CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1407 Airline Dr Unit B
D Composite 40.55
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.4/30.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$160,000

1407 Airline Dr Unit B · College Station, TX 77845
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,088 sqft · Condo public records · 227 Days on market
Built 1981 Good condition $147/sqft · 8% below area Est $174k · 8% under $165/mo HOA · 12% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to 1407 Airline Dr, Unit B — a well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo ideally located in the heart of College Station. Just minutes from Texas A & M University, this property presents an excellent opportunity for both investors and owner-occupants alike. Designed with functionality in mind, the layout features two spacious bedrooms with access to full bathrooms, making it ideal for roommate-style living. The open living and dining area creates a comfortable shared space, while the kitchen offers ample storage and everyday convenience. Positioned in a high-demand rental area with close proximity to campus, shopping, dining, and major thoroughfares, this condo offers strong rentability potential and consistent appeal. Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or secure a low-maintenance property in a prime location, this is a smart addition with long-term upside.

Key facts

  • $165 HOA
  • Built 1981
  • Listed 226 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $160k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-204 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $124k (22.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $140k (12.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $124k (22.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.2% in College Station — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 83/100 on livability (#11 in TX, #994 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, crime A-; Watch: employment C-.
  • College Station ISD (urban): math 58% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #113 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Southwood Valley El (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,335 of 4,322 statewide, top 33%, 658 students, 63% FRL); Oakwood Int (math 55% / reading 47%, grade C, #326 of 1,662 statewide, top 20%, 719 students, 48% FRL); A & M Cons H S (math 65% / reading 66%, grade B, #193 of 1,632 statewide, top 12%, 2,139 students, 32% FRL) — zoned schools average 48% FRL vs 24% district-wide (23 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.1%/yr); 1946 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 2,211 units permitted in Brazos County in 2024 (768 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazos County population projected at +55% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 227 days — a 12% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (14%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $123,901 (22.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 227 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
4.76%
Cash-on-cash
-5.47%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$174,500
List price
$160,000
Delta
-8.31%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1409 Airline Dr Unit D 0.01mi 2/1.5 1,106 (+2%) 5mo $175,000 $158 92
2525 Longmire Dr 0.41mi 2/1.0 1,109 (+2%) 0mo $174,000 $157 75
2800 Longmire Dr #9 0.73mi 2/1.0 1,062 (-2%) 2mo $164,900 $155 59
1725 Harvey Mitchell Pkwy S #1112 1.14mi 2/2.5 1,052 (-3%) 1mo $172,000 $163 55
1725 Harvey Mitchell Pkwy S #2125 1.14mi 2/2.5 1,052 (-3%) 3mo $187,000 $178 53
1711 Welsh Ave 1.09mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,152 (+6%) 5mo $175,000 $152 44
3013 Pierre Pl 0.83mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,206 (+11%) 2mo $235,000 $195 38
413 Brentwood Dr E 1.25mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,227 (+13%) 3mo $299,000 $244 34
2415 Pintail Loop 0.95mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,330 (+22%) 4mo $264,900 $199 30
1725 Harvey Mitchell Pkwy S #611 1.14mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,324 (+22%) 2mo $200,000 $151 27
1725 Harvey Mitchell Pkwy S #1814 1.14mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,324 (+22%) 2mo $205,000 $155 27
1725 Harvey Mitchell Pkwy S #1534 1.14mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,294 (+19%) 6mo $214,900 $166 24

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.13% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.3%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-38,610
Equity at exit
$23,857
10-year hold
IRR
-20.7%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-49,020
Equity at exit
$13,834

Cash invested: $44,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 2 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77845

Rents YoY
3.1%
Active inventory
1946
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,403 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$839
Tax from tax record
−$242 /mo · $2,907/yr
Insurance
−$67
HOA
−$165
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$295
Net cashflow
$-204

