1110 North Henness Rd 2317 Plan · Casa Grande, AZ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +13.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- DSCR +4.4/10.0
- 1% rule +4.3/10.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Schools +1.4/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.2
$154,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to your new oasis! Located at 2317 Granite Drive in the vibrant 55+ active adult community of Palm Creek Resort and Residences this charming 2 bedroom/2 bathroom 1170 sq ft home is the perfect blend of comfort and style. The kitchen is has stainless steel appliances, plenty of counter space and storage. The large utility room adds convenience, while the primary bedroom boasts a generous ensuite bathroom with a step-in shower and enormous walk in closet. Enjoy the outdoors with a lovely patio area, perfect for relaxation and entertaining.
Key facts
- Patio area
- Walk in closet
- Ensuite bathroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $155k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-22 ($-269/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $152k (2.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $133k (14.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $133k (14.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 3.9% in Casa Grande — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 58/100 on livability (#220 in AZ) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, employment D+, amenities F.
- Casa Grande Union High School District (4453) (suburban): math 14% / reading 21% proficiency, ranked #193 of 249 in AZ (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Mesquite Elementary School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #898 of 1,109 statewide, top 83%, 467 students, 85% FRL); Cactus Middle School (math 11% / reading 19%, grade F, #156 of 218 statewide, top 72%, 779 students, 63% FRL); Vista Grande High School (math 10% / reading 16%, grade F, #279 of 381 statewide, top 73%, 1,790 students, 54% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 1052 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 247 days — a 12% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 247 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.62%
- DSCR
- 0.97
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $240,865
- List price
- $154,995
- Delta
- -35.65%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110 N Henness Rd #2126 | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 | 1,202 (+2%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $208 | 73 |
| 1873 E Birch St | 0.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,237 (+5%) | 3mo | $227,000 | $184 | 70 |
| 1547 E 12th St | 1.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,218 (+3%) | 2mo | $266,900 | $219 | 58 |
| 1829 E Sandalwood Rd | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 | 1,297 (+10%) | 6mo | $255,000 | $197 | 56 |
| 1647 E Krystal St | 1.24mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,198 (+2%) | 3mo | $281,000 | $235 | 55 |
| 1547 E Melrose Dr | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 | 1,275 (+8%) | 7mo | $228,000 | $179 | 45 |
| 1570 E Earl Dr | 0.96mi | 2/2.0 | 1,275 (+8%) | 7mo | $250,000 | $196 | 45 |
| 1553 E Prickly Pear Pl | 1.38mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,281 (+9%) | 2mo | $285,000 | $222 | 44 |
| 1552 E Manor Dr | 0.97mi | 2/2.0 | 1,275 (+8%) | 9mo | $235,500 | $185 | 44 |
| 1718 E Birch St | 0.66mi | 2/2.0 | 1,013 (-14%) | 5mo | $248,000 | $245 | 42 |
| 1533 E Laurel Dr | 1.05mi | 2/2.0 | 1,458 (+24%) | 4mo | $205,832 | $141 | 36 |
| 1386 E 10th Pl | 1.43mi | 2/2.0 | 939 (-20%) | 7mo | $249,900 | $266 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.44×
- Total profit
- $-24,352
- Equity at exit
- $23,110
- IRR
- -4.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.68×
- Total profit
- $-13,756
- Equity at exit
- $13,401
Cash invested: $43,399 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 33 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 198.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $159,995 ($137/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 141 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +48.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85122
- Home prices YoY
- -22.4%
- Rents YoY
- 4.6%
- Active inventory
- 1052
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,328 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$813
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$194 /mo · $2,325/yr
- Insurance
- −$65
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$279
- Net cashflow
- $-22
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $85 | -5% $31 | +0% $-22 | +5% $-76 | +10% $-130 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-127 | -5% $-75 | +0% $-22 | +5% $30 | +10% $82 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $56 | -0.5pp $17 | base $-22 | +0.5pp $-63 | +1.0pp $-103 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $38,749
- Closing costs
- $4,650
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110 Henness Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1166 | $1,649 | $1.41 | 7d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1762 E Sycamore Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1273 | $3,500 | $2.75 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1767 E Sycamore Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1306 | $1,600 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 1727 E Birch St Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1196 | $1,595 | $1.33 | 32d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 1771 E McMurray Blvd Casa Grande, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 733 | $1,395 | $1.90 | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1682 E Kielly Ln Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1494 | $2,400 | $1.61 | 99d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1565 N Wildflower Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 998 | $1,335 | $1.34 | 0d | 6 | 0.78mi |
| 1000 N Arizola Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 621 | $1,290 | $2.08 | 37d | 22 | 0.79mi |
| 422 N Via Del Cielo Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1090 | $1,945 | $1.78 | 0d | 29 | 0.97mi |
| 1821 E Florence Blvd Casa Grande, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1091 | $1,684 | $1.54 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1620 E Silver Reef Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1202 | $1,575 | $1.31 | 165d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1715 N Peart Rd Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0–4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1221 | $1,349 | $1.10 | 0d | 23 | 1.12mi |
