Columbia, SC
- County
- Kershaw County · 459,667 people
- City population
- 335,994
- Metro
- Columbia, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,372
- Household income
- $87,366
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Richland County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 459,667 people
- By 2030
- 487,524 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 542,035 · +17.9%
- By 2050
- 595,371 · +29.5%
- By 2075
- 732,998 · +59.5%
- By 2100
- 820,415 · +78.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 53% Black 31% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 1% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Richland
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+34.6) · D 66.4% · R 31.8% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.7pp toward D · 2008: 28.9pp · 2024: 34.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+34.6 2020: D+38.3 2016: D+32.9 2012: D+33.3 2008: D+28.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -45.60%
- Current HPI
- 209.2469
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.70%
- Metro
- Columbia, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-2.0% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-12 Price Changed $240,900 Consolidated MLS
- 2026-09-16 Listed $245,900 Consolidated MLS
- 2026-08-19 Price Changed $245,900 Consolidated MLS
- 2026-07-15 Contingent — Consolidated MLS
- 2026-07-04 Price Changed $250,000 Consolidated MLS
- 2026-05-29 Price Changed $260,000 Consolidated MLS
- 2026-05-20 Listed $270,000 Consolidated MLS
- 2024-06-02 Rental Removed $1,850 TURBOTENANT
- 2024-05-01 Listed for Rent $1,850 TURBOTENANT
- 2024-03-06 Listed $273,500 Consolidated MLS
- 2021-08-21 Listed $248,900 SBOR
- 2021-08-20 Sold (MLS) $248,900 SBOR
- 2021-08-18 Price Changed $248,900 Consolidated MLS
- 2021-05-05 Price Changed $250,900 Consolidated MLS
- 2021-04-23 Listed $245,900 Consolidated MLS
Property tax history
+58.5%/yrLatest (2025): $8,956 · +300.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…