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,662
Max offer price $123,901
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-114 -5% $-159 +0% $-204 +5% $-250 +10% $-295
Rent -10% $-315 -5% $-260 +0% $-204 +5% $-149 +10% $-93
Rate -1.0pp $-124 -0.5pp $-164 base $-204 +0.5pp $-246 +1.0pp $-288

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$40,000
Closing costs
$4,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1401 Airline Dr Unit B College Station, TX 2.0 1.5 958 $1,300 $1.36 0d 1 0.05mi
1401 Airline Dr Unit B College Station, TX 2.0 1.5 958 $1,300 $1.36 10d 1 0.05mi
1400 Summit St Unit A College Station, TX 2.0 1.5 1088 $1,300 $1.19 10d 1 0.06mi
1327 Airline Dr College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1119 $1,400 $1.25 10d 1 0.08mi
1327 Airline Dr College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1119 $1,575 $1.41 8d 1 0.08mi
1326 Airline Dr College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1119 $1,450 $1.30 184d 1 0.09mi
1417 Hillside Dr College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 969 $1,175 $1.21 38d 1 0.09mi
1309 Airline Dr College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 10d 1 0.13mi
1505 Hillside Dr College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 817 $1,195 $1.46 10d 1 0.15mi
1300 Airline Dr College Station, TX 1.0 1.0 800 $975 $1.22 51d 1 0.16mi
1521 Hillside Dr Unit Cs College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 900 $1,195 $1.33 7d 1 0.20mi
1527 Hillside Dr Unit CS College Station, TX 2.0 1.5 950 $1,200 $1.26 10d 1 0.21mi
1525 Hillside Dr Unit CS College Station, TX 2.0 1.5 950 $1,295 $1.36 184d 1 0.21mi
1529 Hillside Dr College Station, TX 2.0 1.5 915 $1,150 $1.26 10d 1 0.23mi
1207 Airline Dr College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 992 $1,200 $1.21 10d 1 0.23mi
2100 Southwood Dr #4 College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1104 $1,395 $1.26 1d 1 0.24mi
2100 Southwood Dr #4 College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1104 $1,395 $1.26 10d 1 0.24mi
1507 Austin Ave College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1458 $1,600 $1.10 38d 1 0.25mi
1520 Hawk Tree Dr Unit D College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 896 $1,250 $1.40 10d 1 0.25mi
1524 Hawk Tree Dr College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 850 $1,199 $1.41 162d 1 0.26mi
1112 Airline Dr College Station, TX 2.0 2.0 1256 $1,575 $1.25 162d 1 0.30mi
1112 Airline Dr College Station, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,575 $1.57 154d 1 0.30mi
1218 Haley Pl College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $2,195 $1.55 154d 1 0.33mi
2000 Longmire Ct Apt 6 College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 747 $700 $0.94 20d 1 0.34mi
2005 Longmire Ct Apt 1 College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 747 $950 $1.27 10d 1 0.38mi
2404 Brittain Ct College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1324 $1,500 $1.13 9d 1 0.42mi
2404 Brittain Ct College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1324 $1,400 $1.06 7d 1 0.42mi
1013 San Benito Dr College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,400 $1.17 2d 1 0.48mi
1013 San Benito Dr College Station, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,500 $1.25 12d 1 0.48mi
2400 Blanco Dr Unit D College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 777 $875 $1.13 162d 1 0.49mi
2402 Blanco Dr Unit A College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 770 $825 $1.07 10d 1 0.49mi
2402 Blanco Dr Unit B College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 770 $875 $1.14 10d 1 0.49mi
2402 Blanco Dr Unit A College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 770 $725 $0.94 0d 1 0.49mi
2406 Blanco Dr Unit B College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 800 $995 $1.24 184d 1 0.50mi
2406 Blanco Dr Unit B College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 800 $975 $1.22 162d 1 0.50mi
2406 Blanco Dr Unit D College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 800 $900 $1.12 41d 1 0.50mi
2403 Bosque Dr Unit B College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 778 $900 $1.16 184d 1 0.52mi
2407 Bandera Dr Unit 2407C College Station, TX 2.0 2.0 925 $750 $0.81 7d 1 0.58mi
916 Navarro Dr College Station, TX 2.0 1.0 828 $1,225 $1.48 10d 1 0.58mi
1702 Deacon Dr #206 College Station, TX 2.0 2.0 1128 $1,600 $1.42 51d 1 0.61mi