| 1450 E Cottonwood Ln Casa Grande, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 821 | $1,695 | $2.06 | 0d | 57 | 1.24mi |
| 1650 E Jardin Pl Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,695 | $1.20 | 165d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 255 N Camino Mercado Casa Grande, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1041 | $1,574 | $1.51 | 0d | 47 | 1.29mi |
| 1636 E Jardin Pl Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,799 | $1.27 | 119d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1456 E 9th St #118 Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1495 | $1,325 | $0.89 | 79d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 2071 N St Bonita Ln Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,625 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 1456 E 9th St Casa Grande, AZ | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1703 | $1,299 | $0.76 | 0d | 2 | 1.38mi |
| 1389 E Anna Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,575 | $1.26 | 0d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 1766 E Bishop Pl Casa Grande, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1301 | $1,840 | $1.41 | 119d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 1449 E Oneil Dr Casa Grande, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 859 | $1,518 | $1.77 | 0d | 170 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $189,995
Exterior
- Home design
- Plan inventory typeSingle-level plan (Plan name: 1110 North Henness Rd 2317)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Living area approximately 1,179
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $154,995 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $154,995 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $154,995 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $154,995 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $154,995 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $154,995 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $154,995 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $154,995 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $154,995 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $154,995 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $154,995 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $154,995 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $154,995 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $154,995 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $154,995 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $154,995 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $154,995 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $154,995 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $154,995 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $154,995 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $154,995 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $154,995 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $154,995 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $154,995 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $154,995 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $154,995 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $154,995 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $154,995 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $154,995 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $154,995 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $154,995 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $154,995 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $154,995 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $154,995 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $154,995 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $154,995 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $154,995 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $154,995 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $154,995 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $154,995 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $154,995 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $154,995 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $154,995 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $154,995 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $154,995 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $154,995 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $154,995 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $154,995 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $154,995 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $154,995 Active 197 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,930
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,682
- − Property taxes
- −$2,325
- − Insurance
- −$775
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,274
- − Management
- −$1,274
- − Depreciation
- −$4,509
- Taxable loss
- −$2,910
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$698
- After-tax cash flow
- $429/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a great blend of comfort and style, making it an ideal investment for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — Replacing worn-out flooring with a more modern or durable option can increase the home's value and appeal. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Casa Grande Union High School District (4453)
- NCES district ID
- 0401740
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 21% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,373
- Composite
- 15.38/100
- National rank
- #9319
- State rank
- #193 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Casa Grande
- Score
- 58/100
- State rank
- #220
- US rank
- #21534
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Casa Grande, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 69,701
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 61,624
- Household income
- $68,443
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 44% White 42% Two or more races 21% Black 4% Native American 4% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 40%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Spanish 23% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -67.32%
- Current HPI
- 233.148
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.60%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…