33260 LA Hwy 16 Unit 12B · Denham Springs, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.2/15.0
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$189,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This unit is tenant occupied and would be a great investment property. This is a 2 bedroom 2 bath with stainless steel appliances, custom cabinets and granite counter tops. You have a cement porch and patio off the back complete with fencing for privacy and a garage for parking.
Key facts
- Custom cabinets
- Cement porch
- Fencing for privacy
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $190k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-175 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $165k (13.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $157k (17.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $157k (17.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in LA, #4,939 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Livingston Parish (suburban): math 40% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #13 of 98 in LA (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: 531 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 21d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 794 units permitted in Livingston Parish in 2024 (99 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Livingston County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($187k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.95%
- DSCR
- 0.82
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $206,842
- List price
- $189,900
- Delta
- -8.19%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33260 La Hwy 16 Unit 5B | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,045 (0%) | 2mo | $189,900 | $182 | 98 |
| 33260 La Hwy 16 Unit 5D | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,045 (0%) | 5mo | $189,900 | $182 | 96 |
| 33260 La Hwy 16 Unit 14B | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,045 (0%) | 3mo | $192,900 | $185 | 93 |
| 33788 La Hwy 16 | 0.54mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (-0%) | 4mo | $196,000 | $188 | 72 |
| 33260 La Hwy 16 Unit 15C | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,248 (+19%) | 3mo | $211,000 | $169 | 63 |
| 33260 La Hwy 16 Unit 15A | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,248 (+19%) | 3mo | $211,000 | $169 | 63 |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 2F | 0.85mi | 2/2.0 | 1,072 (+3%) | 1mo | $195,000 | $182 | 60 |
| 31855 La Hwy 16 #501 | 1.24mi | 2/2.0 | 1,080 (+3%) | 2mo | $94,900 | $88 | 58 |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 5E | 0.85mi | 2/2.0 | 1,072 (+3%) | 4mo | $189,900 | $177 | 58 |
| 34832 La Hwy 1019 Unit 7C | 1.48mi | 2/2.0 | 1,090 (+4%) | 4mo | $179,900 | $165 | 54 |
| 32786 Carolee Cir | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,213 (+16%) | 2mo | $160,000 | $132 | 40 |
| 7440 Robinson Dr | 0.82mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,275 (+22%) | 1mo | $178,000 | $140 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.21×
- Total profit
- $-41,824
- Equity at exit
- $28,315
- IRR
- -17.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-50,415
- Equity at exit
- $16,419
Cash invested: $53,172 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 70706
- Active inventory
- 531
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,566 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$996
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$237 /mo · $2,848/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- HOA
- −$100
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$329
- Net cashflow
- $-175
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-44 | -5% $-109 | +0% $-175 | +5% $-240 | +10% $-306 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-299 | -5% $-237 | +0% $-175 | +5% $-113 | +10% $-51 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-79 | -0.5pp $-127 | base $-175 | +0.5pp $-224 | +1.0pp $-274 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,475
- Closing costs
- $5,697
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33260 Louisiana 16 Unit 10 Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1045 | $1,650 | $1.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 33260 LA Highway 16 Unit 5B Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1045 | $1,650 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6C Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 51d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6B Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 15d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6D Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 25d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 8007 Arnold Rd Unit 6B Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1061 | $1,650 | $1.56 | 0d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 7344 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1222 | $1,590 | $1.30 | 155d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 7309 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 21d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 7309 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 7309 Robinson Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 11d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 8073 Arnold Rd Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1103 | $1,595 | $1.45 | 164d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 7332 Cherrydale Dr Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1401 | $1,895 | $1.35 | 155d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 35980 Cane Market Rd Unit 6A Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1157 | $1,600 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 35980 Cane Market Rd Unit 4C Denham Springs, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1157 | $1,550 | $1.34 | 31d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 31855 Louisiana 16 #502 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $1,200 | $0.94 | 164d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #102 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $1,150 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #302 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,100 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #302 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,100 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #302 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1020 | $1,100 | $1.08 | 20d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 31855 LA Highway 16 #404 Denham Springs, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1271 | $1,250 | $0.98 | 2d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 7615 Magnolia Beach Rd Denham Springs, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 893 | $1,325 | $1.48 | 0d | 4 | 1.39mi |
| 7615 Magnolia Beach Rd Denham Springs, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 973 | $1,225 | $1.26 | 107d | 39 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $1,200, including trash and common areasHunstock Park subdivision
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- TownhouseTraditional styleOne level
- Construction
- Slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Privacy fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric cooktopMicrowave
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- En suite
HOA detail $100/mo · $1,200/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $189,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $189,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $189,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $189,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $189,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $189,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $189,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $189,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $189,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $189,900 Active 1177 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $189,900 Active 1176 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $189,900 Active 1175 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,900 Active 1174 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,900 Active 1173 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $189,900 Active 1171 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $189,900 Active 1170 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $189,900 Active 1169 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $189,900 Active 1168 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $189,900 Active 1167 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $189,900 Active 1166 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $189,900 Active 1165 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $189,900 Active 1164 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $189,900 Active 1163 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $189,900 Active 1162 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $189,900 Active 1161 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $189,900 Active 1160 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $189,900 Active 1159 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $189,900 Active 1158 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $189,900 Active 1157 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $189,900 Active 1156 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $189,900 Active 1155 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $189,900 Active 1154 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $189,900 Active 1153 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $189,900 Active 1152 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $189,900 Active 1151 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $189,900 Active 1150 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $189,900 Active 1149 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $189,900 Active 1148 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $189,900 Active 1147 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $189,900 Active 1146 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $189,900 Active 1145 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $189,900 Active 1143 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $189,900 Active 1142 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $189,900 Active 1141 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $189,900 Active 1140 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $189,900 Active 1139 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $189,900 Active 1138 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $189,900 Active 1137 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $189,900 Active 1136 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,797
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,637
- − Property taxes
- −$2,848
- − Insurance
- −$950
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,504
- − Management
- −$1,504
- − HOA
- −$1,200
- − Depreciation
- −$5,524
- Taxable loss
- −$5,370
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,289
- After-tax cash flow
- $-810/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would be a great investment property.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Livingston Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201020
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -38.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -32.00%
- Median HH income
- $56,755
- Composite
- 40.07/100
- National rank
- #3811
- State rank
- #13 of 98 in LA
Livability — Denham Springs
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4939
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Livingston · 158,511 people
- City population
- 63,575
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,621
- Household income
- $94,768
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Livingston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 158,511 people
- By 2030
- 168,241 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 186,252 · +17.5%
- By 2050
- 201,516 · +27.1%
- By 2075
- 231,217 · +45.9%
- By 2100
- 241,697 · +52.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
Political lean MEDSL · Livingston
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+68.5) · D 15.1% · R 83.6% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.4pp toward D · 2008: -71.9pp · 2024: -68.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+68.5 2020: R+70.0 2016: R+72.5 2012: R+70.4 2008: R+71.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.82%
- Current HPI
- 160.2185
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+1.6% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2025-02-04 Price Changed $189,900 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-02-04 Price Changed $189,900 GBRMLS
- 2024-12-11 Listed $187,000 GBRMLS
- 2024-12-11 Delisted — GBRMLS
- 2023-08-09 Listed $189,900 ROAM MLS
- 2023-08-09 Listed $187,000 GBRMLS
- 2023-08-09 Listed $187,000 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…