HOA detail $165/mo · $1,980/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $160,000 Active 227 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $160,000 Active 226 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $160,000 Active 225 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $160,000 Active 224 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $160,000 Active 223 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $160,000 Active 221 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $160,000 Active 220 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $160,000 Active 219 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $160,000 Active 218 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $160,000 Active 217 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $160,000 Active 216 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $160,000 Active 215 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $160,000 Active 214 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $160,000 Active 213 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $160,000 Active 212 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $160,000 Active 211 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $160,000 Active 210 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $160,000 Active 209 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $160,000 Active 208 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $160,000 Active 207 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $160,000 Active 206 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $160,000 Active 205 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $160,000 Active 204 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $160,000 Active 203 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $160,000 Active 202 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $160,000 Active 201 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $160,000 Active 200 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $160,000 Active 199 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $160,000 Active 198 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $160,000 Active 197 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $160,000 Active 196 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $160,000 Active 195 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $160,000 Active 194 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $160,000 Active 193 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $160,000 Active 192 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $160,000 Active 191 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $160,000 Active 190 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $160,000 Active 189 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $160,000 Active 188 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    price $160,000 Active 187 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $170,000 Active 187 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $170,000 Active 186 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $170,000 Active 185 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $170,000 Active 184 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $170,000 Active 183 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $170,000 Active 182 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $170,000 Active 181 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $170,000 Active 180 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $170,000 Active 179 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $170,000 Active 178 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$2,907 · $242/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,928 · $244/mo
Expected delta
+$21/yr (+$2/mo · 0.7%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,840
− Mortgage interest
−$8,962
− Property taxes
−$2,907
− Insurance
−$800
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,347
− Management
−$1,347
− HOA
−$1,980
− Depreciation
−$4,655
Taxable loss
−$5,159
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,238
After-tax cash flow
$-1,214/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,440–$16,320 screening

This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom condo is located in a high-demand rental area. It features a good condition with minimal repairs needed, making it an excellent investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Modern window treatments improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modern appliances increase appeal and functionality ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices improve convenience and add value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Southwood Valley El F TX #1,335/4,322 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle College Station Middle C+ TX #275/1,662 Nat'l #2,785/14,009 High A & M Cons H S B TX #193/1,632 Nat'l #2,744/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
College Station ISD
NCES district ID
4807350
Math proficiency
58% ▼ -4.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$36,991
Composite
46.54/100
National rank
#2428
State rank
#113 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 83/100

Livability — College Station

Score
83/100
State rank
#11
US rank
#994

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A- Crime A- Employment C- Housing A- Health & safety B User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
College Station, TX
County
Brazos County · 267,942 people
City population
131,628
Metro
College Station-Bryan, TX
Population (ZIP)
76,764
Household income
$88,851
Rent vs Own
37.2% rent · 62.8% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Brazos County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
267,942 people
By 2030
296,630 · +10.7%
By 2040
354,560 · +32.3%
By 2050
414,616 · +54.7%
By 2075
562,158 · +109.8%
By 2100
678,828 · +153.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (69%)
Race & ethnicity
White 69% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 9% Asian 8% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazos

2024 margin
Strong R (+24.9) · D 36.9% · R 61.7% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+4.1pp toward D · 2008: -28.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+24.9 2020: R+14.3 2016: R+23.7 2012: R+35.3 2008: R+28.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+32.2% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-26 Listed $185,000 BCSRMLS
  • 2022-01-31 Sold (MLS) — BCSRMLS
  • 2021-12-01 Listed $139,900 BCSRMLS

Property tax history

-3.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $2,907 · -2.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…